PACELLI BOYS, AMHERST GIRLS WINS TITLES AT CWC CROSS COUNTRY MEET



Zaleski Sports


STEVENS POINT – Iola-Scandinavia’s Charlie Vater edged Stevens Point’s Adam Eiden in a photo finish to win the boys race, but Pacelli was able to corral the team title at the Central Wisconsin Conference Cross Country Meet on Thursday at Standing Rock Park.


Vater finished in 17:17.27, 4/100th of a second better than Eiden (17:17.31) to earn the individual title.


Gabe Hoerter was third (17:54.55), Sam Carpenter fifth (18:05.83), Nolan Wojchik 16th (18:53.81) and Lucas Haemmerle 19th (19:04.56) for Pacelli, which finished with 45 points to easily outdistance Rosholt and Iola-Scandinavia, which both finished with 93 points.


Pittsville was fourth with 130 and Amherst sixth with 143.


Jacob Ross took fourth (17:57.47), Dan Simonis was sixth (18:13.30) and Marcus Stalter finished 20th (19:10.36) to lead the Rosholt boys to a runner-up finish.


In addition to Vater, Jacob Lashua finished 13th (18:39.67) and Dylan Donovan was 17th (18:59.04) for Iola-Scandinvia.


Pittsville’s top runners were Sam Bowden, who finished 10th in 18:31.86, and Derek Grossman, who was 18th in 18:59.85.


Amherst had a top-10 finish from Max Voss, who was seventh in 18:16.53. Elijah Bohm finished 15th as well for the Falcons in 18:46.81.


Amherst had its top five runners finish in the top 14 to win the girls team title with 36 points, 21 better than Bonduel. Rosholt was fourth with 92 and Iola-Scandinavia sixth with 153. Pittsville had an incomplete squad.


Abby Bartel of Weyauwega-Fremont easily won the girls race in 19:28.34, more than one minute ahead of Amherst’s Saige Peterson (20:38.97).


Jennifer Omernik was fourth (21:00.43), Lia Peterson seventh (21:33.92), Dylan Werachowski 12th (22:33.40) and Leonie Chabbert 14th (22:36.44) for Amherst.


Sophia Bablitch finished 11th (22:29.57), Hailey Kostuch took 18th (23:08.71) and Mckenna Wierzba 21st (23:51.70) for the Rosholt girls.


Natalie Fuller finished 24th (24:06.01) to lead Pittsville.


Iola-Scandinavia’s top runenrs were Kelly Jones and Tara Thompson, who finished 32nd and 33rd, respectively.


Central Wisconsin Conference Cross Country Meet

Oct. 14, at Standing Rock Park, Stevens Point

Boys

Team scores: 1. Stevens Point Pacelli 45; 2. Rosholt and Iola-Scandinavia 93; 4. Pittsville 130; 5. Bonduel 141; 6. Amherst 143; 7. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 154; 8. Manawa 166; 9. Menominee Indian 167; 10. Weyauwega-Fremont 171; Gresham/Bowler, Port Edwards, Marion, Shiocton incomplete.

Top 10: 1. Charlie Vater (IS) 17:17.27; 2. Adam Eiden (SPP) 17:17.31; 3. Gabe Hoerter (SPP) 17:54.55; 4. Jacob Ross (ROS) 17:57.47; 5. Sam Carpenter (SPP) 18:05.83; 6. Dan Simonis (ROS) 18:13.30; 7. Max Voss (AM) 18:16.53; 8. Simon Schairer (WB) 18:19.11; 9. Cooper Uelmen (BON) 18:19.80; 10. Sam Bowden (PIT) 18:31.86.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Amherst 36; 2. Bonduel 57; 3. Weyauwega-Fremont 63; 4. Rosholt 92; 5. Manawa 104; 6. Iola-Scandinavia 153; Port Edwards, Marion, Pittsville, Shiocton, Tri-County, Wittenberg-Birnamwood incomplete.

Top 10: 1. Abby Bartel (WF) 19:28.34; 2. Saige Peterson (AM) 20:38.97; 3. Ashlyn Kurey (BON) 20:59.1; 4. Jennifer Omernik (AM) 21:00.43; 5. Ava Lorenz (SHI) 21:01.51; 6. Melanie Jentsch (WF) 21:18.67; 7. Lia Peterson (AM) 21:33.92; 8. Kendra Troxel (BON) 21:48.26; 9. Teagan Engel (BON) 21:50.55; 10. Madison Hansen (WF) 21:55.82.


Click here for complete results, courtesy of performancetiming.com.

64 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All