WIAA BASEBALL BRACKETS RELEASED FOR DIVISIONS 2-4



By Paul Lecker

For Zaleski Sports


Division 2, 3 and 4 brackets for the upcoming 2021 WIAA state baseball playoffs have been released.


Play begins with regional quarterfinals in those three divisions on Thursday, June 10, with regional semifinals on Tuesday, June 15, and regional finals on Wednesday, June 16. Sectional semifinals and championship games will be played at the same site on Tuesday, June 22, with the winners advancing the 2021 WIAA State Baseball Tournament at Fox Cities Stadium in Appleton. The Division 4 tournament will be on Monday, June 28, Division 3 on Tuesday, June 29, and Division 2 on Wednesday, June 30.


Division 1 brackets will be released later this week. Regional semifinals are Tuesday, June 15, with regional championship games on Thursday, June 17. Sectional semifinals and finals will be at the same site on Monday, June 21, with the eight sectional champions qualifying for the state tournament. The state quarterfinals will be played on Friday, June 25, at Fond du Lac, and the semifinals and championship game will be at Fox Cities Stadium on Thursday, July 1.


Four teams from Central Wisconsin are in the same regional of the Division 2 Sectional 1 bracket. No. 5 Merrill will be at No. 4 Altoona in regional quarterfinals on June 10, with the winner playing a regional semifinal at No. 1 Medford on June 15. No. 6 Abbotsford/Colby will play at No. 3 Mosinee, with the winner of that quarterfinal playing a regional semifinal at No. 2 Bloomer.


In Division 3, Sectional 1, No. 4 Stanley-Boyd will host No. 5 Osseo-Fairchild in a regional quarterfinal June 10 with the winner moving on to a regional semifinal at No. 1 seed Fall Creek. Thorp/Gilman earned a No. 2 seed and a first-round bye, and will host the winner of No. 3 Whitehall-No. 6 Cadott on June 15.


In Sectional 2, Amherst, champions of the Central Wisconsin Conference East Division, is the No. 1 seed in its regional and earned a bye into the regional semifinals, where the Falcons will host the winner of No. 5 Manawa and No. 4 Wittenberg-Birnamwood.


A number of local teams are the same Division 3 Sectional 3 bracket. Stratford, the 2019 Division 3 state champions, are the No. 1 seed and earned a bye. The Tigers will host the winner of No. 5 Auburndale at No. 4 Nekoosa on June 15. In addition to the Auburndale-Nekoosa matchup, other quarterfinals include No. 6 Necedah at No. 3 Neillsville and No. 7 Spencer at No. 2 Marathon.


Edgar is the No. 1 seed in a Division 4 Sectional 2 regional and will play on June 15 at home against the winner of the No. 5 Butternut/Mercer and No. 4 Wausau Newman Catholic quarterfinal on June 10. Other quarterfinals in that regional are No. 6 Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran at No. 3 Athens, and No. 7 Prentice at No. 2 Rib Lake.


In another Division 4 Sectional 2 regional, Greenwood is the No. 1 seed and Marshfield Columbus Catholic earned the No. 2 spot. Greenwood will host a regional semifinal against the winner of No. 5 Loyal at No. 4 Owen-Withee, and Columbus Catholic will be at home June 15 against the winner of No. 6 Alma Center Lincoln at No. 3 Pittsville.


The remainder of the local Division 4 teams are set in the same Sectional 4 regional. No. 5 Port Edwards will be at No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption on June 10, with the winner moving on to regional semifinal at No. 1 Rosholt on June 15. No. 6 Iola-Scandinavia will be at No. 3 Almond-Bancroft and No. 7 Wild Rose will play at No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli in regional quarterfinals June 10, with the winners playing each other June 15.


2021 WIAA Baseball Playoffs

Division 2

Sectional 1

Regional Quarterfinals

Thursday, June 10

No. 5 Ellsworth at No. 4 Amery

No. 6 St. Croix Central at No. 3 Precott

No. 7 Somerset at No. 2 Baldwin-Woodville

No. 5 Lakeland at No. 4 Hayward

No. 6 Barron at No. 3 Northwestern

No. 5 La Crosse Logan at No. 4 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau

No. 6 Black River Falls at No. 3 Sparta

No. 5 Merrill at No. 4 Altoona

No. 6 Abbotsford/Colby at No. 3 Mosinee

Regional Semifinals

Tuesday, June 15

Amery-Ellsworth winner at No. 1 Oceola

Hayward-Lakeland winner at No. 1 Ashland

Northwestern-Barron winner at No. 2 Rice Lake

Gale-Ettrick-Tempealeau-La Crosse Logan winner at No. 1 West Salem

Sparta-Black River Falls winner at No. 2 Arcadia

Altoona-Merrill winner at No. 1 Medford

Mosinee-Abbotsford/Colby winner at No. 2 Bloomer

Sectional at Rice Lake, June 22


Sectional 2

Regional Quarterfinals

Wednesday, June 9

No. 6 Wrightstown at No. 3 Kiel

Thursday, June 10

No. 5 Northland Pines at No. 4 Clintonville

No. 6 Tomahawk at No. 3 Antigo

No. 5 Fox Valley Lutheran at No. 4 Freedom

No. 6 Oconto Falls at No. 3 New London

No. 7 Marinette at No. 2 Seymour

No. 5 Ripon at No. 4 Appleton Xavier

No. 6 Berlin at No. 3 Waupaca

No. 5 Sturgeon Bay at No. 4 Luxemburg-Casco

No. 7 Two Rivers at No. 2 Green Bay Notre Dame

Regional Semifinals

Tuesday, June 15

Clintonville-Northland Pines winner at No. 1 Shawano

Antigo-Tomahawk at No. 2 Rhinelander

Freedom-Fox Valley Lutheran winner at No. 1 Little Chute

Xavier-Ripon winner at No. 1 Wautoma

Waupaca-Berlin winner at No. 2 Winneconne

Luxemburg-Casco-Sturgeon Bay winner at No. 1 Denmark

Sectional at Wrightstown, June 22


Sectional 3

Regional Quarterfinals

Thursday, June 10

No. 5 McFarland at No. 4 River Valley

No. 6 Platteville at No. 3 Madison Edgewood

No. 7 Richland Center at No. 2 Mount Horeb

No. 5 Lodi at No. 4 Wisconsin Dells

No. 6 Portage at No. 3 Mauston

No. 5 Brodhead/Juda at No. 4 Monroe

No. 6 Clinton at No. 3 Evansville

No. 5 Lake Mills at No. 4 Big Foot

No. 6 Delavan-Darien at No. 3 Lakeside Lutheran

No. 7 Whitewater at No. 2 East Troy

Regional Semifinals

Tuesday, June 15

River Valley-McFarland winner at No. 1 Dodgeville

Wisconsin Dells-Lodi winner at No. 1 Adams-Friendship

Mauston-Portage winner at No. 2 Columbus

Monroe-Brodhead/Juda winner at No. 1 Beloit Turner

Evansville-Clinton winner at No. 2 Edgerton

Big Foot-Lake Mills winner at No. 1 Jefferson

Sectional at Brodhead, June 22


Sectional 4

Regional Quarterfinals

Wednesday, June 9

No. 6 Cudahy at No. 3 Greendale Martin Luther

Thursday, June 10

No. 5 North Fond du Lac at No. 4 Campbellsport

No. 6 Mayville at No. 3 Plymouth

No. 7 Sheboygan Falls at No. 2 Kewaskum

No. 5 Grafton at No. 4 Port Washington

No. 6 St. John’s Northwest Academy/Chesterton/University Lake at No. 3 Watertown Prep

No. 5 New Berlin West at No. 4 Waukesha Catholic Memorial

No. 6 New Berlin Eisenhower at No. 3 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic

No. 7 Milwaukee Lutheran at No. 2 University School of Milwaukee

Friday, June 11

No. 5 Racine St. Catherine’s at No. 4 St. Francis

Regional Semifinals

Tuesday, June 15

Campbellsport-North Fond du Lac winner at No. 1 Waupun

Port Washington-Grafton winner at No. 1 Lake Country Lutheran

Watertown Luther-St. John’s winner at No. 2 Kettle Moraine Lutheran

Waukesha Catholic Memorial-New Berlin West winner at No. 1 Wisconsin Lutheran

St. Francis-St. Catherine’s winner at No. 1 Milwaukee St. Thomas More

Martin Luther-Cudahy winner at No. 2 Racine Lutheran/The Prairie School

Sectional at Kewaskum, June 22


Division 3

Sectional 1

Regional Quarterfinals

Thursday, June 10

No. 5 Clayton/Turtle Lake at No. 4 Grantsburg

No. 6 Luck/Frederic at No. 3 Cumberland

No. 7 Unity at No. 2 Spooner

No. 5 Chequamegon at No. 4 Ladysmith

No. 6 Cornell/Lake Holcombe at No. 3 Phillips

No. 5 Colfax at No. 4 Mondovi

No. 6 Durand at No. 3 Eau Claire Regis

No. 5 Osseo-Fairchild at No. 4 Stanley-Boyd

No. 6 Cadott at No. 3 Whitehall

Regional Semifinals

Tuesday, June 15

Grantsburg-Clayton/Turtle Lake winner at No. 1 St. Croix Falls

Ladysmith-Chequamegon winner at No. 1 Cameron

Phillips-Cornell/Lake Holcombe winner at No. 2 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser

Mondovi-Colfax winner at No. 1 Spring Valley

Eau Claire Regis-Durand winner at No. 2 Elk Mound

Stanley-Boyd-Osseo-Fairchild winner at No. 1 Fall Creek

Whitehall-Cadott winner at No. 2 Thorp/Gilman

Sectional at Cumberland, June 22


Sectional 2

Regional Quarterfinals

Thursday, June 10

No. 5 Crandon at No. 4 Peshtigo

No. 6 Gillett/Suring at No. 3 Oconto

No. 5 Manawa at No. 4 Wittenberg-Birnamwood

No. 6 Weyauwega-Fremont at No. 3 Bonduel

No. 7 Menominee Indian at No. 2 Neenah St. Mary Catholic

No. 5 Hilbert/Stockbridge at No. 4 Oshkosh Lourdes/Valley Christian

No. 6 Omro at No. 3 New Holstein

No. 5 Mishicot at No. 4 Valders

No. 6 Manitowoc Roncalli at No. 3 Gibraltar/Washington Island

No. 7 Algoma at No. 2 Kewaunee

Regional Semifinals

Tuesday, June 15

Peshtigo-Crandon winner at No. 1 Coleman

Oconto-Gillett/Suring winner at No. 2 Crivitz

Wittenberg-Birnamwood-Manawa winner at No. 1 Amherst

Hilbert/Stockbridge-Lourdes/Valley Christian winner at No. 1 Chilton

New Holstein-Omro winner at No. 2 Brillion

Valders-Mishicot winner at No. 1 Southern Door

Sectional at Crandon, June 22


Sectional 3

Regional Quarterfinals

Thursday, June 10

No. 5 Kickapoo/La Farge/Youth Initiative at No. 4 Melrose-Mindoro

No. 6 Onalaska Luther at No. 3 Westby

No. 5 Auburndale at No. 4 Nekoosa

No. 6 Necedah at No. 3 Neillsville

No. 7 Spencer at No. 2 Marathon

No. 5 Lancaster at No. 4 Fennimore

No. 6 Darlington at No. 3 Cuba City

No. 7 Boscobel at No. 2 Prairie du Chien

No. 5 Montello at No. 4 Wisconsin Heights

No. 6 Pardeeville at No. 3 Westfield

Regional Semifinals

Tuesday, June 15

Melrose-Mindoro-Kickapoo/La Farge/Youth Initiative winner at No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas

Westby-Onalaska Luther winner at No. 2 Viroqua

Nekoosa-Auburndale winner at No. 1 Stratford

Fennimore-Lancaster winner at No. 1 Mineral Point

Wisconsin Heights-Montello winner at No. 1 Markesan

Westfield-Pardeeville winner at No. 2 Poynette

Sectional at Viroqua, June 22


Sectional 4

Regional Quarterfinals

Thursday, June 10

No. 5 Horicon at No. 4 Laconia

No. 6 Winnebago Lutheran at No. 3 Green Lake/Princeton

No. 7 Hustisford/Dodgeland at No. 2 Lomira

No. 5 Cedar Grove-Belgium at No. 4 Oostburg

No. 6 Kohler/Sheboygan County Christian

No. 7 Living Word Lutheran at No. 2 Random Lake

No. 5 Waterloo at No. 4 New Glarus

No. 6 Belleville at No. 3 Marshall

No. 5 Williams Bay at No. 4 Whitefish Bay Dominican

No. 6 Kenosha Christian Life at No. 3 Brookfield Academy

Regional Semifinals

Tuesday, June 15