• paul63985

DE PERE EDGES LA CROSSE TO CLAIM CLASS AAA WISCONSIN STATE LEGION BASEBALL TITLE


De Pere 2021 AAA Legion State Champions. Photo Courtesy: De Pere Legion Baseball Twitter Page


Zaleski Sports


PLOVER – De Pere scored an unearned run in the fifth inning and rode the arm of Ethan Susa to a 1-0 win over La Crosse in the championship game of the 2021 Class AAA Wisconsin American Legion State Baseball Tournament on Sunday at Veterans Memorial Park.


Foth reached on a fielder’s choice, stole second, went to third on a throwing error on the play and scored on a sacrifice fly by Luke Brosig for the game’s only run.


Susa struck out two, walked one and scattered eight hits in the complete-game win for De Pere.


Dylan Lapic was tough-luck losing pitcher as he allowed just two hits and one walk while striking out six for La Crosse.


Both La Crosse and De Pere qualify for the Central Plains Regional in Sioux Falls, S.D., which will be held Wednesday through next Sunday, Aug. 8. The double-elimination regional consists of the state champions and runner-ups from Wisconsin, Minnesota and North Dakota, the South Dakota state champion, and host Sioux Falls Post 15.


The regional champion earns a spot in the 94th American Legion Baseball World Series at Shelby, N.C., on Aug. 12-17.


Wisconsin American Legion Baseball State Championship Game

De Pere 1, La Crosse 0

La Crosse 000 000 0 - 0 8 2

De Pere 000 010 x - 1 2 0

WP: Ethan Susa. LP: Dylan Lapic.

SO: Lapic 6; Susa 2. BB: Lapic 1; Susa 1.

Top hitters: LC, Austin Balletta 2x3; Riley Klar 2B. DP, Josh Brud 2x3; Luke Brosig RBI.

Records: La Crosse 16-7; De Pere 19-7.


2021 Class AAA Wisconsin American Legion State Baseball Tournament

July 27-31, at Veterans Memorial Park, Plover

Tuesday, July 27

Game 1 – La Crosse (14-5) 4, Oshkosh (20-2) 3

Game 2 – Superior (21-5) 4, Manitowoc (13-6) 3

Game 3 – De Pere (15-6) 6, Stevens Point (13-10) 2

Game 4 –Plover (19-8) 10, Racine Norsemen (18-4) 2

Wednesday, July 28

Game 5 – Oshkosh (21-2) 8, Stevens Point (13-11) 0, Stevens Point eliminated

Game 6 – Manitowoc (14-6) 9, Racine (18-5) 5, Racine eliminated

Game 7 – La Crosse (15-5) 6, De Pere (15-7) 2

Game 8 – Plover (20-8) 3, Superior (21-6) 1

Thursday, July 29

Game 9 – De Pere (16-7) 10, Manitowoc (14-7) 0, Manitowoc eliminated

Game 10 – Oshkosh (22-2) 6, Superior (21-7) 5, Superior eliminated

Game 11 – La Crosse (16-5) 7, Plover (20-9) 5

Friday, July 30

Game 12 – De Pere (17-7) 10, Plover (20-10) 3, Plover eliminated

Game 13 – Oshkosh (23-2) 12, La Crosse (16-6) 4

Saturday, July 31

Game 14 – De Pere (18-7) 12, Oshkosh (23-3) 5, Oshkosh eliminated

Sunday, August 1

Game 15 – De Pere (19-7) 1, La Crosse (16-7) 0

*De Pere and La Crosse qualify for Central Plains Regional at Sioux Falls, S.D., Aug. 4-8.

52 views0 comments