COLUMBUS CATHOLIC'S KONIECZNY, TIMMLER PICKED AS CLOVERBELT EAST BASEBALL CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR


Columbus Catholic's Emmitt Konieczny was named Co-Player of the Year and a first-pick selection on the 2022 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Baseball Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/Zaleski Sports)

Catholic senior catcher Cole Timmler was named Co-Player of the Year and a first-team selection on the 2022 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Baseball Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/Zaleski Sports)


By Paul Lecker

Zaleski Sports


Conference champion Marshfield Columbus Catholic had four players named to the first team of the 2022 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Baseball Team, including co-Players of the Year Emmitt Konieczny and Cole Timmler.


The Dons won their first-ever Cloverbelt East title with a perfect 10-0 record and reached the WIAA State Baseball Tournament for the first time in program history as well.


Konieczny, a sophomore pitcher/shortstop, hit .409 with 16 RBI and 13 stolen bases, and went 6-1 on the mound with two saves for the Dons.


Timmler, a three-year starting catcher, wrapped up his career by hitting .538 with 40 RBI and 17 walks for Columbus Catholic.


Sophomore infielder/pitcher Blake Jakobi and senior outfielder Brock Bennington were also first-team selections for the Dons.


Jakobi hit .371 with 13 RBI and 13 steals, and was 7-1 pitching, while Bennington batted .515 with six home runs, 33 RBI and 20 stolen bases.


Joining the four Dons on the first team were Fletcher Bredlau and Xander Hinker of Greenwood, Deagan Sandelier of Loyal, Bryce Erickson of Neillsville, Elliot Ackerman of Owen-Withee, and Reed Knecht of Spencer.


2022 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Baseball Team

First team: Blake Jakobi, so., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Brock Bennington, sr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Cole Timmler, sr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Emmitt Konieczny, so., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Fletcher Bredlau, sr., Greenwood; Xander Hinker, sr., Greenwood; Deagen Sandelier, sr., Loyal; Bryce Erickson, so., Neillsville; Elliot Ackerman, jr., Owen-Withee; Reed Knecht, fr., Spencer.

Second team: Cy Becker, so., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Grant Olson, jr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Sam Hayes, so., Neillsville; Mason Learman, sr., Greenwood; Gage Hanson, sr., Owen-Withee; Carter Klabon, jr., Owen-Withee; Drew Stieglitz, jr., Loyal; Ethan Lindner, jr., Loyal; Kaiden Miller, jr., Spencer; Madden Prybylski, fr., Spencer.

Honorable mention: Xane Adler, sr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Gunnar Barth, fr., Neillsville; Roy Stinson, sr., Owen-Withee; Kiefer Cook, sr., Owen-Withee; Andrew Sieracki, jr., Spencer; Luke Roehrborn, jr., Spencer.

Co-Players of the Year: Emmitt Konieczny, Marshfield Columbus Catholic, and Cole Timmler, Marshfield Columbus Catholic.

268 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All