google-site-verification=ps-O59qvSC7A58hGVIbvaZZ8LwmWDbiimRjKUU99UCU
  • paul63985

D.C. EVEREST WINS SIX EVENTS, MARSHFIELD HAS THREE RUNNER-UP FINISHES AT GIRLS SWIMMING SECTIONAL


Marshfield senior Alyssa Franks placed second in the 500 freestyle at the WIAA Division 1 girls swimming sectional Saturday at Hudson. (File photo)

Zaleski Sports


HUDSON – The Marshfield girls swim team’s season ended with a fifth-place finish at the WIAA Division 1 sectional meet Saturday at Hudson High School.


Marshfield had three runner-up finishes and ended up with 256 points, one behind fourth-place Wisconsin Rapids. Hudson won the team title with 380 points.


Event winners qualify for the 2020 WIAA State Girls Swimming Championships at Waukesha South High School on Nov. 14.


Courtney Donahue placed second in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.09 and the 100 backstroke in 1:06.31, and Alyssa Franks was second in the 500 freestyle in 5:33.69 for Marshfield’s top finishes.


D.C. Everest won six of the 11 events, four involving Wisconsin Valley Conference swimmer of the year Sara Mayer.


Mayer won the 200 freestyle (1:53.94) and the 100 butterfly (57.66), and was part of the winning 200 medley and 400 freestyle relay teams to qualify for state in four events.


Nevaeh Mathwich won the 100 backstroke (1:03.83) and Katelin Hall took first in the 100 freestyle (55.79 seconds) to also qualify for state for D.C. Everest.


WIAA Division 1 Girls Swimming Sectional Nov. 7, at Hudson High School Team scores: 1. Hudson 380; 2. D.C. Everest 378; 3. Wausau West 269; 4. Wisconsin Rapids 257; 5. Marshfield 256; 6. River Falls 239. Event winners move on to Division 1 state meet Nov. 14 at Waukesha South Winners and Marshfield results 1-meter diving: 1. Madison Berg (RF) 433.65. 200 medley relay: 1. Hudson (Rhian Neitzel, Faith Eilertson, Hannah Zurn, Faith Kalsow) 1:51.77; 4. Marshfield (Ava Raab, Skylar Onsager, Courtney Donahue, Abbey Boushack) 2:04.25. 200 freestyle: 1. Sara Mayer (DC) 1:53.94; 3. Alyssa Franks (MAR) 2:06.59; 7. Lauren Olszewski (MAR) 2:13.01. 200 individual medley: 1. Neitzel (RF) 2:09.39; 7. Raab (MAR) 2:40.22. 50 freestyle: 1. Faith Eilertson (HUD) 25.48; 4. Onsager (MAR) 26.10; 11. Boushack (MAR) 29.85. 100 butterfly: 1. Mayer (DC) 57.66; 2. Donahue (MAR) 1:01.09; 9. Raab (MAR) 1:11.99. 100 freestyle: 1. Katelin Hall (DC) 55.79; 4. Olszewski (MAR) 59.43; 10. Boushack (MAR) 1:06.19. 500 freestyle: 1. Zurn (HUD) 5:22.22; 2. Franks (MAR) 5:33.69; 16. Hannah Hansen (MAR) 8:02.36. 200 medley relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Makenna Zoesch, Marisol Swenson, Hall, Mayer) 1:40.05; 5. Marshfield (Olszewski, Madalen Bornbach, Boushack, Franks) 1:54.68. 100 backstroke: 1. Nevaeh Mathwich (DC) 1:03.83; 2. Donahue (MAR) 1:06.31. 100 breaststroke: 1. Eilertson (HUD) 1:06.65; 3. Onsager (MAR) 1:11.27; 11. Hannah Halle (MAR) 1:27.96. 400 freestyle relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Mathwich, Hall, Swenson, Mayer) 3:44.68; 3. Marshfield (Olszewski, Franks, Donahue, Onsager) 3:58.61.


Click here for complete results

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter