COLBY GIRLS, NEILLSVILLE BOYS WIN TEAM TITLES AT WIAA DIVISION 3 TRACK REGIONAL



Zaleski Sports


COLBY – The Colby girls won six titles and the team championship, and the Neillsville boys won four titles and the team crown at the WIAA Division 3 Track & Field Regional on Monday at Colby High School.


Winning regional titles for the Colby girls were Malanya Rieck in the shot put (34-11¾) and discus (121-3), Trinity Severson in the 300-meter hurdles (48.77), Daisy Feiten in the 800 (2:26.37), the 3,200 relay team of Mercedes Sarkkinen, Willow Oehmichen, Severson and Feiten (10:28.82), and the 1,600 relay team of Severson, Oehmichen, Hayden Willner and Feiten (4:12.86).

Taytor Lowry was a double-winner for the Neillsville boys, taking first int eh 1,600 (4:40.57) and 800 (2:03.98). He also was part of the 1,600 relay team, along with Ian Zoschke, Luke Dux and Landon Kummer, that won in 3:39.44.


Ashten Schultz also picked up a win for the Neillsville boys in the 110 hurdles in 17.49 seconds.


Spencer and Marshfield Columbus Catholic combined for three titles and each had sectional qualifying spots.


Columbus Catholic earned titles from Mira Torbey in the girls long jump with a leap of 15 feet, 10¼ inches, and Andrew Scheer took first in the boys 3,200 meters in 10:11.21, and Spencer’s Leah Zastrow won the girls pole vault (11-0).


Torbey will move on to sectionals to two others events as she was second in the 100 (13.61) and fourth in the 200 (28.27).


The top four finishers in each event qualify for the Division 3 sectional at Mondovi on Thursday. The top four at the sectional will move on to the 2022 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on June 3-4.


Andrew Scheer, a junior, will also move on the boys 1,600 as he finished second in 4:43.66. His brother, freshman Isaac Scheer, was second in the 3,200 (10:34.42) and third in the 1,600 (4:45.93) to also secure spots at the sectional.


Emily Wehrman placed fourth in the girls 1,600 (6:12.84) to also earn a spot for Spencer.


The Spencer boys had two individuals and three relay teams lock up spots at the sectional.


Kyle Nieman was third in the pole vault (10-0) and Noah Schultz took third in the 400 (54.05) for the Rockets. Three relay teams placed third as well - Landon Behselich, Alexander Baumgarten, Kaizer Eikleberry and Malachai Anderson in the 800 relay (1:41.36); Baumgarten, Behselich, Schultz and Niklas Pohl in the 400 (48.41); and Levi Anderson, Malachai Anderson, Eikleberry and Schultz in the 1,600 (3:53.51).


Caden Healy qualified for sectionals in four events for the Colby boys as he won the 100 (11.84), was second in the long jump (19-11) and 200 (23.86), and was third in the shot put (43-3¼).


Derek Jeske won the boys shot put (47-8) and Seth Hopperdietzel was first in the boys pole vault (10-6) as well for Colby.


The Assumption teams fared well as it will send eight individuals in 12 events, and six relay teams to sectionals.


Ainara Sainz de Rozas was a double-winner for the Royals, taking first in the girls 3,200 (12:28.41) and 1,600 (5:51.83).


Also earning titles for Assumption were Blake Lobner in the boys 400 (52.17) and three boys relay teams – the 800 team of Joseph Johnson, Owen Hagen, Kemp Ross and Cade Statz (1:39.50), the 400 team of Johnson, Calvin Birkhauser, Manny Schultz and Statz (46.99), and the 3,200 team of Thomas Hannum, Owen Daliege, Alex Jacoby and Lobner (9:25.53).


Moving on to sectionals as well for the Assumption girls are the 3,200 relay team of Brooklyn Schoenick, Grace Dolan, Maddie Meinel and Amber Schoenick (second, 11:10.19), the 800 relay team of Jayden Glaza, Ava Paterick, Kaycee Schultz and Autumn Moon (third, 1:52.24), the 400 relay team of Glaza, Peyton Bremmer, Schultz and Moon (third, 54.61), Amber Schoenick in the 3,200 (third, 13:40.46), Moon in the 100 (third, 13.79), and Dolan in the 1,600 (second, 6:00.39) and 800 (fourth, 2:38.97).


Johnson placed fourth in the 100 (12.23), Ross was third in the long jump (19-4¾), Lobner was second in the 800 (2:07.00), and Birkhauser was fourth in the both the 400 (54.58) and long jump (19-1¾) to earn sectional berths as well for the Royals boys.


The Loyal girls placed second behind Colby and had four individuals and two relay teams earn regional championships.


Alyssia Zvolena won the high jump (5-2), Aubre Robida was first in the 100 (13.41), Leah Scherer won the 200 (27.60), Abrial Kubista was first in the triple jump (34-7), the 400 relay team of Scherer, Sheila Tellock, Zvolena and Robida won in 51.88, and the 800 relay team of Zvolena, Tellock, Lisa Steffens and Scherer won in 1:50.08 for the Greyhounds.


Other area regional champions included Abbotsford’s Ty Falteisek in the boys 200 (23.62) and Marcus Bohl in the boys discus (142-1); Pittsville’s Sara Lacoursiere in the girls 100 hurdles (17.31), Reese Grimm in the girls 400 (1:02.62) and Jordan Denniston in the boys high jump (6-2); and Greenwood’s Ashtin Palms in the boys 300 hurdles (43.38).


WIAA Division 3 Track & Field Regional

May 23, at Colby High School

Girls

Team scores: 1. Colby 161; 2. Loyal 143; 3. Abbotsford 82; 4. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 77; 5. Pittsville 58; 6. Neillsville 52; 7. Greenwood 26; 8. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 24; 9. Spencer 21; 10. Nekoosa 20; 11. Port Edwards and Granton 13.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Neillsville 132; 2. Colby 104.5; 3. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 87; 4. Nekoosa 84; 5. Abbotsford 63.5; 6. Pittsville 60; 7. Spencer 45; 8. Greenwood 39; 9. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 32; 10. Loyal 29; 11. Port Edwards 6; 12. Granton 4.

Click here for complete results, courtesy of the WIAA.

72 views0 comments