PITTSVILLE BOYS TIE ASSUMPTION FOR TEAM TITLE, GIRLS WIN OUTRIGHT AT HOME TRACK INVITATIONAL



Zaleski Sports


PITTSVILLE – Host Pittsville won the girls team title and tied for first with Wisconsin Rapids Assumption for the boys championship at the Pittsville Track & Field Invitational on Monday at Pittsville High School.


Pittsville won 14 events, three each by Sara Lacoursiere and Jack Redmond.


Lacoursiere won the girls pole vault (9 feet), the 100 hurdles (17.86 seconds) and the 300 hurdles (52.25), and Redmond took first in the boys long jump (19-3), 100 (12.07) and 200 (24.37) for the Panthers.


Vanessa Pelot also took first in the long jump (14-6), Savanna Frederick won the discus (101-8), and Reese Grimm won the 1,600 (5:45.94) by just 5/100th of a second ahead of Assumption’s Ainara Sainz de Rozas for the Pittsville girls.


Jordan Denniston took first in the high jump (5-8), Trace Wilke won the triple jump (37-2.5), Connor Behselich won the shot put (34-7.5), Brennen Peterson won the 300 hurdles (43.85), and Redmond, Alex Kumm, Peterson and Wilke teamed to win the 1,600 relay (3:46.10) for the Pittsville boys.


Marshfield Columbus Catholic had four champions.


Mira Torbey won the girls 100 in 13.86 seconds and the 200 in 28.70, and also placed third in the long jump with a leap of 14-3 as the Dons girls finished sixth among the seven teams.


Andrew Scheer won the boys 1,600 in 4:45.37 and the 3,200 in 10:41.30 as Columbus took fifth in the boys team standings.


Assumption had five event winners, with the 3,200 relay team of Melanie Meinel, Amber Schoenick, Grace Dolan and Sainz de Rozas winning in 11:32.44, and the 400 relay team of Jayden Glaza, Payton Bremmer, Autumn Moon and Kaycee Schultz winning in 11:32.44 for the Royals girls.


Blake Lobner won the boys 400 in 53.77 and 800 in 2:10.41, and the 400 relay team of Jospeh Johnson, Owen Hagen, Manny Schultz and Kemp Ross was victorious in 48.67 seconds for the Assumption boys.


Pittsville Track Invitational

May 2, at Pittsville High School

Girls

Team scores: 1. Pittsville 146; 2. Granton 95.5; 3. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 84; 3. Greenwood 79.5; 5. Stevens Point Pacelli 60; 6. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 44; 7. Port Edwards 32.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Pittsville and Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 124; 3. Stevens Point Pacelli 87; 4. Greenwood 54; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 53; 6. Port Edwards 46; 7. Granton 24.


Click here for complete results.

139 views0 comments