google-site-verification=ps-O59qvSC7A58hGVIbvaZZ8LwmWDbiimRjKUU99UCU
  • paul63985

MARSHFIELD BOYS SWIMMING WINS TWO EVENTS, TAKES SECOND AT CHIPPEWA FALLS INVITATIONAL

Zaleski Sports


CHIPPEWA FALLS – Marshfield won two events and had four runner-up finishes to take second place at the Chippewa Falls Boys Swimming Invitational on Saturday.


Host Chippewa Falls won the team title with 398 points, with Marshfield earning second with 281, nine ahead of third-place Onalaska-Holmen-Aquinas.


Sander Marty won the 100-yard butterfly in 57.92 seconds for Marshfield, and the Tigers’ 200 freestyle relay team of Kyle Berres, Myles Jensen, Jeffrey Berres and Ethan Dagit took first in 1:02.08.


Dagit was second in the 50 freestyle (23.23) and the 100 freestyle (53.44), and Jensen took second in the 200 freestyle (1:56.13) and the 500 freestyle (5:15.17) for Marshfield.


The same relay team of Kyle Berres, Jensen, Jeffrey Berres and Dagit took third in the 200 medley relay in 1:51.73, and Kyle Berres took fourth in the 200 IM (2:20.71) and fifth in the 100 backstroke (1:02.08) for the Tigers.


Marty also earned fifth in the 100 breastroke (1:16.62) for Marshfield.


Marshfield hosts D.C. Everest in a Wisconsin Valley Conference dual meet Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.


Chippewa Falls Invitational Team scores: 1. Chippewa Falls 398; 2. Marshfield 281; 3. Onalaska-Holmen-Aquinas 272; 4. Wausau East 234; 5. River Falls 224; 6. Menomonie 215; 7. Eau Claire Memorial/North 189; 8. Rice Lake 182; 9. La Crosse Central/Logan 151. Winners and Marshfield finishers 200 medley relay: 1. Chippewa Falls (Andrew Olson, Ian Olson, Gabe Vargas, Cooper Porzondek) 1:44.63; 3. Marshfield (Kyle Berres, Myles Jensen, Jeffrey Berres, Ethan Dagit) 1:51.73. 200 freestyle: 1. Joe Kroeger (RL) 1:54.63; 2. Jensen (MAR) 1:56.13; 19. Zander Edmundson (MAR) 3:56.01. 200 individual medley: 1. Gabe Vargas (CF) 2:17.65; 4. K. Berres (MAR) 2:20.71; 15. Wesley Marty (MAR) 2:53.71. 50 freestyle: 1. I. Olson (CF) 23.01; 2. Dagit (MAR) 23.23; 11. Cole Hanson (MAR) 26.36; 19. Eli Splude (MAR) 27.91; 56. Michael Dick (MAR) 35.26; 60. Tyler Hood (MAR) 36.40; 69. Darian Longdo (MAR) 39.25; 70. Wyatt Weix (MAR) 43.58; 71. Malakai Didier (MAR) 50.37. 100 butterfly: 1. Sander Marty (MAR) 57.92; 6. J. Berres (MAR) 1:07.69. 100 freestyle: 1. Porzondek (CF) 52.07; 2. Dagit (MAR) 53.44; 19. Dane Tollefson (MAR) 1:04.06; 20. Splude (MAR) 1:04.10; 29. Brayden Fischer (MAR) 1:08.77; 36. Adam Donahue (MAR) 1:11.20; 40. Thomas Onan (MAR) 1:14.15; 44. Wesley Buck (MAR) 1:16.96; 47. Zachary Curtis (MAR) 1:18.02; 51. Zackary Gunning (MAR) 1:20.70; 57. Edmundson (MAR) 1:46.46. 500 freestyle: 1. Zach Topritzhofer (CF) 5:13.22; 2. Jensen (MAR) 5:15.17; 11. Hanson (MAR) 6:37.25. 200 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (K. Berres, Jensen, J. Berres, Dagit) 1:37.99; 11. Marshfield (Donahue, Dick, Splude, Matt Bagotka) 2:02.53. 100 backstroke: 1. Kroeger (RL) 57.94; 5. K. Berres (MAR) 1:02.08; 9. J. Berres (MAR) 1:07.55; 20. Donahue (MAR) 1:23.22; 21. Gunning (MAR) 1:26.12. 100 breaststroke: 1. I. Olson (CF) 1:02.47; 5. S. Marty (MAR) 1:16.62; 17. W. Marty (MAR) 1:25.87; 18. Dick (MAR) 1:27.48; 25. Mason Welter (MAR) 1:39.66. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Chippewa Falls (Gabe Vargas, Porzondek, A. Olson, Topritzhofer) 3:20.30; 8. Marshfield (Gunning, Splude, Dick, Donahue) 3:53.53; 13. Marshfield (Brayden Fischer, Hood, Bogotka, Onan) 4:32.71.

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter