COLBY GIRLS WIN CLOVERBELT CONFERENCE CROSS COUNTRY MEET TITLE



Zaleski Sports


FALL CREEK – The Chippewa Falls McDonell boys and Colby girls ran to the team titles at the 2021 Cloverbelt Conference Cross Country Meet on Saturday at Fall Creek High School.


The Colby girls had four runners finish in the top seven, including individual race champion Daisy Feiten (20:42.5), to win the girls title with 30 points. Regis was a distant second with 57 points. Loyal/Greenwood was fourth and Neillsville/Granton ninth in the team standings.


Trinity Severson finished fifth (21:53.9), Willow Oehmichen sixth (22:09.3), Mercedes Sarkkinen seventh (22:13.3) and MaKenna Herrmann 12th (22:52.3) for the Colby girls.


Addison Davidson was 18th in 23:45.9 for Loyal/Greenwood, and Faustina Thomas led Neillsville/Granton, finishing 19th in 23:51.4.


Emily Wehrman finished 36th in 25:43.0 to lead the Spencer girls, and Columbus Catholic’s lone girl runner was Charlotte Schiferl, who finished 63rd 30:39.9.


Marshfield Columbus Catholic and Spencer had incomplete teams in both the boys and girls races.


Dan Anderson won the boys race in 17:01.9 to lead the McDonell boys to the title with 52 points, nine better than Bloomer. Colby/Abbotsford was third with 72.


Andrew Scheer was fourth in 17:48.6 and Isaac Scheer took sixth in 18:05.4 for the Columbus boys.


Malachai Anderson topped Spencer, taking 44th in 21:24.7.


Loyal/Greenwood and Neillsville/Granton also had incomplete teams for the boys.


Connor Genteman was 10th (18:52.0) and Avery Horvath finished 11th (18:52.5) for Loyal/Greenwood.


Neillsville/Granton’s top finishes came from Landon Kummer, who was 24th in 19:41.8, and Taytor Lowry, who took 28th in 20:04.2.


2021 Cloverbelt Conference Cross Country Meet

Oct. 16, at Fall Creek High School

Boys

Team scores: 1. Chippewa Falls McDonell 55; 2. Bloomer 64; 3. Colby/Abbotsford 72; 4. Stanley-Boyd 78; 5. Fall Creek 122; 6. Cadott 152; 7. Thorp/Gilman 180; Loyal/Greenwood, Eau Claire Regis, Neillsville/Granton, Osseo-Fairchild, Marshfield Columbus Catholic, Owen-Withee, Spencer incomplete.

Top 10, and Marshfield Columbus Catholic, Colby/Abbotsford, Loyal/Greenwood, Neillsville/Granton and Spencer finishers: 1. Dan Anderson (CFM) 17:01.9; 2. Lucas Anderson (BL) 17:23.3; 3. Peter Weir (CAD) 17:30.7; 4. Andrew Scheer (MCC) 17:48.6; 5. Anders Michaelsen (BL) 18:04.2; 6. Isaac Scheer (MCC) 18:05.4; 7. Zach Haas (SB) 18:06.0; 8. Breckin Burzynski (SB) 18:43.8; 9. Lukas Milas (SB) 18:49.5; 10. Connor Genteman (LG) 18:52.0; 11. Avery Horvath (LG) 18:52.5; 12. Talson Severson (CA) 18:53.5; 17. Matt Mateer (CA) 19:29.3; 18. Sergieo Camargo (CA) 19:29.5; 22. Max Adams (CA) 19:38.4; 24. Landon Kummer (NG) 19:41.8; 28. Taytor Lowry (NG) 20:04.2; 29. Richard Steveler (CA) 20:04.6; 31. Will Drinka (NG) 20:15.5; 34. Braylon Schoelzel (CA) 20:33.5; 37. Ashtin Palms (LG) 20:46.5; 41. Bryan Camargo (CA) 20:56.6; 44. Malachai Anderson (SP) 21:24.7; 45. Drew Lang (MCC) 21:27.5; 56. Mark Fieweger (MCC) 22:44.6; 58. Micah Kayhart (LG) 22:48.9; 67. Andrew Sieracki (SP) 24:20.6; 71. Mark Jorgensen (NG) 31:44.6.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Colby 30; 2. Eau Claire Regis 57; 3. Fall Creek 79; 4. Loyal/Greenwood 115; 5. Thorp/Gilman 137; 6. Osseo-Fairchild 154; 7. Cadott 189; 8. Chippewa Falls McDonell 190; 9. Neillsville/Granton 197; Stanley-Boyd, Bloomer, Marshfield Columbus Catholic, Owen-Withee, Spencer incomplete.

Top 10, and Colby, Loyal/Greenwood, Neillsville/Granton, Marshfield Columbus Catholic and Spencer finishers: 1. Daisy Feiten (COLBY) 20:42.5; 2. Jenna Anders (FC) 20:52.5; 3. Eydie Myers (ECR) 21:09.0; 4. Carly Borst (ECR) 21:27.4; 5. Trinity Severson (COLBY) 21:53.9; 6. Willow Oehmichen (COLBY) 22:09.3; 7. Mercedes Sarkkinen (COLBY) 22:13.3; 8. Shaylie Zarza (TG) 22:21.8; 9. Ava Moore (ECR) 22:22.3; 10. Janelle Schesel (SB) 22:40.1; 12. MaKenna Herrmann (COLBY) 22:52.3; 16. Pearl Feiten (COLBY) 23:41.2; 17. Reagan Schraufnagel (COLBY) 23:44.8; 18. Addison Davidson (LG) 23:45.9; 19. Faustina Thomas (NG) 23:51.4; 27. Leah Scherer (LG) 25:01.2; 31. Aubre Robida (LG) 25:07.1; 33. Halle Aumann (LG) 25:31.9; 34. Katlund Etlicher (LG) 25:36.5; 36. Emily Wehrman (SP) 25:43.0; 43. Maci Bogdonovich (LG) 26:38.9; 50. Olivia Piskow (NG) 27:53.5; 52. Addison Anderson-Ruskin (NG) 28:22.9; 53. Theresa Knecht (SP) 28:25.8; 55. Dolorosa Thomas (NG) 28:32.2; 58. Lisa Steffens (LG) 29:00.8; 60. Abby Schoessow (NG) 30:09.4; 62. Sella Anderson (NG) 30:26.1; 63. Charlotte Schiferl (MCC) 30:39.9; 64. Aurora Porcu (SP) 30:51.9; 69. Daniela Guzman-Pallares (SP) 36:04.0.


Click here for complete results, courtesy of hotweyered.com.

22 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All