MARSHFIELD GIRLS SWIMMING LOSES BOTH ENDS OF DOUBLE DUAL AT LA CROSSE


Marshfield girls swimmer Brooke Begotka. (Paul Lecker file photo)

Zaleski Sports


LA CROSSE – The Marshfield girls swim team lost a pair of tight ones on Tuesday at the La Crosse Logan/Central Double Dual at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse.


Marshfield lost to La Crosse Logan/Central 85-81 and Onalaska/Holmen/Aquinas/Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 92-76.


The meet was swam with all three teams competing in the same races, then divided into two dual meets for scoring purposes.


Marshfield won eight of the 11 races when stacked up against OHA/GET, but were out-pointed by the opponents’ depth. Against La Crosse, Marshfield came out on top in seven races, but lost by four in the points standings.


Marshfield will be off for nine days before swimming at Stevens Point in its Wisconsin Valley Conference dual meet opener on Sept. 9.


La Crosse Logan/Central Girls Swimming Double Dual

Overall race finishes

200 medley relay: 1. Marshfield (Terra Risa, Faith Risa, Courtney Donahue, Skylar Onsager) 1:59.13; 2. La Crosse 2:00.76; 3. OHAGET 2:03.40; 4. OHAGET 2:16.76; 5. OHAGET 2:24.89; 6. Marshfield (Ella Allar, Sophia Gruenling, Brooke Begotka, Melina DeLeske) 2:26.97.

200 freestyle: 1. Ruthie Hale (OHAGET) 2:12.09; 3. Lauren Olszewski (MAR) 2:14.96; 8. Emma Olson (MAR) 2:54.17.

200 individual medley: 1. F. Risa (MAR) 2:21.00; 4. T. Risa (MAR) 2:27.98; 8. Allar (MAR) 3:27.0e

50 freestyle: 1. Priya Olson (LC) 25.97; 2. Onsager (MAR) 26.19; 8. Cami Wucherpfennig (MAR) 32.03; 9. Rebecca Seidel (MAR) 34.78.

100 butterfly: 1. Shefali Ramakrishan (LC) 1:01.25; 2. Donahue (MAR) 1:04.28.

100 freestyle: 1. Onsager (MAR) 57.81; 8. Arabelle Ellsworth (MAR) 1:17.21; 9. Gruenling (MAR) 1:19.09.

500 freestyle: 1. Begotka (MAR) 5:55.82.

200 freestyle relay: 1. OHAGET 1:52.26; 2. Marshfield (Olszewski, Wucherpfennig, Donahue, T. Risa) 1:53.13; 7. Marshfield (Sam Kilty, DeLeske, Olson, Rebecca Seibel) 2:19.93; 8. Marshfield (Ally Leonhardt, Bailey Mueller, Jordana Meissner, Cierra MacArthur) 2:34.76.

100 backstroke: 1. Oshan (LC) 1:05.46; 3. T. Risa (MAR) 1:07.62; 4. Donahue (MAR) 1:09.78; 7. Olszewski (MAR) 1:16.10.

100 breaststroke: 1. F. Risa (MAR) 1:11.27; 3. Begotka (MAR) 1:16.63; 8. Sofia Garneau (MAR) 1:49.27.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Onsager, Olszewski, Begotka, F. Risa) 3:57.34; 8. Marshfield (Olson, Wucherpfennig, Allar, Kilty) 5:14.54; 9. Marshfield (Nina Koubeck, Katie Wernberg, Katie Wagner, Lizzie Hanson) 5:49.07.

27 views0 comments