• paul63985

STEVENS POINT GIRLS WIN TITLE, MARSHFIELD BOYS AND GIRLS EACH THIRD AT LOURDES CROSS COUNTRY INVITE

Zaleski Sports


WINNECONNE – The Marshfield boys and girls cross country teams each finished third in the Large School Division at the Oshkosh Lourdes Academy Invitational on Saturday at Lake Breeze Golf Course in Winneconne.


Stevens Point won the girls Large Division title with 46 points as Roisin Willis won the race in 18:08.31 and teammate Madeline Hyland was second in 19:55.13.


Sophomore Eliana Kanitz was third for Marshfield in 19:56.72 and Michaela Dick took eighth in 20:26.28 for the Tigers, who had 75 points, eight behind second-place Verona.


Meghan Jaeger was 14th in 20:58.90, Kairi Kim took 20th in 21:20.50, and Dehlia Kilty was 31st in 21:59.84 to round out Marshfield’s scoring runners.


In the girls Small Division, Auburndale finished fifth. Freedom won the team title with 72 points, five better than Winneconne. Auburndale had 171 points.


Erricka Zenner took 20th in 21:05.59 and Jordyn Karl was 30th in 21:28.30 for the Apaches in the Small Division breakdown.


Hortonville won the Large School Division boys team title with 69 points. Verona was second with 93 and Marshfield third with 108. Stevens Point did not compete in the boys race.


Joshua Truchon of West Allis Hale won the boys race in 15:47.88. Joshua McKee took fourth to lead Marshfield, finishing in 16:28.51, and teammate Jospeh McKee was sixth in 16:32.83.


Henry Hoerneman finished 17th (17:23.73), Addison Hill was 28th (17:44.73), and Isaac Eberl took 53rd in 18:28.33 for the Tigers.


Auburndale was 13th in the Small Division boys standings, which was won by Freedom.


Johnathon Nowacki of Athens was the Small Division boys winner in 16:52.31.


Carl Lundgren was 33rd in 18:08.85 and Charles Jewell took 63rd in 18:56.74 for Auburndale.


Lourdes Academy Cross Country Invitational Sept. 28, at Lake Breeze Golf Course, Winneconne Girls Large School Division Team scores: 1. Stevens Point 46; 2. Verona 67; 3. Marshfield 75; 4. Burlington Central 119; 5. Ashwaubenon 149; 6. Oshkosh West 175; 7. Hortonville 190; 8. Pulaski 209; 9. Waukesha North 241; 10. New London 254; 11. D.C. Everest 285; 12. Appleton West 287; 13. West Bend West 320; 14. Marinette 337; New Berlin West and Menasha incomplete. Top 10: 1. Roisin Willis (SP) 18:08.31; 2. Madeline Hyland (SP) 19:55.13; 3. Eliana Kanitz (MAR) 19:56.72; 4. Anna Knueve (VER) 20:09.08; 5. Katelyn Kitzinger (MAR) 20:15.34; 6. Abby Wampfler (VER) 20:15.98; 7. Anna Balstad (PUL) 20:17.29; 8. Michaela Dick (MAR) 20:26.28; 9. Erin Jossart (BUR) 20:32.28; 10. Maggie Brauhn (WN) 20:40.08. Other Marshfield finishers: 14. Meghan Jaeger 20:58.90; 20. Kairi Kim 21:20.50; 31. Dehlia Kilty 21:59.84; 47. Bailey Bauer 22:28.62; 64. Leah Brown 23:09.08. Other Stevens Point finishers: 11. Sara Hopper 20:47.17; 13. Brittany Beadles 20:48.80; 19. Autumn Itzen 21:12.74; 33. Anna Meilahn (SP) 22:05.36; 66. Jayden Jones 23:18.78. D.C. Everest finishers: 34. Kaylie Lyga (DC) 22:06.10; 53. Lily Kowal 22:45.52; 67. Sara Niemuth 23:19.60; 72. Emma Hessil 23:22.72; 77. Sophia Besette 23:32.17; 79. Brooke Thompson 23:35.61; 96. Hanna Stuedemann 25:46.62. Small School Division Team scores: 1. Freedom 72; 2. Winneconne 77; 3. Oshkosh Lourdes Academy 161; 4. Appleton Xavier 162; 5. Auburndale 171; 6. Little Chute 171; 7. Marathon 224; 8. Oostburg 233; 9. Wautoma 240; 10. Albany 241; 11. Fox Valley Lutheran 278; 12. Laconia 299; 13. Deerfield/Cambridge 375; 14. Rosholt 375; 15. Dodgeland 381; 16. Sheboygan Falls 401; 17. Chilton 419; 18. Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 480; 19. Living Word Lutheran 495; 20. Johnson Creek 514; 21. North Fond du Lac/Oakfield 531; Kohler, Peshtigo, Athens and Kenosha Christian Life incomplete. Top 10: 1. Jessica Wilson (LC) 19:46.52; 2. Annie Higgins (AX) 19:48.50; 3. Joey Perry (WIN) 19:59.34; 4. Allison Butte (WIN) 20:14.68; 5. Macey Clark (WIN) 20:35.32; 6. Ellen Moore (OL) 20:27.51; 7. Macy Verhasselt (FR) 20:28.00; 8. Gwen Hinz (FR) 20:30.13; 9. Carsen Gatz (OOST) 20:31.52; 10. Liz Murphy (FR) 20:34.58. Auburndale finishers: 20. Erricka Zenner 21:05.59; 30. Jordyn Karl 21:28.30; 42. McKenna Zieher 22:05.22; 43. Autumn Richardson 22:12.55; 48. Macie Schmeiser 22:26.08; 81. Victoria Hasenohrl 23:28.54; 83. Annalise Jewell 23:34.02; Marathon finishers: 29. Jada Prihoda 21:26.46; 31. Katrina Fredrickson 21:29.28; 47. Anna Cleven 22:23.74; 61. Laci Hoeksema 22:51.64; 73. Kayla Radtke 23:18.14; 93. Camryn Sapinski 23:47.52; 98. Jersey Lobner 24:21.58; Athens finisher: 39. Abby Van Rixel 22:01.96. Boys Large School Division Team scores: 1. Hortonville 69; 2. Verona 93; 3. Marshfield 108; 4. New London 134; 5. Burlington Central 138; 6. Pulaski 138; 7. West Bend West 197; 8. Oshkosh West 202; 9. West Allis Hale 220; 10. D.C. Everest 252; 11. Ashwaubenon 303; 12. Menasha 303; 13. Milwaukee Marquette 363; 14. New Berlin West 380; 15. Marinette 429; 16. Appleton West 439. Top 10: 1. Joshua Truchon (WAH) 15:47.88; 2. Jake Krause (HOR) 16:06.86; 3. Anthony Farmer (BC) 16:11.80; 4. Joshua McKee (MAR) 16:28.51; 5. Aidan Manning (VER) 16:32.36; 6. Joseph McKee (MAR) 16:32.83; 7. Logan McGrath (HOR) 16:51.69; 8. Nick Johnson (ASH) 16:54.67; 9. Luka DiMaggio (VER) 16:54.97; 10. Gio Martinez (BC) 16:57.96. Other Marshfield finishers: 17. Henry Hoerneman 17:23.73; 28. Addison Hill 17:44.73; 53. Isaac Eberl 18:28.33; 65. Elijah Witzel 18:45.93; 71. Seth Oemig 18:53.52. D.C. Everest finishers: 29. Ethan Bohlman 17:45.69; 46. A.J. Appel 18:16.95; 79. Lucas Allen 19:05.89; 86. Xander Wayda 19:24.39; 89. Nolan Hoppe 19:29.40; 95. Luka Wolosek 19:48.77. Small School Division Team scores: 1. Freedom 50; 2. Kohler 100; 3. Deerfield/Cambridge 124; 4. Wautoma 150; 5. Little Chute 152; 6. Winneconne 184; 7. Chilton 262; 8. Fox Valley Lutheran 273; 9. Athens 293; 10. Living Word Lutheran 294; 11. Appleton Xavier 318; 12. North Fond du Lac/Oakfield 328; 13. Auburndale 328; 14. Marathon 330; 15. Kenosha Christian Life 334; 16. Oshkosh Valley Christian 366; 17. Oostburg 392; 18. Rosholt 513; 19. Oshkosh Lourdes Academy 524; 20. Laconia 582; 21. Sheboygan Falls 594; 22. Albany 609; 23. Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 667; Peshtigo, Dodgeland, Johnson Creek incomplete. Top 10: 1. Johnathon Nowacki (ATH) 16:52.31; 2. Jake Reiter (FR) 17:05.49; 3. Micha Anderson (KCL) 17:11.01; 4. Peyton Kane (OL) 17:19.99; 5. Caleb Smith (PES) 17:20.35; 6. Jaden Geffers (WIN) 17:20.43; 8. Henry LeBlanc (KOH) 17:25.36; 9. Jacob Klumb (LWL) 17:26.24; 10. Jaxen Gerndt (FR) 17:31.59. Auburndale finishers: 33. Carl Lundgren 18:08.85; 63. Charles Jewell 18:56.74; 70. Gavin White Eagle 19:02.67; 82. Ian Lang 19:21.74; 98. Parker Empey 19:35.39; 112. Noah Schultz 19:58.17; 129. Ian Grosskopf 20:37.74. Other Athens finishers: 46. Andrew Hartmann 18:31.21; 78. Aaron Hartmann 19:19.52; 89. Brock Thompson 19:28.77; 94. Tanner Westfall 19:32.95; 118. Nathan Wolf 20:07.06; 133. Brooks Kraus 20:47.17. Marathon finishers: 35. Will Prihoda 18:10.50; 55. Cullen Krasselt 18:43.25; 55. Cullen Krasselt 18:43.25; 68. Tyler Cliver 19:01.23; 84. Aaron Schumacher 19:23.49; 106. Owen Marks 19:47.71; 109. Jonah Streveler 19:56.46; 117. Jaron Gage 20:05.96.

0 views

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter