google-site-verification=ps-O59qvSC7A58hGVIbvaZZ8LwmWDbiimRjKUU99UCU
  • paul63985

WAUSAU EAST WINS NINE OF 11 EVENTS, TAKES GIRLS SWIMMING DUAL OVER MARSHFIELD




Zaleski Sports


WAUSAU – Wausau East won nine of the 11 events to defeat Marshfield 109-61 in a Wisconsin Valley Conference girls swimming dual meet Tuesday at Horace Mann Middle School.


Emma Clifford won the 500-yard freestyle (5:43.88), the 100 backstroke (1:03.02), and was part of the winning 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays to lead the Lumberjacks (2-0 WVC).


Marshfield’s only two event wins came from Faith Risa, who took first in the 100 butterfly in 1:03.26 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:12.86.


Alyssa Franks was second in the 500 freestyle (5:55.54) and the 200 individual medley (2:33.34), and Skylar Onsager took second in both the 50 freestyle (26.70 seconds) and the 100 freestyle (59.30) for Marshfield (1-1 WVC).


Marshfield will be at Wisconsin Rapids on Thursday.


Wausau East 109, Marshfield 61 Winners and Marshfield results 200 medley relay: 1. Wausau East (Emma Clifford, Lucy Gilles, Olivia Richetto, Sydney Schjoneman) 1:57.06; 2. Marshfield (Hope Risa, Faith Risa, Courtney Donahue, Skylar Onsager) 1:59.45; 4. Marshfield (Alyssa Franks, Hannah Halle, Madalen Bornbach, Abbey Boushack) 2:20.58; 5. Marshfield (Arabelle Ellsworth, Ava Raab, Lauren Olsewski, Emma Dorshorst) 2:29.99. 200 freestyle: 1. Alison Gilles (WE) 2:07.49; 3. H. Risa (MAR) 2:18.81; 4. Olsewski (MAR) 2:25.87; 6. E. Dorshorst (MAR) 3:11.87. 200 individual medley: 1. Richetto (WE) 2:22.91; 2. Franks (MAR) 2:33.34; 5. Bornbach (MAR) 2:57.70. 50 freestyle: 1. Gilles (WE) 25.89; 2. Onsager (MAR) 26.70; 3. Donahue (MAR) 27.05; 6. Boushack (MAR) 30.60. 100 butterfly: 1. F. Risa (MAR) 1:03.26; 4. Raab (MAR) 1:16.25; 6. Bornbach (MAR) 1:26.70. 100 freestyle: 1. Schjoneman (WE) 57.29; 2. Onsager (MAR) 59.30; 3. Olsewski (MAR) 1:0353; 6. Halle (MAR) 1:11.71. 500 freestyle: 1. Clifford (WE) 5:43.88; 2. Franks (MAR) 5:55.54; 5. McKayla Martens (MAR) 8:25.04. 200 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau East (A. Gilles, Ellie Sewall, L. Gilles, Richetto) 1:45.38; 2. Marshfield (Boushack, Donahue, Bornbach, Onsager) 1:55.72; 4. Marshfield (Ellsworth, Katie Wagner, Sara Dorshorst, Rebecca Seibel) 2:21.30. 100 backstroke: 1. Clifford (WE) 1:03.02; 3. Donahue (MAR) 1:07.34; 4. H. Risa (MAR) 1:10.11; 6. Raab (MAR) 1:18.15. 100 breaststroke: 1. F. Risa (MAR) 1:12.86; 5. Boushack (MAR) 1:29.60; 6. Halle (MAR) 1:30.27. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau East (Clifford, Julia Goetsch, Schjoneman, A. Gilles) 4:07.40; 2. Marshfield (H. Risa, Olsewski, Franks, F. Risa) 4:09.71.

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter