SEVEN AREA GIRLS BASKETBALL PLAYERS EARN ALL-STATE RECOGNITION


Wisconsin Rapids Assumption senior Ainara Sainz de Rozas was a first-team selection on the Division 5 all-state girls basketball team. (Paul Lecker file photo)

By Paul Lecker

Zaleski Sports


Wisconsin Rapids Assumption senior Ainara Sainz de Rozas was a first-team selection on the Division 5 team, and six other area players earned honorable mention status on the 2021-22 Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association all-state girls basketball teams.


Wausau West’s Lexie White (Division 1), Mosinee’s Lexi Freiboth (Division 2), Neillsville’s Emma Moseley and Paris Opelt (Division 4), Edgar’s Reagan Borchardt (Division 5) and Wild Rose’s Laney Havlovitz (Division 5) were honorable mention selections to the all-state teams.


Sainz de Rozas, a 5-foot-5 senior guard, was a repeat first-team selection on the Division 5 team after leading Assumption to its second-straight WIAA state tournament appearance.


Sainz de Rozas, the Marawood Conference South Division co-Player of the Year, led the Royals at 11.1 points per game and added 2.4 steals per game as she finished her two-year varsity career with 658 points as Assumption won the Division 5 state title in 2021 and was a state runner-up this season.


White, a junior forward, was the Wisconsin Valley Conference Player of the Year and helped lead Wausau West to an undefeated conference championship. She averaged 16.8 points, 5.6 rebounds, 3 steals and 3 assists per game for the Warriors, while shooting 47 percent from the field and 73 percent at the free throw line.



Neillsville senior Emma Moseley was an honorable mention selection to the Division 4 all-state girls basketball team. (Photo courtesy of Sara Warren)

Freiboth, a first-team all-Great Northern Conference selection, was the second-leading scorer for Mosinee (9.8 points per game) as the Indians won the GNC championship. The 5-foot-6 senior guard led the team in assists at 6.4 per game and steals at 4.5 per contest.


Moseley, a senior forward, and Opelt, a sophomore wing, were both first-team all-Cloverbelt Conference East Division selections for Neillsville, which won the conference title and reached the WIAA state tournament for the first time in eight years.


Moseley, the Cloverbelt East Player of the Year, a 5-foot-11 senior, averaged 9.5 points, 5.1 rebounds, 4.1 assists and 2.6 steals per game, while shooting 49 percent from the field and 78 percent at the free throw line.


Opelt led the Warriors in scoring at 10.5 points per game, while shooting 49 percent from the field and 42.5 percent from 3-point range with 34 made 3-pointers. She chipped in 5 rebounds and 2.5 steals per game.


Borchardt, a 5-foot-10 junior forward, helped Edgar to a WIAA Division 5 sectional berth and was a first-team all-Marawood South selection as she averaged 13 points, 9.6 rebounds, and 1.9 steals per game for the Wildcats.


Havlovitz, a 5-foot-3 junior guard, led the Central Wisconsin Conference South Division in scoring at 23.4 points per game this season, helping Wild Rose to the conference title. She made 53 3-pointers, shot 64 percent from the free throw line, and also averaged 7.4 rebounds, 5 assists and 7 steals per game for the Wildcats.


Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association All-State Girls Basketball Teams

Division 1

First team: K.K. Arnold, jr., Germantown; Grace Grocholski, jr., Kettle Moraine; Alaina Harper, sr., Hartland Arrowhead; Lyric Johnson, sr., Hortonville; Emily LaChapell, sr., Appleton East; Jordan Meulemans, sr., De Pere; Kamp Peppler, sr., Hortonville; Annika Plummer, jr., Brookfield East; Demetria Prewitt, sr., Madison La Follette; Braelyn Torres, jr., Kettle Moraine; Allie Ziebell, so., Neenah.

Honorable mention: Avree Antony, jr., Sun Prairie; Sammi Beyer, jr., Appleton East; Claire Bjorge, so., De Pere; Makena Christian, fr., Hartford; MaKenzie Drout, jr., Kimberly; Madison Fitzgibbon, fr., Mequon Homestead; Lily Hansford, sr., Appleton East; Kate Huml, sr., Janesville Craig; Shae Kelley, so., Brookfield East; Alexa Kinas, so., Kaukauna; Paige Lambe, jr., Verona; Ellie Magestro-Kennedy, jr., Janesville Craig; Lauren Meudt, sr., Waunakee; Megan Murphy, jr., Verona; Lily Randgaard, sr., Kettle Moraine; Bella Samz, jr., Hartland Arrowhead; Naveah Thomas, jr., Kenosha Bradford; Rainey Welson, fr., Hortonville; Lexie White, jr., Wausau West; Emilie Wizner, sr., Germantown.

Division 2

First team: Sydney Cherney, so., Reedsburg; Trista Fayta, so., Green Bay Notre Dame; Gracie Grzesk, so., Green Bay Notre Dame; Sarah Hardwick, sr., Green Bay Notre Dame; Teagan Mallegni, so., McFarland; Mya Moore, sr., Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic; Sarah Newcomer, sr., Pewaukee; Meghan Schultz, jr., New Berlin West; Amy Terrian, fr., Pewaukee; Mahra Wieman, sr., Reedsburg; Gabby Wilke, so., Beaver Dam.

Honorable mention: Caitlin Behling, sr., South Milwaukee; Lexi Bugajski, jr., New Berlin Eisenhower; Helen Chen, sr., Menomonie; Trenna Cherney, sr., Reedsburg; Clare Diener, sr., Cedarburg; Lexi Freiboth, sr., Mosinee; Brynn Fuerstenberg, sr., New Berlin Eisenhower; Mallory Hoitnik, jr., Slinger; Emily Jaenke, jr., Fox Valley Lutheran; Tori Kostuck, sr., Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic; Emma Mommsen, sr., Menomonie; Kacey Ott, sr., Slinger; Julianna Ouimette, jr., Lakeland; Reagan Pahl, jr., Cedarburg; Avery Poole, sr., Monona Grove; Sophia Rampulla, jr., Union Grove; Anni Salettel, so., Beaver Dam; Eliana Sheplee, so., Rice Lake; Ashlyn Yow, sr., Waukesha West; Megan Ziesldorf, sr., Pewaukee.

Division 3

First team: Abbie Aalsma, sr., Waupun; Megan Alexander, sr., Freedom; Madilyn Dogs, jr., Kewaskum; Gracie Gopalan, so., Waupun; Sadie Jarmolowicz, jr., Freedom; Lily Krahn, sr., Prairie du Chien; Leah Lemke, sr., Wrightstown; Grace Lomen, sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial; Kayl Petersen, so., Waupun; Grace Schmidt, sr., Watertown Luther Prep; Megan Schuman, jr., Brillion.

Honorable mention: Sydney Bartels, jr., Freedom; Katrina Budworth, jr., Prescott; Ja’cia Cunningham, sr., Milwaukee School of Languages; Syliva Fox, jr., Edgerton; Hattie Fox, jr., Osceola; Breah Golden, jr., Arcadia; Amber Rosse, sr., Madison Edgewood; Kate Gunderson, sr., Edgerton; Olivia Hoerl, sr., Chilton; Ayianna Johnson, jr., Jefferson; Julia Lokker, jr., Glendale Martin Luther; Sydney Lund, sr., Peshtigo; Anna McConkey, jr., West Salem; Brianna McCurdy, jr., St. Croix Falls; Keona McGee, so., Whitefish Bay Dominican; Camryn Nies, jr., Platteville; Bella Pitta, jr., Lake Mills; Tieryn Plasch, jr., Northwestern; Jordana Reisma, sr., Brown Deer; Grace Schisel, jr., New Holstein; Ashley Ternes, sr., Oostburg.

Division 4

First team: J.J. Barnes, fr., Racine The Prairie School; Bridee Burks, sr., Lancaster; Macy Donarski, jr., La Crosse Aquinas; Carly Drew, so., Westfield; Jada Eggebrecht, sr., Phillips; Nakiyah Hurst, sr., Milwaukee Academy of Science; Mallory Lindsey, sr., Mineral Point; Tierney Madigan, fr., Laconia; Lindsey Schadewalt, so., New Glarus; Blair Watters, sr., Mineral Point; Jacy Weisbrod, sr., La Crosse Aquinas.

Honorable mention: Lianna Baxter, sr., Oconto; Nevaiah Bell-Tenner, sr., Racine Lutheran; Ella Chambers, sr., Mineral Point; Abbie Dix, jr., Brodhead; Lalani Ellis, jr., Milwaukee Academy of Science; Maya Holzhueter, sr., Cambridge; Molly Johannes, sr., Laconia; Madisyn Kilboten, sr., Durand; Rachel Koenig, sr., Onalaska Luther; Brooke McCune, sr., Osseo-Fairchild; Emma Moseley, sr., Neillsville; Olivia Olson, fr., Cuba City; Paris Opelt, so., Neillsville; Allaina Robaidek, sr., Bonduel; Reese Rogowski, jr., Wittenberg-Birnamwood; Haddie Showen, fr., Westfield; Callie Smith, sr., Belleville; Raemalee Smith, jr., Ladysmith; Jaydin Vosters, Neenah St. Mary Catholic; Beautiful Waheed, jr., Milwaukee School of Languages.

Division 5

First team: Jorey Buwalda, jr., Randolph; Presley Buwalda, sr., Randolph; Brianna Dahl, sr., Albany; Lauryn Deetz, sr., Chippewa Falls McDonell; Grace Ganshert, sr., Argyle; Emme Golembiewski, sr., Northwood; Maddy Reichmann, sr., Wauzeka-Steuben; Ainara Sainz de Rozas, sr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Lindsay Steien, jr., Blair-Taylor; Nora Tucker, jr., Bangor; Addy Verhagen, fr., Sheboygan Lutheran.

Honorable mention: Emily Berg, sr., Northwood; Reagan Borchardt, jr., Edgar; Emily Cooper, so., Chippewa Falls McDonell; Katelyn Esser, sr., Highland; Marah Gruen, so., Royall; Laney Halbach, sr., Hilbert; Laney Havlovitz, jr., Wild Rose; Kylee Hewitt, sr., Hurley; Marine Kahl, jr., Prairie Farm; Abby Katsma, sr., Randolph; Ellie Krawze, sr., Wabeno/Laona; Aliyah Langrehr, sr., Bangor; Brooke Lechleitner, sr., Lake Holcombe; Emily Loging, jr., Rio; Rachel Miller, sr., Highland; Maddie Rosen, sr., Clear Lake; Kara Sowinski, sr., Three Lakes; Meg Tarrell, sr., Highland; Lily Truchon, jr., South Shore; Tara Willnitz, jr. Black Hawk.

834 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All