WAUSAU EAST OVERCOMES MARSHFIELD INDIVIDUAL WINS TO TAKE MEET VICTORY


Marshfield's Brooke Begotka. (File photo)

Zaleski Sports


MARSHFIELD – Marshfield won eight of the 11 events but Wausau East’s depth pushed the Lumberjacks to a 93-77 win in a Wisconsin Valley Conference girls swimming dual Thursday at Marshfield High School.


Wausau East is now 2-0 and Marshfield 0-2 in Wisconsin Valley Conference dual meets this season.


Marshfield’s 200 medley relay team of Terra Risa, Faith Risa, Courtney Donahue and Skylar Onsager won in 2:00.30.


Terra Risa and Faith Risa also won two individual events for the Tigers. Terra won the 200 freestyle in 2:15.36 and the 100 backstroke in 1:07.54, and Faith was victorious in the 200 individual medley in 2:25.54 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:11.29.

Onsager won the 100 freestyle in 57.80 seconds, Brooke Begotka won the 100 butterfly in 1:04.11, and Lauren Olszewski took first in the 500 freestyle in 6:16.55 as well for Marshfield.


Marshfield will be at Merrill on Sept. 23 for another WVC dual meet.


Wausau East 93, Marshfield 77

Winners and Marshfield results

200 medley relay: 1. Marshfield (Terra Risa, Faith Risa, Courtney Donahue, Skylar Onsager) 2:00.30.

200 freestyle: 1. T. Risa (MAR) 2:15.36; 5. Cami Wucherpfennig (MAR) 2:34.5; 6. Emma Olson (MAR) 2:55.53.

200 individual medley: 1. F. Risa (MAR) 2:25.54; 2. Brooke Begotka (MAR) 2:30.51.

50 freestyle: 1. Lucy Gilles (WE) 26.57; 2. Onsager (MAR) 26.74; 5. Lauren Olszewski (MAR) 27.60; 6. Ella Allar (MAR) 31.71.

100 butterfly: 1. Begotka (MAR) 1:04.11; 2. Donahue (MAR) 1:05.54.

100 freestyle: 1. Onsager (MAR) 57.80; 5. Jordana Meissner (MAR) 1:15.71; 6. Olson (MAR) 1:17.08.

500 freestyle: 1. Olszewski (MAR) 6:16.55; 5. Sophia Gruenling (MAR) 8:31.36.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau East (Olivia Schjoneman, Ellie Sewall, Chloe Kremnitzer, Gilles) 1:47.70; 2. Marshfield (T. Risa, F. Risa, Donahue, Onsager) 1:48.09; 4. Marshfield (Sam Kilty, Meissner, Wucherpfennig, Begotka) 2:07.15; 6. Marshfield (Katie Wagner, Olson, Sofia Garneau, Melina DeLeske) 2:20.75.

100 backstroke: 1. T. Risa (MAR) 1:07.54; 2. Donahue (MAR) 1:10.13; 6. Meissner (MAR) 1:46.56.

100 breaststroke: 1. F. Risa (MAR) 1:11.29; 5. Allar (MAR) 1:30.35; 6. Kilty (MAR) 1:32.44.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau East (Schjoneman, Sewall, Kremnitzer, Gilles) 4:02.20; 3. Marshfield (Olszewski, Wucherpfennig, Allar, Begotka) 4:28.83; 4. Marshfield (Esme DeJarlais, Kilty, Garneau, Olson) 5:19.68.

30 views0 comments