• paul63985

WAUSAU NEWMAN SWEEPS TITLES AT STRATFORD TRACK INVITE



Zaleski Sports


STRATFORD – Wausau Newman Catholic swept the boys and girls team titles at the Stratford Track Invitational on Monday at Tiger Stadium.


The Newman boys compiled 147 points, with Stratford second with 125, Marshfield Columbus Catholic third with 68, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption fourth with 56 and Rib Lake fifth with 53.


Sidney Galang won the 400 and 800 meters, and the pole vault to pace the Newman Catholic girls to a meet-best 146 points. Rib Lake was second with 106, Stratford third with 105, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption fourth with 68, Marshfield Columbus Catholic fifth with 59 and Granton sixth with 45.


The Stratford boys won six events: Luke Gaulke in the 100 meters (12.12 seconds), Ben Zuelke in the 300 hurdles (50.57), Drey Drexler in the shot put (37 feet, 4½ inches) and the discus (130-3), and the 800 and 1,600 relays.


Noah Eckelberg, as the lone competitor, won the four wheelchair events (400, 800, 1,600, shot put) for Columbus Catholic.


The Dons also had a win from senior Eden Jacobson, who won the 200 meters in 24.62 seconds.


Kaycee Schultz of Wisconsin Rapids Assumption was a triple winner for the Royals, taking first in the 100 and 200 meters, and was part of the winning 400 relay team.


Stratford had a pair of double winners. Alexis Foz won the shot put (27-2) and discus (84-7), and Jaidyn Wright finished first in the long jump (14-10) and triple jump (31-10 ¼).


The Columbus Catholic girls’ lone win came from Emmalee Jicinsky, who won the high jump with a leap of 4-10.


Stratford Track Invitational

May 3, Tiger Stadium, Stratford

Boys

Team scores: 1. Wausau Newman Catholic 147; 2. Stratford 125; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 68; 4. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 56; 5. Rib Lake 53.

100: 1. Luke Gaulke (ST) 12.12; 2. Eden Jacobson (CC) 12.16; 3. Raife Smart (ST) 12.36; 8. Ben Mullen (ST) 13.02; 14. Isaac Mauritz (CC) 13.96; 16. Luke Tompkins (CC) 14.06; 17. Aden Cochems (CC) 15.13.

200: 1. Jacobson (CC) 24.62; 2. Noah Lucio (ST) 24.95; 3. Sawyer Grabow (ST) 25.51; 9. Mullen (ST) 27.80; 12. Tompkins (CC) 28.80; 14. Mauritz (CC) 29.20; 15. A.J. Palmer (ST) 29.46; 17. Sheamus Hoglund (CC) 29.96.

400: 1. Charlie McCarty (WNC) 56.18; 2. Blake Lobner (WRA) 57.11; 6. Addison Schafer (ST) 1:01.57; 7. Smart (ST) 1:02.96; 8. Josh Van Wyhe (CC) 1:03.68; 9. Orion Smith (CC) 1:11.93.

400 wheelchair: 1. Noah Eckelberg (CC) 58.99.

800: 1. Kaden Leischer (WNC) 2:16.59; 2. Andrew Scheer (MCC) 2:16.96; 3. Elijah Lucio (ST) 2:18.89; 4. Alex Edwards (MCC) 2:39.80; 5. Smith (MCC) 3:12.54.

800 wheelchair: 1. Eckelberg (MCC) 2:02.68.

1,600: 1. Scheer (CC) 5:07.88; 2. Kyle Lang (WNC) 5:33.45.

1,600 wheelchair: 1. Eckelberg (MCC) 4:18.64.

3,200: 1. Scheer (MCC) 11:30.74; 2. Lang (WNC) 12:25.33.

110 hurdles: 1. Aidan Shaughnessy (WNC) 23.77.

300 hurdles: 1. Ben Zuelke (ST) 50.57; 2. Darin Heeg (ST) 52.61.

400 relay: 1. Rib Lake (Ashton Keiser, Donovan Sutherland, Ethan Keiser, Dominick Classen) 49.52; 2. Stratford (Gaulke, Drey Drexler, Sawyer Grabow, Payton Glenn) 49.57; 4. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Edwards, Mauritz, Tompkins, Jacobson) 51.06.

800 relay: 1. Stratford (Gaulke, Heeg, E. Lucio, Conner Weigel) 1:40.10; 2. Rib Lake (Ashton Keiser, Sutherland, E. Keiser, Classen) 1:42.70.

1,600 relay: 1. Stratford (Weigel, Schafer, Glenn, N. Lucio) 3:49.12; 2. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption (Lobner, Calvin Birkhauser, Mason Kubis, Rico Franklin) 3:54.64.

Shot put: 1. Drexler (ST) 37-4.5; 2. Charlie Shields (WNC) 35-11.5; 5. Koehler Kilty (ST) 32-11.25; 8. Cochems (CC) 28-0; 9. Adam Serwe (ST) 26-0; 11. Ethan Telschow (ST) 23-4.5; 13. Roewe (CC) 18-6.

Shot put wheelchair: 1. Eckelberg (CC) 25-9.

Discus: 1. Drexler (ST) 130-3; 2. Sam Zeimetz (WNC) 94-6; 7. Mauritz (CC) 71-4; 8. Roewe (CC) 66-11; 10. L. Cochems (CC) 64-1; 11. A. Cochems (CC) 56-9; 12. Hoglund (MCC) 54-3.

High jump: 1. McCarty (WNC) 5-6; 2. Lobner (WRA) and Zuelke (ST) 5-4; 4. Heeg (ST) 5-0.

Pole vault: 1. Lang (WNC) 10-0.

Long jump: 1. Thomas Bates (WNC) 19-1; 2. Jacobson (CC) 18-10; 4. Glenn (ST) 17-10; 7. N. Lucio (ST) 17-4; 15. Palmer (ST) 11-5.

Triple jump: 1. Bates (WNC) 38-7; 2. McCarty (WNC) 38-7.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Wausau Newman Catholic 146; 2. Rib Lake 106; 3. Stratford 105; 4. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 68; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 59; 6. Granton 45.

100: 1. Kaycee Schultz (WRA) 14.43; 2. Angela Rougeot-Donath (WNC) 14.73; 3. Sadie Weigel (ST) 15.09; 8. Emma Mielke (ST) 16.02; 8. Cecilia DeFoe (ST) 16.17; 11. Aliya Manecke (ST) 16.54; 12. Lily Stratman (MCC) 16.60; 15. Emily Boyer (MCC) 18.46; 16. Emma Alcott (MCC) 19.09.

200: 1. Schultz (WRA) 30.30; 2. Emmalee Jicinsky (MCC) 31.28; 4. Dorci Walker (MCC) 32.31; 5. Allison Linder (ST) 32.78; 6. Chloe Schafer (ST) 33.42; 9. Madelyn Danielson (ST) 34.65.

400: 1. Sidney Galang (WNC) 1:06.78; 2. Sarah Zuelke (ST) 1:10.26; 5. Linder (ST) 1:13.52.

800: 1. Galang (WNC) 2:45.12; 2. Grace Dolan (WRA) 2:46.97; 4. Zuelke (ST) 2:52.88; 5. Lydia Golbach (ST) 2:53.70; 6. Mira Torbey (MCC) 2:59.48; 11. Charlotte Schiferl (MCC) 3:19.29.

1,600: 1. Ainara Sainz de Rozas Martin (WRA) 6:14.42; 2. Kyle Goodrich (RL) 6:32.26; 5. Schiferl (MCC) 7:39.26.

3,200: 1. Ashlee Piskow (GR) 14:59.51.

100 hurdles: 1. Natalie Brenner (WNC) 21.07; 2. Alyssa Kelnhofer (WNC) 23.03.

300 hurdles: 1. Jolee Gehrke (RL) 54.77; 2. Brenner (WNC) 1:01.09.

400 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption (Ava Goodness, Ava Paterick, Carly Hintz, Kaycee Schultz) 59.24; 2. Stratford (Weigel, Billie Hoffman, Emma Mielke, Jaidyn Wright) 59.28; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Emma Alcott, Emily Boyer, Stratman, Torbey) 1:05.15.

800 relay: 1. Wausau Newman Catholic (Grace Carlson, Rougeot-Donath, Taylor Repinski, Karianna Severson) 2:06.41; 2. Rib Lake (Gehrke, Haylee Scotty, Lauren Pelnis, Amber Yanko) 2:07.20.

1,600 relay: 1. Rib Lake (Megan Yanko, A. Yanko, Pelnis, Goodrich) 4:59.69; 2. Wausau Newman Catholic (Galang, Brenner, Karianna Severson, Natalie Townsend) 5:06.54.

3,200 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption (Dolan, Madison Meinel, Amber Schoenick, Sainz de Rozas Martin) 12:12.82; 2. Granton (Faustina Thomas, Alexis Ponkratz, Olivia Piskow, Ashlee Piskow) 13:00.02.

Shot put: 1. Alexis Folz (ST) 27-2; 2. Pelnis (RL) 26-11; 6. Schafer (ST) 23-10; 9. Peyton Drexler (ST) 21-3; 14. Manecke (ST) 17-0.

Discus: 1. Folz (ST) 84-7; 2. Hannah Schuh (RL) 72-2; 6. Manecke (ST) 60-9; 7. Drexler (ST) 56-0; 11. Schafer (ST) 48-10.

High jump: 1. Jicinsky (MCC) 4-10; 2. Gehrke (RL) 4-8; 3. Walker (MCC) 4-6.

Pole vault: 1. Galang (WNC) 8-6.

Long jump: 1. Jaidyn Wright (ST) 14-10; 2. Torbey (MCC) 14-3; 3. Jicinsky (MCC) 13-7; 5. Hoffman (ST) 12-9; 12. Boyer (MCC) 10-7.5; 13. DeFoe (ST) 10-7.

Triple jump: 1. Wright (ST) 31-10.25; 2. Hoffman (ST) 27-11; 4. Stratman (MCC) 24-3.

89 views0 comments