STRATFORD GIRLS WIN TITLE, BOYS SECOND AT CADOTT CROSS COUNTRY INVITATIONAL




Zaleski Sports


CADOTT – The Stratford girls won the team title and finished second in the boys standings at the Cadott Cross Country Invitational on Tuesday at Whispering Pines Golf Course.


Ella Heidmann finished fifth (22:19.4), Kayla Casperson was sixth (22:27.4), Breleigh Skaya was seventh (22:33.7) and Lydia Golbach took ninth (23:08.0) to lead the Stratford girls to the team title. The Tigers finished with 32 points, with Eau Claire Regis a distant second with 69. Neillsville/Granton was eighth with 163.


Sarah Zuelke took 12th in 23:42.6 to round out the Stratford scoring runners.


Faustina Thomas finished 14th for Neillsville/Granton in 23:57.9.


Eydie Meyers of Eau Claire Regis won the girls race in 20:47.0, nearly 20 seconds ahead of Rebecca Hornby of Chippewa Valley.


Dan Anderson of Chippewa Falls McDonell won the boys race in 17:14.9, 20 seconds in front of Taytor Lowry of Neillsville/Granton to help the Macks win the boys team title with 47 points.


Stratford was second with 78 points as the Tigers had three runners finish in the top 15. Cree DeFoe was seventh in 18:31.9, Lance Krieg took ninth in 18:49.2, and Ethan Heeg was 15th in 19:06.1.


Neillsville/Granton only had four runners and didn’t figure in the team standings. Landon Kummer added a 21st-place finish for N/G in 19:41.7.


Both teams return to action Tuesday, Sept. 28, at the Edgar Invitational at the Edgar School Forest.


Cadott Cross Country Invitational

Sept. 21, at Whispering Pines Golf Course

Boys

Team scores: 1. Chippewa Falls McDonell 47; 2. Stratford 78; 3. Stanley-Boyd 93; 4. Chippewa Valley Lightning Bolts 95; 5. Eau Claire Immanuel 119; 6. Fall Creek 139; 7. Black River Falls 150; 8. Cadott 157; Bruce, Eau Claire Regis, Neillsville/Granton, Eleva-Strum incomplete.

Top 10, and Stratford and Neillsville/Granton runners: 1. Dan Anderson (CFM) 17:14.9; 2. Taytor Lowry (NG) 17:34.1; 3. Andrew Lau (ECI) 17:56.6; 4. Seth Hornby (CV) 17:58.5; 5. Peter Weir (CAD) 18:16.7; 6. Eddie Mittermeyer (CFM) 18:31.5; 7. Cree DeFoe (ST) 18:31.9; 8. Breckin Burzynski (SB) 18:48.1; 9. Lance Krieg (ST) 18:49.2; 10. Paul Pfeifer (CFM) 18:51.3; 15. Ethan Heeg (ST) 19:06.1; 21. Landon Kummer (NG) 19:41.7; 23. Brett Bangart (ST) 19:44.9; 26. Will Drinka (NG) 20:03.5; 36. Kaden Foster (ST) 21:30.3; 48. Derek Wiese (ST) 22:09.7; 69. Logan Wright (ST) 25:33.6; 73. Connor Ostricki (ST) 27:13.1; 76. Mark Jorgensen (NG) 32:31.4.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Stratford 32; 2. Eau Claire Regis 69; 3. Fall Creek 92; 4. Chippewa Valley Lightning Bolts 96; 5. Cadott 128; 6. Bruce 144; 7. Chippewa Falls McDonell 150; 8. Neillsville/Granton 163; Black River Falls, Stanley-Boyd, Lake Holcombe, Eleva-Strum, Eau Claire Immanuel incomplete.

Top 10, and Stratford and Neillsville/Granton runners: 1. Eydie Myers (ECR) 20:47.0; 2. Rebecca Hornby (CV) 21:06.5; 3. Janelle Schesel (SB) 21:46.0; 4. Carly Borst (ECR) 21:56.0; 5. Ella Heidmann (ST) 22:19.4; 6. Kayla Casperson (ST) 22:27.4; 7. Breleigh Skaya (ST) 22:33.7; 8. Hailey Talley (ECR) 22:42.9; 9. Lydia Golbach (ST) 23:08.0; 10. Laura Schaller (ECI) 23:10.4; 12. Sarah Zuelke (ST) 23:42.6; 14. Faustina Thomas (NG) 23:57.9; 15. Kressa Wenzel (ST) 24:03.3; 38. Cecilia DeFoe (ST) 27:06.4; 41. Olivia Piskow (NG) 27:45.5; 42. Lexie Christopherson (ST) 27:59.9; 43. Dolorosa Thomas (NG) 28:09.5; 45. Haley Woodford (ST) 28:39.7; 51. Addison Anderson-Ruskin (NG) 30:15.0; 52. Abby Schoessow (NG) 30:23.9; 53. Sella Anderson (NG) 30:47.1.


Click here for complete results

112 views0 comments