google-site-verification=ps-O59qvSC7A58hGVIbvaZZ8LwmWDbiimRjKUU99UCU
  • paul63985

MARSHFIELD GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY QUALIFIES FOR STATE AT WIAA DIV. 1 CHIPPEWA FALLS SECTIONAL


The Marshfield girls cross country team finished second at the WIAA Division 1 sectional at Lake Wissota Golf Course in Chippewa Falls on Saturday, earning a spot at next week’s Division 1 state meet in Hartland. (Photo courtesy of Dan Akin/Marshfield Cross Country)

Zaleski Sports


CHIPPEWA FALLS – For the first time since 2008, the Marshfield girls cross country team is going to state.


Marshfield finished second in the team standings with 54 points to earn one of the two team qualifying spots at the WIAA Division 1 State Cross Country Meet, which will be held Oct. 31 at Hartland Arrowhead High School.


Menomonie won both the boys and girls team titles, and the New Richmond boys finished second to earn the other automatic team spots at state.


The top two teams and top five individuals not on the qualifying teams move on to the state meet.


Eliana Kanitz led Marshfield with a seventh-place finish in 19:22.9 and will be going to state for the third year in a row after qualifying as an individual the past two years.


Michaela Dick, who was also an individual state participant last season, finished 14th (20:01.3), Calleigh Kanitz was 16th (20:11.1), Kairi Kim was 24th (20:39.6), Dehlia Kilty took 28th (20:47.2), and Jerica Mueller was 36th (22:16.0) for Marshfield.


“The girls really stepped up today and ran well. As a team, they got it done!” Marshfield coach Dan Akin said. “Our top five all had their best times of the year and it was critical. We needed every second of their improvements to place second ahead of two other very good teams in Medford and Hudson.


“I can’t say enough about these girls and how tough they’ve been this month of October.”


Elizabeth Schmidt of Merrill won the girls race in 18:43.5, with Menomonie’s Isabella Jacobsen second in 18:51.1.


Other individual qualifiers for the girls were Sara Mlodik of D.C. Everest (third, 18:56.6), Haley Mason of Chippewa Falls (fourth, 19:06.8), Alexi McDonald of Rice Lake (19:19.4), and Haley Loewe of Hudson (eighth, 19:26.1).


Medford, which finished second behind Marshfield at the regional on Tuesday, was third in the team standings. Meredith Richter led the Raders with an 11th-place finish in 19:52.9.


Max Blader of New Richmond won the boys race in 16:17.5, 1.1 seconds ahead of Menomonie’s Patrick Schwartz.


The five individual qualifiers were: Anthony Weeks of Hudson (third, 16:19.4), Grant Magnuson of River Falls (fourth, 16:23.8), Derek Penzkover of Rice Lake (sixth, 16:34.5), Joe Sullivan of Medford (seventh, 16:36.8), and Lucas Allen of D.C. Everest (ninth, 16:42.9).


Marshfield junior Henry Hoerneman, an individual qualifier for the sectional, finished 15th in 17:09.6.


Wausau West was third in the team standings and D.C. Everest fourth. West’s top finisher was Ben Stangel, who was 11th in 16:58.9.


WIAA Division 1 Cross Country Sectional Oct. 24, at Lake Wissota Golf Course, Chippewa Falls (*denotes state meet qualifier) Boys Team scores: *1. Menomonie 40; *2. New Richmond 46; 3. Wausau West 68; 4. D.C. Everest 78. Individual results: 1. Max Blader (NR) 16:17.5; 2. Patrick Schwartz (MEN) 16:18.6; *3. Anthony Weeks (Hudson) 16:19.4; *4. Grant Magnuson (River Falls) 16:23.8; 5. Cale Bishop (NR) 16:25.2; *6. Derek Penzkover (Rice Lake) 16:34.5; *7. Joe Sullivan (Medford) 16:36.8; 8. Tyler Harris (NR) 16:39.6; *9. Lucas Allen (DC) 16:42.9; 10. Lukas Wagner (Chippewa Falls) 16:47.0; 11. Ben Stangel (WW) 16:58.9; 12. Jude Ogden (MEN) 17:02.3; 13. A.J. Appel (DC) 17:02.6; 14. Connor Norby (MEN) 17:06.6; 15. Henry Hoerneman (Marshfield) 17:09.6; 16. Joel Anderson (MEN) 17:11.5; 17. Caleb Cychosz (WW) 17:12.7; 18. Morgan Selchow (MEN) 17:15.2; 19. Matthew Farm (Rice Lake) 17:17.0; 20. Ethan Phillips (MEN) 17:30.6; 21. Ethan Hanke (DC) 17:37.7; 22. Erik Mikalofsky (WW) 17:44.0; 23. Scott Balas (Lakeland) 17:45.7; 24. Jacob Doerhmann (NR) 17:47.9; 25. Aidan Swanson (WW) 17:48.9; 26. Logan McCoy (MEN) 17:49.8; 27. Reuben Mathias (WW) 17:54.9; 28. Nathan Hartman (WW) 17:56.3; 29. Zander Nilles (Wausau East) 18:08.1; 30. Derek Danielson (WW) 18:14.0; 31. Aidan Johnson (NR) 18:30.3; 32. Eddie Noyes (NR) 18:37.1; 33. Noah Hughes (NR) 18:48.9; 34. Xander Wayda (DC) 18:54.0; 35. Aidan Morgan (DC) 19:07.0; 36. Aidan Earll (DC) 19:17.4; 37. Thomas Benishek (DC) 19:26.4. Girls Team scores: *1. Menomonie 37; *2. Marshfield 54; 3. Medford 62; 4. Hudson 63. Individual results: *1. Elizabeth Schmidt (Merrill) 18:43.5; 2. Isabella Jacobsen (MEN) 18:51.1; *3. Sara Mlodik (D.C. Everest) 18:56.6; *4. Haley Mason (Chippewa Falls) 19:06.8; 5. Madeline Palmer (MEN) 19:15.6; *6. Alexi MacDonald (Rice Lake) 19:19.4; 7. Eliana Kanitz (MAR) 19:22.9; *8. Haley Loewe (HUD) 19:26.1; 9. Elena George (Ashland) 19:43.8; 10. Rubyann Mitchell (HUD) 19:45.6; 11. Meredith Richter (MED) 19:52.9; 12. Anna Fitzgerald (New Richmond) 19:53.2; 13. Ali Ruch (MEN) 19:54.3; 14. Michaela Dick (MAR) 20:01.3; 15. Alicia Kawa (MED) 20:09.1; 16. Calleigh Kanitz (MAR) 20:11.1; 17. Lilly Jensen (River Falls) 20:17.3; 18. Jennifer Kahn (MED) 20:19.2; 19. Grace Kern (Lakeland) 20:20.9; 20. Ryleigh White (HUD) 20:22.3; 21. Kate Fitzgerald (Mosinee) 20:29.4; 22. Helen Chen (MEN) 20:32.4; 23. Brooklyn Hoff (MEN) 20:34.7; 24. Kairi Kim (MAR) 20:39.6; 25. Kate Melms (Lakeland) 20:41.4; 26. Bryn Fronk (MED) 20:44.3; 27. Paige Anderson (MEN) 20:45.6; 28. Dehlia Kilty (MAR) 20:47.2; 29. Alicia Belany (HUD) 20:52.9; 30. Brooke Rudolph (MED) 20:55.1; 31. Emma Mommsen (MEN) 21:02.3; 32. Ellee Grunwald (MED) 21:10.0; 33. Manon Field (HUD) 21:28.1; 34. Kaitlyn Wright (HUD) 21:54.4; 35. Alexis Fleegel (MED) 22:03.4; 36. Jerica Mueller (MAR) 22:16.0; 37. Ingrid Holter (HUD) 22:41.2.

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter