google-site-verification=ps-O59qvSC7A58hGVIbvaZZ8LwmWDbiimRjKUU99UCU
  • paul63985

MARSHFIELD, COLUMBUS CATHOLIC TO HOST WIAA BOYS SOCCER REGIONALS NEXT WEEK

Zaleski Sports


The 2019 WIAA boys soccer playoff brackets were released on Sunday.


Play begins with regional quarterfinals in Divisions 3 and 4, and regional semifinals in Divisions 1 and 2, on Tuesday, Oct. 22. Play continues with Division 3 and 4 regional semifinals on Thursday, Oct. 24, and regional finals in all four divisions will be played Saturday, Oct. 26.


Sectionals are scheduled for Thursday, Oct. 31, and Saturday, Nov. 2, with the sectional champions moving on to the 2019 WIAA State Boys Soccer Tournament on Uihlein Soccer Park in Milwaukee on Nov. 7-9.


In Division 1, four Wisconsin Valley Conference teams will compete in Sectional 1.


In regional semifinals on Oct. 22, No. 5 D.C. Everest will play at No. 4 Stevens Point at 7 p.m., No. 3 Wausau West will host No. 6 Superior at 4 p.m., and in the bottom half of the bracket, No. 7 Wisconsin Rapids will play at No. 2 Appleton North at 7 p.m.


Marshfield is the No. 4 seed in the bottom half of the Division 2 Sectional 1 bracket and will host No. 5 Green Bay Southwest on Oct. 22 at 7 p.m. at Heiting Community Stadium. In the same bracket, No. 6 Wausau East will play at No. 3 Green Bay East at 7 p.m.


Marshfield Columbus Catholic is the No. 2 seed in the bottom half of the Division 4 Sectional 1 bracket and will host No. 7 Coulee Christian/Providence Academy in a regional semifinal Oct. 24 at 4 p.m. at Griese Park.


Stevens Point Pacelli is the No. 5 seed in the same bracket and will play No. 4 Wisconsin Dells at the Woodside Sports Complex in Mauston at 4 p.m. Oct. 22.


Here is a look at the entire state WIAA boys soccer playoff matchups:


2019 WIAA Boys Soccer Playoffs Division 1 Sectional 1 Regional Semifinals Tuesday, Oct. 22 No. 8 Eau Claire North at No. 1 Eau Claire Memorial, 4 p.m. No. 5 D.C. Everest at No. 4 Stevens Point, 7 p.m. No. 6 Superior at No. 3 Wausau West, 4 p.m. No. 7 Chippewa Falls at No. 2 Hudson, 7 p.m. No. 8 Appleton East at No. 1 Bay Port, 7 p.m. No. 5 Kimberly at No. 4 Green Bay Preble, 7 p.m. No. 6 Appleton West at No. 3 De Pere, 7 p.m. No. 7 Wisconsin Rapids at No. 2 Appleton North, 7 p.m. Sectional 2 Regional Semifinals Tuesday, Oct. 22 No. 16 Manitowoc at No. 1 Milwaukee Marquette, 7 p.m. (Quad Park) No. 9 Milwaukee King at No. 8 Hartford, 4 p.m. No. 12 Sheboygan South at No. 5 Menomonee Falls, 7 p.m. No. 13 Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir at No. 4 Mequon Homestead, 4 p.m. No. 14 Sheboygan North at No. 3 Neenah, 7 p.m. No. 11 Fond du Lac at No. 6 Oshkosh West, TBA (Titan Stadium) No. 10 Germantown at No. 7 Sussex Hamilton, 7 p.m. No. 15 Milwaukee Marshall/Madison/Carmen Northwest at No. 2 Hartland Arrowhead, 4 p.m. Sectional 3 Regional Semifinals Tuesday, Oct. 22 No. 16 Janesville Parker at No. 1 Verona, 7 p.m. (Reddan Soccer Park) No. 9 Sun Prairie at No. 8 Madison Memorial, 4 p.m. (Goodman Sports Complex) No. 12 Madison La Follette at No. 5 Middleton, 7 p.m. (Firefighters Stadium) No. 13 Lake Geneva Badger at No. 4 Oconomowoc, 7 p.m. No. 14 Janesville Craig at No. 3 Madison East, 7 p.m. (Breese Stevens Field) No. 11 Mukwonago at No. 6 Kettle Moraine, 7 p.m. No. 10 Beloit Memorial at No. 7 Waunakee, 7 p.m. No. 15 Watertown at No. 2 Madison West, 7 p.m. (Goodman Sports Complex) Sectional 4 Regional Semifinals Tuesday, Oct. 22 No. 16 Milwaukee Hamilton at No. 1 Racine Case No. 9 Muskego at No. 8 Franklin No. 12 Kenosha Indian Trail at No. 5 Milwaukee South No. 13 Oak Creek at No. 4 Kenosha Tremper No. 14 West Allis Hale at No. 3 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther No. 11 Waukesha South at No. 6 Milwaukee Reagan No. 10 Racine Park at No. 7 Milwaukee Pulaski Co-op No. 15 Milwaukee Bradley Tech at No. 2 Racine Horlick Division 2 Sectional 1 Regional Semifinals Tuesday, Oct. 22 No. 8 Sparta at No. 1 Onalaska, 7 p.m. No. 5 La Crosse Central at No. 4 River Falls, 7 p.m. No. 6 Menomonie at No. 3 Holmen, 4 p.m. No. 7 Tomah at No. 2 New Richmond, 4 p.m. No. 8 Green Bay West at No. 1 Hortonville, 7 p.m. No. 5 Green Bay Southwest at No. 4 Marshfield, 7 p.m. No. 6 Wausau East at No. 3 Green Bay East, 7 p.m. No. 7 Merrill at No. 2 Pulaski, 7 p.m. Sectional 2 Regional Semifinals Tuesday, Oct. 22 No. 16 Milwaukee Vincent at No. 1 Brookfield East, 7 p.m. No. 9 Beaver Dam at No. 8 Kaukauna, 7 p.m. No. 12 West Bend East at No. 5 Oshkosh North, TBA (Titan Stadium) No. 13 North Fond du Lac/Laconia/Oakfield/St. Mary’s Springs at No. 4 Cedarburg, 7 p.m. No. 14 Ashwaubenon at No. 3 Glendale Nicolet, 4 p.m. (Uihlein Soccer Park) No. 11 Menasha at No. 6 Slinger, 7 p.m. No. 10 West De Pere at No. 7 West Bend West, TBA No. 15 Milwaukee Lutheran at No. 2 Whitefish Bay, TBA Sectional 3 Regional Semifinals Tuesday, Oct. 22 No. 16 Wilmot at No. 1 Elkhorn No. 9 Milton at No. 8 Stoughton No. 12 Portage/Poynette at No. 5 Baraboo No. 13 Westosha Central at No. 4 Sauk Prairie No. 14 Burlington at No. 3 Monona Grove No. 11 Fort Atkinson at No. 6 Union Grove No. 10 East Troy/Palmyra-Eagle at No. 7 DeForest No. 15 Reedsburg at No. 2 Oregon Sectional 4 Regional Semifinals Tuesday, Oct. 22 No. 9 Waterford at No. 8 Whitnall, 7 p.m. No. 12 West Allis Central at No. 5 Pewaukee, 7 p.m. No. 13 Cudahy/St. Francis at No. 4 Brookfield Central, 7 p.m. No. 14 Milwaukee Washington/Collegiate Academy at No. 3 Greendale, 7 p.m. No. 11 South Milwaukee at No. 6 Wauwatosa East, 7 p.m. (Whitman Middle School) No. 10 Greenfield at No. 7 Waukesha North, 7 p.m. No. 15 Milwaukee Arts at No. 2 Waukesha West, 7 p.m. Regional Finals Saturday, Oct. 26 Whitnall-Waterford winner at No. 1 Wauwatosa West, 7 p.m. (Whitman Middle School) Division 3 Sectional 1 Regional Quarterfinals Tuesday, Oct. 22 No. 9 Spooner/Shell Lake at No. 8 Altoona/Fall Creek, 7 p.m. No. 9 Lakeland at No. 8 Rhinelander, 7 p.m. No. 10 Antigo at No. 7 Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia, 7 p.m. (Amherst High School) Regional Semifinals Thursday, Oct. 24 Spooner/Shell Lake-Altoona/Fall Creek winner at No. 1 Rice Lake, 7 p.m. No. 5 Osceola at No. 4 Amery, 4 p.m. No. 6 Baldwin-Woodville at No. 3 Unity/St. Croix Falls, 4 p.m. No. 7 Ashland at No. 2 Hayward, 4 p.m. Rhinelander-Lakeland winner at No. 1 Waupaca, 7 p.m. No. 5 Shawano at No. 4 Mosinee, 4 p.m. No. 6 New London at No. 3 Fox Valley Lutheran, 4 p.m. Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia-Antigo winner at No. 2 Medford, 7 p.m. Sectional 2 Regional Quarterfinals Tuesday, Oct. 22 No. 17 Denmark at No. 16 Berlin, TBA Regional Semifinals Thursday, Oct. 24 Berlin-Denmark winner at No. 1 Seymour, TBA No. 9 Manitowoc Roncalli/Two Rivers at No. 8 Freedom, 4 p.m. No. 12 Marinette at No. 5 Sheboygan Falls, 4 p.m. No. 13 Wrightstown at No. 4 Luxemburg-Casco, 7 p.m. No. 14 New Holstein/Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah at No. 3 Green Bay Notre Dame, TBA No. 11 Appleton Xavier at No. 6 Ripon, 7 p.m. No. 10 Wautoma/Wild Rose at No. 7 Plymouth, 4 p.m. No. 15 Winneconne at No. 2 Waupun, 7 p.m. Sectional 3 Regional Quarterfinals Tuesday, Oct. 22 No. 17 Adams-Friendship at No. 16 Edgerton, 7 p.m. No. 18 Black River Falls/Melrose-Mindoro at No. 15 Mauston, 4 p.m. Regional Semifinals Thursday, Oct. 24 Edgerton-Adams-Friendship winner at No. 1 McFarland, 7 p.m. No. 9 Cambridge/Deerfield at No. 8 Belleville/New Glarus, 7 p.m. No. 12 La Crosse Logan at No. 5 Evansville, 7 p.m. No. 13 Dodgeville/Mineral Point at No. 4 Platteville/Lancaster, 4 p.m. (Platteville High School) No. 14 Monroe at No. 3 Mount Horeb, 7 p.m. No. 11 Whitewater at No. 6 Jefferson, 4 p.m. No. 10 West Salem at No. 7 Madison Edgewood, 3:30 p.m. Mauston-Black River Falls/Melrose-Mindoro winner vs. No. 2 Delavan-Darien at Lake Geneva Badger, 7 p.m. Sectional 4 Regional Quarterfinals Tuesday, Oct. 22 No. 17 Milwaukee Messmer at No. 16 Brown Deer (Uihlein Soccer Park), 4 p.m. No. 18 Milwaukee School of Languages at No. 15 Big Foot/Williams Bay, 7 p.m. Regional Semifinals Thursday, Oct. 24 Messmer-Brown Deer winner at No. 1 Shorewood, 7 p.m. No. 9 Port Washington at No. 8 Grafton, 7 p.m. No. 12 Kewaskum at No. 5 Milwaukee Pius XI (Wisconsin Lutheran College), 7 p.m. No. 13 Milwaukee St. Anthony at No. 4 Milwaukee St. Thomas More (South Milwaukee Soccer Complex), 4 p.m. No. 14 Greendale Martin Luther at No. 3 New Berlin West, 4 p.m. No. 11 Wisconsin Lutheran at No. 6 Kettle Moraine Lutheran, 4 p.m. No. 10 Milwaukee Veritas/Tenor at No. 7 New Berlin Eisenhower, 4 p.m. Big Foot/Williams Bay-Milwaukee School of Languages winner vs. No. 2 Waukesha Catholic Memorial at Waukesha South, 7 p.m. Division 4 Sectional 1 Regional Quarterfinals Tuesday, Oct. 22 No. 9 Wisconsin Valley Lutheran at No. 8 Chippewa Falls McDonell/Eau Claire Regis, 4 p.m. (at McDonell) No. 9 Tri-County at No. 8 La Crosse Aquinas, 4 p.m. Regional Semifinals Thursday, Oct. 24 Wisconsin Valley Lutheran-McDonell/Regis winner at No. 1 Barron, 4 p.m. No. 5 Northland Lutheran at No. 4 Washburn/Bayfield/South Shore, 4 p.m. No. 6 Cumberland at No. 3 Somerset, 4 p.m. No. 7 Three Lakes/Phelps at No. 2 Northland Pines, 4 p.m. Aquinas-Tri-County winner at No. 1 Aracadia, TBA No. 5 Stevens Point Pacelli vs. No. 4 Wisconsin Dells at Woodside Complex, Mauston, 4 p.m. No. 6 Nekoosa at No. 3 Gresham/Bowler, 4 p.m. No. 7 Coulee Christian/Providence Academy at No. 2 Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Griese Park), 4 p.m. Sectional 2 Regional Quarterfinals Tuesday, Oct. 22 No. 17 Stockbridge vs. No. 16 Neenah St. Mary Catholic at Menasha (Calder Stadium), 4 p.m. No. 18 Kewaunee at No. 15 Howards Grove, TBA Regional Semifinals Thursday, Oct. 24 Neenah St. Mary Catholic-Stockbridge winner at No. 1 Oostburg, TBA No. 9 St. Lawrence Seminary at No. 8 Clintonville, 4 p.m. No. 12 Peshtigo at No. 5 Sheboygan Christian/Sheboygan Area Lutheran, 4 p.m. No. 13 Gibraltar/Sevastopol at No. 4 Kohler, 7 p.m. No. 14 Algoma at No. 3 Winnebago Lutheran Academy, 7 p.m. No. 11 Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran/Providence Academy at No. 6 Oshkosh Lourdes/Valley Christian, TBA No. 10 Kiel at No. 7 Omro, 4 p.m. Howards Grove-Kewaunee winner at No. 2 Sturgeon Bay, 7 p.m. Sectional 3 Regional Quarterfinals Tuesday, Oct. 22 No. 17 St. John’s Northwest Military Academy at No. 16 Lakeside Lutheran, 4 p.m. No. 19 Dodgeland/Hustisford at No. 14 Prairie du Chien, 4 p.m. No. 18 Madison Country Day/Abundant Life/St. Ambrose at No. 15 Campbellsport, 4 p.m. Regional Semifinals Thursday, Oct. 24 Lakeside Lutheran-St. John’s Academy winner at No. 1 Central Wisconsin Christian, TBA No. 9 Wayland Academy at No. 8 University Lake School/Trinity Academy, 4 p.m. No. 12 River Valley at No. 5 Lake Country Lutheran, 4 p.m. No. 13 Lomira at No. 4 Lodi, 6:45 p.m. Prairie du Chien-Dodgeland/Hustisford winner at No. 3 Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld, TBA No. 11 Richland Center vs. No. 6 Watertown Luther Prep at Wayland Academy, 4 p.m. No. 10 Mayville at No. 7 Columbus, 4 p.m. Campbellsport-Country Day/Abundant Life/St. Ambrose winner at No. 2 Lake Mills, TBA Sectional 4 Regional Quarterfinals Tuesday, Oct. 22 No. 17 Racine Lutheran at No. 16 Living Word Lutheran No. 19 Ozaukee at No. 14 Faith Christian No. 18 Cedar Grove-Belgium at No. 15 Random Lake Regional Semifinals Thursday, Oct. 24 Living Word Lutheran-Racine Lutheran winner at No. 1 Racine The Prairie School No. 9 Milwaukee Audubon at No. 8 Milwaukee Cristo Rey Jesuit No. 12 Kenosha Christian Life at No. 5 Milwaukee Carmen South No. 13 Milwaukee Salam at No. 4 Racine St. Catherine’s Faith Christian-Ozaukee winner at No. 3 Shoreland Lutheran No. 11 Milwaukee Heritage Christian at No. 6 Brookfield Academy No. 10 Whitefish Bay Dominican at No. 7 Kenosha St. Joseph Academy Random Lake-Cedar Grove-Belgium winner at No. 2 University School of Milwaukee

56 views

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter