google-site-verification=ps-O59qvSC7A58hGVIbvaZZ8LwmWDbiimRjKUU99UCU
  • paul63985

PACELLI BOYS THIRD, AUBURNDALE GIRLS EIGHTH, ASSUMPTION NINTH AT WIAA DIVISION 3 STATE CROSS COUNTRY


Auburndale senior Carl Lundgren finished 13th at the WIAA Division 3 State Cross Country Meet at West Salem on Saturday. (File photo)

Zaleski Sports


WEST SALEM – The Auburndale girls cross country team, making its sixth-straight trip to state, finishing eighth on Saturday at the WIAA Division 3 State Cross Country Meet at Maple Grove Venues.


Lancaster won the girls team title with 93 points, followed by Ozaukee with 103 and Kickapoo/La Farge with 125. Auburndale took eighth with 171 points, besting Marawood Conference rival Wisconsin Rapids Assumption, which was ninth with 194.


Brooklyn Luebke of Manitowoc Lutheran won the girls race in 18:55.53, 8½ seconds ahead of freshman Halle Van Horn of Random Lake.


Marathon senior Julianna Thurs was the top area runner, taking 28th in 20:27.52.


Assumption’s Ainara Sainz De Roz capped off a great junior season taking 33rd in 20:45.44.

McKenna Zieher led Auburndale, placing 41st in 21:02.83. Jordyn Karl was 50th (21:17.73), Erricka Zenner took 65th (21:55.67), Autumn Richardson finished 73rd (22:22.79), Victoria Hasenohrl was 82nd (22:39.97), Annalise Jewell finished 92nd (23:10.81), and Lily Kloos was 99th (23:40.58) for the Eagles.


Assumption’s other runners were: Grace Dolan (57th, 21:26.87), Clara Kubis (68th, 22:05.96), Cristin Casey (71st, 22:10.55), Maddie Meinel (95th, 23:24.83), Grace Hoffman (97th, 23:33.40), and Sam Nelson (107th, 25:10.27).


Led by a 12th-place finish from sophomore Gabe Hoerter, the Stevens Point Pacelli boys team finished third in the boys team standings.


Sheboygan Area Lutheran won the meet with 56 points, with Brookwood a distant second with 121 and Pacelli third with 138.


Parker Schneider of Durand won the boys race in 16:05.78, just 1.7 seconds ahead of Cashton’s Jarret Carpenter.


Auburndale senior Carl Lundgren, who finished 23rd in last year’s Division 3 boys race, ended up 13th in 17:03.24, trailing Hoerter by less than one second.


Columbus Catholic sophomore Andrew Scheer, making his first state appearance, took 33rd in 17:39.10.


Pacelli’s other runners were: Adam Iden (25th, 17:30.47), Isaac Kosobucki (48th, 18:01.06), Ben Haemmerle (67th, 18:39.33), Nolan Wojchik (85th, 19:04.53), Jay Engebretson (93rd, 19:23.60) and Sam Grywacz (109th, 20:23.24).


Click here for complete boys meet results


Click here for complete girls meet results

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter