google-site-verification=ps-O59qvSC7A58hGVIbvaZZ8LwmWDbiimRjKUU99UCU
  • paul63985

MARSHFIELD GIRLS SWIMMING WINS NINE EVENTS, EDGES WISCONSIN RAPIDS


Zaleski Sports


WISCONSIN RAPIDS – Faith Risa, Courtney Donahue and Alyssa Franks each won a pair of events to help the Marshfield girls swim team to a 90-80 victory over Wisconsin Rapids in a Wisconsin Valley Conference dual meet Thursday at Lincoln High School.


Faith Risa won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:22.31 and 100 breaststroke in 1:13.30; Franks took first in the 500 freeestyle in 5:55.49 and the 200 freestyle in 2:13.71; and Donahue won the 100 butterfly in 1:02.63 and 100 backstroke in 1:07.74 to lead the Tigers to their second win in three meets this season.


Faith Risa also teamed with sister Hope Risa, Courtney Donahue and Skylar Onsager to win the 200 medley relay in 2:00.76 and with Lauren Olsewski, Franks and Hope Risa to win the 400 freestyle relay in 4:06.52.


Onsager took first in the 100 freestyle in 58.41 seconds for Marshfield’s other victory.


Josie Staven won the 50 freestyle (26.00) and teamed with Madison Delaney, Mia Tritz and Madeline Kryzkowski to win the 200 freestyle relay (1:51.32) for Wisconsin Rapids’ two event wins.


Both teams will travel for WVC meets next Tuesday. Marshfield will be at Merrill and Wisconsin Rapids will swim at Wausau West.


Marshfield 90, Wisconsin Rapids 80 200 medley relay: 1. Marshfield (Hope Risa, Faith Risa, Courtney Donahue, Skylar Onsager) 2:00.76; 2. Wisconsin Rapids (Tessa Atwood, Alanda Tietz, Greta Plummer, Isabelle Schmick) 2:10.50; 3. Marshfield (Alyssa Franks, Hannah Halle, Madalen Bornbach, Abbey Boushack) 2:17.48; 4. Wisconsin Rapids (Taylor Weiler, Madison Delaney, Ashlyn Southworth, Abby Rietveld) 2:22.65; 5. Wisconsin Rapids (Logan Felker, Brooke Lowe, Paige Stimac, Madelyn Johnson) 2:23.62; 6. Marshfield (Cami Wucherpfennig, Ava Raab, Lauren Olsewski, Emma Dorshorst) 2:27.96. 200 freestyle: 1. Franks (MAR) 2:13.71; 2. Marci Feidt (WR) 2:28.08; 3. Boushack (MAR) 2:31.01; 4. Felker (WR) 2:32.23; 5. Delaney (WR) 2:36.99; 6. Sophia Smrz (MAR) 2:50.72. 200 individual medley: 1. F. Risa (MAR) 2:22.31; 2. Madeline Kryzkowski (WR) 2:31.80; 3. Mia Tritz (WR) 2:37.46; 4. Stimac (WR) 2:43.53; 5. Bornbach (MAR) 2:58.83; 6. Halle (MAR) 3:01.12. 50 freestyle: 1. Josie Staven (WR) 26.00; 2. Onsager (MAR) 26.44; 3. Plummer (WR) 28.28; 4. Olsewski (MAR) 28.39; 5. Tietz (WR) 28.41; 6. Boushack (MAR) 31.03. 100 butterfly: 1. Donahue (MAR) 1:02.63; 2. Krzykowski (WR) 1:06.09; 3. H. Risa (MAR) 1:09.02; 4. Tritz (WR) 1:09.14; 5. Southworth (WR) 1:25.41. 100 freestyle: 1. Onsager (MAR) 58.41; 2. Olsewski (MAR) 1:02.31; 3. Plummer (WR) 1:05.27; 4. Raab (MAR) 1:05.92; 5. Weiler (WR) 1:09.30; 6. Atwood (WR) 1:09.45. 500 freestyle: 1. Franks (MAR) 5:55.49; 2. Felker (WR) 6:59.81; 3. Nicole Sonnenberg (WR) 7:10.91; 4. Johsnon (WR) 7:14.18; 5. McKayla Martens (MAR) 8:18.99; 6. Hannah Hansen (MAR) 8:19.13. 200 freestyle relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Staven Delaney, Tritz, Krzykowski) 1:51.32; 2. Marshfield (Donahue, Bornbach, Boushack, Onsager) 1:53.86; 3. Wisconsin Rapids (Feidt, Schmick, Weiler, Tietz) 2:04.05; 4. Wisconsin Rapids (Trista Marzofka, Elizabeth Weiland, Anna Price, Reitveld) 2:09.07; 5. Marshfield (Smrz, Wucherpfennig, Sara Dorshorst, Emma Dorshorst) 2:18.63. 100 backstroke: 1. Donahue (MAR) 1:07.74; 2. Staven (WR) 1:10.62; 3. H. Risa (MAR) 1:11.32; 4. Atwood (WR) 1:14.29; 5. Southworth (WR) 1:20.14; 6. Bornbach (MAR) 1:23.35. 100 breaststroke: 1. F. Risa (MAR) 1:13.30; 2. Tietz (WR) 1:17.25; 3. Feidt (WR) 1:24.96; 4. Raab (MAR) 1:26.68; 5. Halle (MAR) 1:28.50; 6. Marzofka (WR) 1:36.13. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (H. Risa, Olsewski, Franks, F. Risa) 4:06.52; 2. Wisconsin Rapids (Stimac, Atwood, Weiler, Feidt) 4:38.83; 3. Wisconsin Rapids (Felker, Johnson, Marzofka, Southworth) 4:49.64; 4. Marshfield (Smrz, Clara Allar, Hansen, Raab) 5:12.13.

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter