MARSHFIELD GIRLS EARN THREE TOP-10s AT COLUMBUS CATHOLIC CROSS COUNTRY INVITE


The Marshfield girls prepare to start the JV race at the Columbus Catholic Invitational on Saturday at Wildwood Park. (Submitted photo)

Zaleski Sports


MARSHFIELD - The Marshfield girls had three top-10 finishes as the Tigers kicked off their cross country season at the annual Columbus Catholic Invitational on Saturday at Wildwood Park.


Eleven boys and 10 girls teams competed with teams broken into large and small divisions for standings purposes.


The Stillwater (Minn.) boys and West Salem girls won the Large Division team titles, while the Chippewa Falls McDonell boys and Chequamegon girls earned Small Division team titles.


The Marshfield girls finished second behind West Salem as Eliana Kanitz finished fourth overall in 21:35.3, Calleigh Kanitz was eighth in 22:14, and Meghan Jaeger took ninth in 22:15.4.


Columbus Catholic’s lone girl runner, Charlotte Schiferl, finished 49th in 29:44.8.


Henry Hoerneman finished fourth in the boys race in 17:06.6 to lead the Marshfield boys to a second-place team finish as well. Graham Lonsdale was 15th in 18:18.9 and Thomas Cashmer was 19th in 18:33.4 to also earn top-20 finishes for the Tigers.


The Columbus Catholic boys took third in the Small Division standings, led by Andrew Scheer, who finished ninth in 17:39.1. Isaac Scheer was 14th for the Dons in 18:14.7.


Loyal/Greenwood finished fifth in the boys Small Division standings, with Edgar and Neillsville fielding incomplete teams.


Taytor Lowry earned a 16th place finish for Neillsville (18:22.1); Avery Horvath led Loyal/Greenwood by taking 29th (19:22.9), and Ethan Sondelski was 59th for Edgar (22:48.9).


Loyal/Greenwood was second, Edgar third and Neillsville sixth in the Small Division girls standings.


Addison Davidson was 19th (25:01.4) and Aubre Robida 25th (25:26.4) to lead the Loyal/Greenwood girls.


Ella Morse was 26th (25:28.3) and Kira Slack finished 27th (25:32.3) for the Edgar girls.


The Neillsville girls top runner was Faustina Thomas, who was 37th in 26:39.5.


Natalie Hebbring won the JV girls race for Marshfield.


Columbus Catholic, Marshfield and Loyal/Greenwood will be back at Wildwood Park on Tuesday for the Marshfield Invitational.


Columbus Catholic Cross Country Invitational

Sept. 4, at Wildwood Park, Marshfield

Boys

Large School team scores: 1. Stillwater (Minn.) 19; 2. Marshfield 69; 3. West Salem 71; 4. Hudson 72.

Small School team scores: 1. Chippewa Falls McDonell 38; 2. Chequamegon 55; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 83; 4. Augusta 88; 5. Loyal/Greenwood 101; Edgar, Neillsville and Owen-Withee incomplete.

Overall top 10, and Marshfield, Marshfield Columbus Catholic, Loyal/Greenwood, Edgar and Neillsville results: 1. Adrik Kraftson (ST) 16:33.2; 2. Jon Roux (ST) 16:44.6; 3. Dan Anderson (CFM) 17:00.0; 4. Henry Hoerneman (MAR) 17:06.6; 5. Ryan Kilibarda (ST) 17:18.4; 6. Ryan Potter (ST) 17:22.7; 7. Henry Czupryna (HUD) 17:27.1; 8. Mason Vagle (ST) 17:37.3; 9. Andrew Scheer (MCC) 17:39.1; 10. Addisu Haverly (HUD) 17:49.7; 14. Isaac Scheer (MCC) 18:14.7; 15. Graham Lonsdale (MAR) 18:18.9; 16. Taytor Lowry (NE) 18:22.1; 19. Thomas Cashmer (MAR) 18:33.4; 24. James Ketterer (MAR) 18:53.2; 27. Owen Hoerneman (MAR) 19:06.5; 29. Avery Horvath (LG) 19:22.9; 31. Jesse Messmann (MAR) 19:40.1; 47. Landon Kummer (NE) 20:46.9; 49. Kennan Chojnacki (MAR) 20:52.9; 52. Will Drinka (NE) 21:12.2; 53. Ashtin Palms (LG) 21:20.6; 57. Drew Lang (MCC) 22:16.1; 58. Cody Eckes (LG) 22:24.9; 59. Ethan Sondelski (ED) 22:48.9; 60. Dylan Eckes (LG) 23:21.1; 61. Micha Kayhart (LG) 23:38.0; 62. Mark Fieweger (MCC) 23:50.2; 64. Derek Fieber (MCC) 24:57.8; 65. Isaac Halama (ED) 25:10.4.

Girls

Large School team scores: 1. West Salem 26; 2. Marshfield 29.

Small School team scores: 1. Chequamegon 36; 2. Loyal/Greenwood 67; 3. Edgar 69; 4. Augusta 72; 5. Chippewa Falls McDonell 114; 6. Neillsville 161; Marshfield Columbus Catholic and Owen-Withee incomplete.

Overall top 10, and Marshfield, Marshfield Columbus Catholic, Loyal/Greenwood, Edgar and Neillsville results: 1. Autumn Michalski (CHQ) 20:17.1; 2. Claudia Lasiowski (CHQ) 20:20.6; 3. Bailey Peterson (AUG) 20:22.0; 4. Eliana Kanitz (MAR) 21:35.3; 5. Macey Tauscher (WS) 21:49.5; 6. Mia Olson (WS) 21:51.1; 7. Alena Donahue (WS) 22:09.8; 8. Calleigh Kanitz (MAR) 22:14.0; 9. Meghan Jaeger (MAR) 22:15.4; 10. Morgan Quackenbush (WS) 22:19.3; 11. Kairi Kim (MAR) 22:27.1; 12. Michaela Dick (MAR) 23:19.7; 16. Brooke Sternweis (MAR) 24:27.9; 17. Gretchen Brewster (ED) 24:29.5; 19. Addison Davidson (LG) 25:01.4; 25. Aubre Robida (LG) 25:26.4; 26. Ella Morse (ED) 25:28.3; 27. Kira Slack (ED) 25:32.3; 29. Leah Scherer (LG) 25:34.6; 30. Lily Truskowski (MAR) 25:35.1; 31. Halle Aumann (LG) 25:56.1; 32. Natalie Thompson (ED) 26:12.8; 34. Macie Bogdonovich (LG) 26:30.0; 37. Faustina Thomas (NE) 26:39.5; 38. Alexa Lang (ED) 27:01.3; 39. Katlund Etilicher (LG) 27:13.4; 40. Aubrey Behling (ED) 27:17.8; 41. Brooklyn Schwoerer (ED) 27:21.3; 45. Lisa Steffens (LG) 28:12.1; 49. Charlotte Schiferl (MCC) 29:44.8; 50. Olivia Piskow (NE) 30:19.9; 52. Dolorosa Thomas (NE) 30:31.2; 54. Addison Anderson-Ruskin (NE) 30:34.5; 56. Sella Anderson (NE) 31:56.3; 57. Abby Schoessow (NE) 33:05.9.


Click here for complete results, courtesy of performancetiming.com.

83 views0 comments