THREE MARSHFIELD ATHLETES EARN SPOTS AT STATE AFTER SECOND-PLACE FINISHES AT D-1 TRACK SECTIONAL


Marshfield's Sophie Nikolay, left, and Aubri Brown earned spots at next week's state meet with second-place finishes at the WIAA Division 1 Track Sectional on Thursday at D.C. Everest. (Submitted photo/Sara Nikolay)

Zaleski Sports


SCHOFIELD – Wyatt LeMoine, Aubri Brown and Sophie Nikolay will be moving on to the state meet for Marshfield after earning top-three finishes at the WIAA Division 1 Track & Field Sectional on Thursday at Stiehm Stadium.


Brown set a new girls school record in the discus with a throw of 137 feet, 6 inches, to finish second, and Sophie Nikolay placed second in the pole vault with a vault of 10 feet to qualify for the Marshfield girls.


LeMoine finished second in both the boys long jump (21 feet, 4¾ inches) and the triple jump (44 feet, 2¾ inches) to also earn a spot at state.


The 2021 WIAA Division 1 State Track & Field Championships will be Saturday, June 26, at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse.


The Stevens Point boys will be well represented in La Crosse as seven individuals made it in eight events, and three relay teams also qualified.


Karter Rashke won the shot put (54-0), Brady Dillingham took first in the pole vault (13-6), Jake Bourget was first in the 3,200 meters (9:32.33), and the 3,200 relay team of Bourget, Bonk Bodor, James Jacobs and Zach Scharbarth won in 8:11.98 to Stevens Point.


Bode Erickson took second in the 3,200 (9:32.33), and the Panthers had third-place finishes from Colton Engle in the 110 hurdles (15.51) and the 300 hurdles (41.76), Jacobs in the 1,600 (4:34.08), Quinton Martin in the 200 (23.01), the 800 relay team of Martin, Nate Streveler, Carter Koch and Matthew Eiden (1:30.78), and the 1,600 relay team of Koch, Streveler, Jacobs and Eiden (3:26.01).


Brittany Beadles will be the lone SPASH girl at state after she finished second in the 400 in 59.51 seconds.


Two Wisconsin Rapids boys earned spots at the state meet. Brock Sullivan was third in the pole vault (12-6) and Peter Rucker took third in the triple jump (44-1¾).


WIAA Division 1 Track & Field Sectional

Girls

Team scores: 1. D.C. Everest 155; 2. Hudson 107; 3. Eau Claire Memorial 52; 4. New Richmond 51; 5. River Falls and Chippewa Falls 46; 7. Stevens Point and Marshfield 43; 9. Wausau West 38; 10. Merrill 35; 11. Menomonie 29; 12. Eau Claire North 20; 13. Wisconsin Rapids 13; 14. Superior 9; 15. Rhinelander 8; 16. Wausau East 6.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Stevens Point 132; 2. New Richmond 92; 3. Wausau West 68; 4. River Falls 62; 5. Menomonie 59; 6. D.C. Everest 58; 7. Hudson 39; 8. Chippewa Falls and Rhinelander 34; 10. Eau Claire Memorial 23; 11. Eau Claire North and Marshfield 20; 13. Superior 18; 14. Wausau East 17; 15. Wisconsin Rapids 14; 16. Merrill 7.


Click here for complete results, courtesy of the WIAA.

343 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All