google-site-verification=ps-O59qvSC7A58hGVIbvaZZ8LwmWDbiimRjKUU99UCU
  • paul63985

MARSHFIELD GIRLS SWIMMING DOMINATES IN ROAD WIN AT MERRILL


Marshfield senior Alyssa Franks (File photo)


Zaleski Sports


MERRILL – Faith Risa and Skylar Onsager each won a pair of individual events, and were part of two winning relay teams, to help the Marshfield girls swimming to a dominating 120-36 win over Merrill on Tuesday night.


Marshfield won 10 of the 11 events to improve to 3-1 in Wisconsin Valley Conference dual meets this fall.


Faith Risa won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:10.49 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:11.39, and was part of the winning 400 freestyle relay – along with Hope Risa, Lauren Olsewski and Alyssa Franks – and the 200 medley relay – with Hope Risa, Onsager and Courtney Donahue.


Onsager won the 100 freestyle in 59.38 seconds and the 200 freestyle in 2:11.78, and in addition to the 200 medley relay, she was part of the 200 freestyle relay team that won in 1:56.88. Other swimmers on that relay were Abbey Boushack, Donahue and Madalen Bornbach.


Donahue won the 100 backstroke in 1:08.29, Hope Risa took first in the 50 freestyle in 28.15 seconds, and Franks won the 500 freestyle in 5:33.51 for Marshfield’s other victories.


Marshfield will compete at D.C. Everest on Thursday before finally opening up its home portion of the schedule. The Tigers’ final five WVC meets will all be at home, starting with one Saturday at 10 a.m. against Wausau West.


Marshfield 120, Merrill 36 Winners and Marshfield finishers 50 freestyle: 1. Hope Risa (MAR) 28.15; 2. Lauren Olsewski (MAR) 28.35; 5. Abbey Boushack (MAR) 31.04. 100 freestyle: 1. Skylar Onsager (MAR) 59.38; 2. Olsewski (MAR) 1:02.72; 4. Madalen Bornbach (MAR) 1:11.72. 200 freestyle: 1. Onsager (MAR) 2:11.78; 2. Boushack (MAR) 2:32.33; 3. Sophia Smrz (MAR) 2:54.88. 500 freestyle: 1. Alyssa Franks (MAR) 5:53.51; 3. Hannah Hansen (MAR) 8:22.92; 4. McKayla Martens (MAR) 8:25.76. 100 backstroke: 1. Courtney Donahue (MAR) 1:08.29; 2. H. Risa (MAR) 1:11.45; 3. Franks (MAR) 1:12.92. 100 breaststroke: 1. Faith Risa (MAR) 1:11.39; 4. Hannah Halle (MAR) 1:29.00; 5. Emma Dorshorst (MAR) 1:33.38. 100 butterfly: 1. F. Risa (MAR) 1:10.49; 2. Raab (MAR) 1:15.46. 200 individual medley: 1. Amber Winter (MER) 2:21.26; 2. Donahue (MAR) 2:25.13; 3. Ava Raab (MAR) 2:43.84; 4. Bornbach (MAR) 2:58.67. 200 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Boushack, Donahue, Bornbach, Onsager) 1:56.88; 3. Marshfield (Smrz, Cami Wucherpfennig, Dorshorst, Raab) 2:16.41. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (H. Risa, Olsewski, Franks, F. Risa) 4:22.77; 2. Marshfield (Bornbach, Raab, Halle, Smrz) 5:00.84. 200 medley relay: 1. Marshfield (H. Risa, F. Risa, Onsager, Donahue) 2:03.10; 3. Marshfield (Dorshorst, Halle, Olsewski, Boushack) 2:28.08.

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter