WIAA BOYS BASKETBALL SEEDS RELEASED

Updated: Feb 20


The Stratford boys basketball team earned a No. 2 seed in its Division 4 bracket and will host a regional semifinal March 4 in the upcoming WIAA boys basketball playoffs. (File photo)

By Paul Lecker

Zaleski Sports


The WIAA released its brackets on Sunday for the 2022 boys basketball playoffs.


Play begins with regional quarterfinals in five divisions on Tuesday, March 1. Regionals continue with semifinals on Friday, March 4, and finals on Saturday, March 5.


Sectionals will be played on Thursday, March 10, and Saturday, March 12, with the four survivors in each division qualifying for the 2022 WIAA Boys Basketball Tournament, which will be held at the Kohl Center in Madison from March 17-19.


In Division 1, Marshfield earned a No. 4 seed in the Sectional 1 bracket and will host Wisconsin Valley Conference rival No. 13 D.C. Everest in a regional semifinal March 4.


In the same bracket, No. 9 Stevens Point will play at No. 8 Appleton North, No. 15 Wisconsin Rapids is at No. 2 Eau Claire Memorial, and No. 11 Wausau West will travel to No. 6 Superior in regional semifinals March 4. Neenah is the No. 1 seed in the bracket.


“The four seed was about the max that we could have hoped for and to get that, to earn that, it’s another feather in our cap and something that we should celebrate,” Marshfield coach Chris Fischer said. “You look at that sectional from top to bottom, it might be the best sectional in the state. You have three ranked teams right off the bat in Neenah, Eau Claire Memorial and Appleton East, and for us to be part of that conversation is pretty special.”


Mosinee is the No. 2 seed in its half of the Division 2 Sectional 2 bracket and earned a first-round bye. Mosinee will host the winner of the regional quarterfinal between No. 7 Merrill and No. 10 Ashland in a regional semifinal on March 4.


Wausau East is the No. 9 seed in the same bracket and will play a regional quarterfinal on March 1 at No. 8 Lakeland. The winner travels to No. 1 Fox Valley Lutheran for a regional semifinal March 4.


In Division 4 Sectional 1, Neillsville is the No. 6 seed and will host a regional quarterfinal against No. 11 Osseo-Fairchild on March 1. The winner moves on to a regional semifinal March 4 at No. 3 Fall Creek.



Sam Wilczek and the Marshfield Columbus Catholic Dons are a No. 2 seed in its Division 5 bracket and will be at home for a regional quarterfinal March 1 as the WIAA boys basketball playoffs begin. (File photo)

A number of area teams are part of the Sectional 2 field in Division 4, with undefeated Iola-Scandinavia earning the No. 1 seed and a first-round bye. The Thunderbirds will take on the winner of the quarterfinal between No. 9 Princeton/Green Lake and No. 8 Markesan on March 4.


No. 2 Stratford and No. 3 Marathon also earned first-round byes. Stratford will host a regional semifinal against the winner of No. 7 Weyauwega-Fremont and No. 10 Nekoosa, and Marathon will be a home on March 4 against the winner of No. 6 Necedah and No. 11 Westfield.


Auburndale is the No. 4 seed and hosts a regional quarterfinal against No. 13 Montello, and Colby is the No. 5 seed and will also be at home for a quarterfinal March 1 against No. 12 Abbotsford.


In the bottom half of the Division 5 Sectional 1 bracket, Athens is the No. 4 seed and will host a regional quarterfinal against No. 13 Rib Lake on March 1. Owen-Withee is the No. 10 seed in the same bracket and will travel to No. 7 New Auburn for a regional quarterfinal.


In Sectional 2, Wausau Newman Catholic is the No. 1 seed and will host a regional quarterfinal against No. 16 Tri-County on March 1.


Marshfield Columbus Catholic grabs the No. 2 seed and will be at home for a quarterfinal against Tigerton, while Edgar is the No. 3 seed and hosts Wisconsin Valley Lutheran on March 1.


Other quarterfinal games involving area teams in the Sectional 2 bracket include No. 9 Stevens Point Pacelli at No. 8 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption, No. 12 Marion at No. 5 Port Edwards, No. 13 Spencer at No. 4 Almond-Bancroft, No. 11 Rosholt at No. 6 Northland Lutheran, and No. 10 Wild Rose at No. 7 Gresham.


“We’ve been tested and had a couple of games that haven’t gone our way in the last couple of weeks, but we’ve responded in such a huge way,” Newman Catholic coach Cory Marquardt said. “Our team is very deserving. These guys are putting in the work and it’s really cool for something like this to pay off.”


In Sectional 3, No. 8 Loyal hosts No. 9 Gilmanton, No. 13 Greenwood plays at No. 4 Alma/Pepin, and No. 6 Pittsville will be at home against No. 11 Alma Center Lincoln.


In Division Sectional 2, Amherst is the No. 9 seed and will play a regional quarterfinal at No. 8 Clintonville. The winner travels to No. 1 seed Northland Pines for a regional semifinal March 4.


2022 WIAA Boys Basketball Playoffs

Division 1

Sectional 1

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 1

No. 17 Oshkosh West at No. 16 Appleton West

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 4

Appleton West-Oshkosh West winner at No. 1 Neenah

No. 9 Stevens Point at No. 8 Appleton North

No. 12 Eau Claire North at No. 5 Kimberly

No. 13 D.C. Everest at No. 4 Marshfield

No. 14 Chippewa Falls at No. 3 Appleton East

No. 11 Wausau West at No. 6 Superior

No. 10 Hortonville at No. 7 Hudson

No. 15 Wisconsin Rapids at No. 2 Eau Claire Memorial

Sectional 2

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 1

No. 17 Sheboygan South at No. 16 Fond du Lac

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 4

Sheboygan South-Fond du Lac winner at No. 1 Menomonee Falls

No. 9 Bay Port at No. 8 Kaukauna

No. 12 Milwaukee Riverside at No. 5 Green Bay East

No. 13 Green Bay Preble at No. 4 Milwaukee King

No. 14 Milwaukee Marshall at No. 3 Mequon Homestead

No. 11 Germantown at No. 6 Sheboygan North

No. 10 Manitowoc at No. 7 Milwaukee Marquette

No. 15 Hartford at No. 2 De Pere

Sectional 3

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 1

No. 17 West Allis Hale at No. 16 Madison West

No. 18 Milwaukee Pulaski at No. 15 Watertown

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 4

Madison West-West Allis Hale winner at No. 1 Brookfield Central

No. 9 West Allis Central at No. 8 Oconomowoc

No. 12 Wauwatosa East at No. 5 Middleton

No. 13 Verona at No. 4 Hartland Arrowhead

No. 14 Brookfield East at No. 3 Waunakee

No. 11 Madison Memorial at No. 6 Sun Prairie

No. 10 Sussex Hamilton at No. 7 Madison East

Watertown-Milwaukee Pulaski winner at No. 2 Madison La Follette

Sectional 4

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 1

No. 17 Milwaukee Reagan at No. 16 Lake Geneva Badger

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 4

Badger-Reagan winner at No. 1 Waukesha South

No. 9 Racine Horlick at No. 8 Kenosha Bradford

No. 12 Janesville Craig at No. 5 Mukwonago

No. 13 Kenosha Tremper at No. 4 Oak Creek

No. 14 Beloit Memorial at No. 3 Franklin

No. 11 Muskego at No. 6 Kettle Moraine

No. 10 Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon at No. 7 Janesville Parker

No. 15 Kenosha Indian Trail at No. 2 Racine Case

Division 2

Sectional 1

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 1

No. 9 Hayward at No. 8 New Richmond

No. 11 Sparta at No. 6 Menomonie

No. 10 La Crosse Logan at No. 7 Holmen

No. 9 Wausau East at No. 8 Lakeland

No. 11 Antigo at No. 6 Rhinelander

No. 10 Ashland at No. 7 Merrill

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 4

New Richmond-Hayward winner at No. 1 La Crosse Central

No. 5 Tomah at No. 4 Rice Lake

Menomonie-Sparta winner at No. 3 Onalaska

Holmen-Logan winner at No. 2 River Falls

Lakeland-Wausau East winner at No. 1 Fox Valley Lutheran

No. 5 New London at No. 4 Medford

Rhinelander-Antigo winner at No. 3 Shawano

Merrill-Ashland winner at No. 2 Mosinee

Sectional 2

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 1

No. 9 Green Bay West at No. 8 Pulaski

No. 11 Marinette at No. 6 Luxemburg-Casco

No. 10 Green Bay Southwest at No. 7 Menasha

No. 9 West Bend West at No. 8 Port Washington

No. 11 Milwaukee Madison at No. 6 Grafton

No. 10 Milwaukee Vincent at No. 7 Slinger

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 4

Green Bay West-Pulaski winner at No. 1 Green Bay Notre Dame

No. 5 Seymour at No. 4 Oshkosh North

Luxemburg-Casco-Marinette winner at No. 3 West De Pere

Menasha-Green Bay Southwest winner at No. 2 Ashwaubenon

West Bend West-Port Washington winner at No. 1 Glendale Nicolet

No. 5 West Bend East at No. 4 Cedarburg

Grafton-Milwaukee Madison winner at No. 3 Plymouth

Slinger-Milwaukee Vincent winner at No. 2 Beaver Dam

Sectional 3

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 1

No. 9 Reedsburg at No. 8 McFarland

No. 11 Baraboo at No. 6 Sauk Prairie

No. 10 Monona Grove at No. 7 Portage

No. 9 Delavan-Darien at No. 8 Waterford

No. 11 Racine Park at No. 6 Union Grove

No. 10 Wilmot at No. 7 Elkhorn

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 4

McFarland-Reedsburg winner at No. 1 DeForest

No. 5 Stoughton at No. 4 Mount Horeb

Sauk Prairie-Baraboo winner at No. 3 Monroe

Portage-Monona Grove winner at No. 2 Oregon

Waterford-Delavan-Darien winner at No. 1 Westosha Central

No. 5 Waukesha West at No. 4 Fort Atkinson

Union Grove-Racine Park winner at No. 3 Burlington

Elkhorn-Wilmot winner at No. 2 Milton

Sectional 4

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 1

No. 9 Milwaukee Tenor/Veritas at No. 8 Shorewood

No. 11 Milwaukee South at No. 6 Milwaukee Lutheran

No. 10 Milwaukee Arts at No. 7 Milwaukee Golda Meir

No. 9 Waukesha North at No. 8 Greendale

No. 11 Milwaukee Bay View at No. 6 New Berlin West

No. 10 New Berlin Eisenhower at No. 7 Cudahy

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 4

Shorewood-Tenor/Veritas winner at No. 1 Wisconsin Lutheran

No. 5 Milwaukee Washington at No. 4 Whitefish Bay

Milwaukee Lutheran-Milwaukee South winner at No. 3 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic

Golda Meir-Arts winner at No. 2 Wauwatosa West

Waukesha North-Greendale winner at No. 1 Pewaukee

No. 5 Greenfield at No. 4 South Milwaukee

New Berlin West-Milwaukee Bay View winner at No. 3 Milwaukee Bradley Tech

Cudahy-Eisenhower winner at No. 2 Whitnall

Division 3

Sectional 1

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 1

No. 9 Ellsworth at No. 8 Osceola

No. 12 Amery at No. 5 Bloomer

No. 11 Barron at No. 6 St. Croix Falls

No. 10 Spooner at No. 7 Somerset

No. 9 Altoona at No. 8 Westby

No. 12 Arcadia at No. 5 Mauston

No. 11 Adams-Friendship at No. 6 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau

No. 10 Viroqua at No. 7 Black Ri