SPASH, MARSHFIELD, WISCONSIN RAPIDS RACK UP FIVE DOZEN SECTIONAL BERTHS AT DIVISION 1 TRACK REGIONAL


The Marshfield girls won the team title at the WIAA Division 1 track regional at Wausau West on Monday. (Submitted photo)


Zaleski Sports


WAUSAU – Stevens Point and Marshfield each had 27 sectional qualifiers, and Wisconsin Rapids 11 with top-four finishes at the WIAA Division 1 Track & Field Regional at Wausau West High School on Monday.


The top four in each event qualify for the sectional, which Marshfield will host at Heiting Community Stadium on Thursday. The top three finishers in each event at the sectional qualify for the 2022 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on June 3-4.


The Marshfield girls won just one event but earned the team regional title with 158.5 points, 11.5 ahead of D.C. Everest.


Stevens Point won five events to take the boys team title with 173 points. Wausau West was second with 127.


Marshfield had 13 individuals qualify in 18 events, and two relay teams will also move on for the Tigers girls.


Aubri Brown captured the lone title for the Marshfield girls, winning the shot put with throw of 37 feet, 9½ inches. She also took third in the discus (110-4).


The Marshfield boys won two titles as the 3,200 relay of Henry Hoerneman, Jesse Messmann, Owen Hoerneman and James Ketterer won in 8:30.53, and Graham Lonsdale won the 800 in 1:59.32).


Ashley Grancorvitz will advance in three events as she was second in the long jump (15-8), and fourth in the 100-meter hurdles (18.03) and the 300 hurdles (50.63).


Also earning sectional berths for the Marshfield girls were Sophie Nikolay in the pole vault (second, 10-6), Lizzie Hanson in the 100 hurdles (second, 17.12), Olivia Page in the 200 (27.07), Michaela Dick in the 300 hurdles (second, 50.14), Eliana Kanitz in the 3,200 (third, 12:34.26), Dani Minsaas in the triple jump (third, 33-4), shot put (third, 34-9), and high jump (5-0), Abby Forst in the shot put (fourth, 34-1/2), Emma Ridgway in the high jump (third, 5-0), Natalie Kanitz in the pole vault (fourth, 8-6), Ayana Bousum in the long jump (fourth, 15-4.25), Meghan Jaeger in the 3,200 (fourth, 12:41.29), the 800 relay team of Page, Bousum, Ryann Kilty and Ellie Jensen (second, 14:8.95), and the 400 relay team of Alyssa Foemmel, McKenzie Holm, Kaylie Charron and Hanson (fourth, 53.44).


Trevor Foemmel earned three sectional berths for the Marshfield boys as he was fourth in the 110 hurdles (16.24), 300 hurdles (42.96) and discus (142-2).


Also moving on for the Marshfield boys are Henry Hoerneman in the 3,200 (third, 9:57.59) and Isaac Dagit in the shot put (fourth, 44-8).


Winning titles for the Stevens Point boys were Bode Erickson in the 1,600 (4:41.13), Matthew Eiden in the 400 (50.81), the 1,600 relay team of Quinton Martin, Nate Streveler, James Jacobs and Eiden (3:27.61), Nick Tuchscherer in the triple jump (41-8.75), and Aloysisus Franzen in the 3,200 (9:37.18).


Also moving on to sectionals for the Stevens Point boys are Tuchscherer in the long jump (third, 20-5), Isaac Schroeder in the shot put (second, 46-3.25), Cam Seager in the 100 (second, 11.60), Erickson (second, 9:45.36) and Ethan Olds (fourth, 10:00.79) in the 3,200, Cooper Gunderson in the 1,600 (4:46.32), Eiden in the 200 (23.30), Jacobs (second, 2:02.10) and Samuel Totzke (fourth, 2:06.22) in the 800, Martin in the 200 (23.16), Sunhoney Xiong in the triple jump (31-8.5), Martin, Saeger, Damian Cejka and Steveler in the 800 relay (second, 1:32.82), and Streveler, Zach Scharbarth, Jacobs and Erickson in the 3,200 relay (second, 8:37.18).


The Stevens Point girls earned regional titles from Roisin Willis in the 800 (2:11.04), Lina Farkas in the high jump (5-2), Taigan Anderson in the 300 hurdles (48.03), and the 1,600 relay team of Willis, Anna Plautz, Brittany Beadles and Jenna Jones (4:02.25).


The 3,200 relay team of Beadles, Jones, Lilly Higgins and Sarah Hopp was second in 10:06.87, Hopp was second in the 3,200 (11:57.15), Plautz third in the 100 (13.48), Higgins fourth in the 800 (2:28.86), and Anna Meilahn was fourth in the 1,600 (5:51.40) will also move on for the SPASH girls.


Wisconsin Rapids’ lone regional champion was Elise Moon, who won the girls 400 in 1:02.42.


Earning spots at sectionals for the Rapids girls were Ava Ethridge in the 100 (second, 13.31), Alexis Dix in the 400 (second, 1:04.40), the 3,200 relay team of Dix, Moon, Mason Schuld and Dana Tritz (third, 10:08.66), and the 1,600 relay team of Dix, Ethridge, Schuld and Moon (third, 4:16.21).


The Wisconsin Rapids boys had three individuals and three relay teams qualify for sectionals. Jackson Schooley was third in the 400 (51.39), Andrew Vold was third in the 100 (11.67), and Izaak Clendenning was fourth in the 400 (51.97) for the Raiders.


Connor Bubolz, Teal Lucas, Carson Derringer and Vold teamed to finish third in the 800 relay (1:33.69) and 400 relay (44.55), and Schooley Tanner Barse, Lucas and Clendenning were third in the 1,600 relay (3:29.55).


WIAA Division 1 Track & Field Regional

May 23, at Wausau West High School

Girls

Team scores: 1. Marshfield 158.5; 2. D.C. Everest 147; 3. Stevens Point 109.5; 4. Wausau West 91; 5. Wisconsin Rapids 59; 6. Merrill 56; 7. Wausau East 51; 8. Rhinelander 28.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Stevens Point 173; 2. Wausau West 127; 3. D.C. Everest 110; 4. Marshfield 81; 5. Rhinelander 61; 6. Wausau East 57; 7. Wisconsin Rapids 55; 8. Merrill 38.


Click here for complete results, courtesy of performancetiming.com.

190 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Zaleski Sports MERRILL – Ryan Sering had a two-run home run and finished with three hits and four RBI to lead the Wisconsin Rapids Post 9 Rangers Legion baseball team to an 11-2 win over Merrill on We