• paul63985

WIAA RELEASES GIRLS SOCCER PLAYOFF BRACKETS



By Paul Lecker

For Zaleski Sports


The brackets for the 2021 WIAA girls soccer playoffs have been released.


Play begins with regional quarterfinals in Divisions 3 and 4 and regional semifinals in Divisions 1 and 2, on Tuesday, June 8. Regional semifinals in Division 3 and 4 will be Thursday, June 10, with regional finals in all four divisions on Saturday, June 12. Sectionals will be played on Thursday, June 17, and Saturday, June 19.


The four sectional champions in each division will qualify for the 2021 WIAA State Girls Soccer Tournament on June 24-25 at Uihlein Soccer Park in Milwaukee. The Division 2 and 1 state tournament, both semifinals and championship matches, will be on Thursday, June 24. The Division 3 and 4 semifinals and finals will be Friday, June 25.


Locally in Division 1, Wisconsin Rapids earned a No. 3 seed and will host Eau Claire North, No. 5 Wausau West will be at No. 4 D.C. Everest, and No. 7 Stevens Point will play at No. 2 Appleton North.


Marshfield, which qualified for the state tournament in 2019, is the No. 2 seed in the bottom half of the Division 2 Sectional 1 bracket and will be at home on Wednesday against No. 7 Portage/Poynette at 7 p.m. at Heiting Community Stadium.


Wausau East is the No. 5 seed in the same bracket and will play at No. 4 Reedsburg.


In Division 3, Mosinee is the No. 4 seed in the Sectional 1 bracket and will be at home against No. 5 New London in a regional semifinal June 10. In the same bracket. No. 6 Medford will be at No. 3 Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia.


In the bottom half of the Division 4 Sectional 1 bracket, undefeated Wisconsin Rapids Assumption was left with a No. 4 seed, and will host No. 5 Richland Center in a regional semifinal June 10 at 7 p.m.


Here is a look at all of the regional pairings:


2021 WIAA Girls Soccer Playoffs

Division 1

Sectional 1

Regional Semifinals

Tuesday, June 8

No. 8 Superior at No. 1 Hudson, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Wausau West at No. 4 D.C. Everest, 7 p.m. (D.C. Everest Middle School)

No. 6 Eau Claire North at No. 3 Wisconsin Rapids, 7 p.m. (Washington Elementary School)

No. 7 Chippewa Falls at No. 2 Eau Claire Memorial, 7 p.m.

No. 8 Green Bay East/Green Bay West at No. 1 Kimberly

No. 5 Green Bay Preble at No. 4 Bay Port

No. 6 Appleton West at No. 3 De Pere

No. 7 Stevens Point at No. 2 Appleton North

Sectional 2

Regional Semifinals

Tuesday, June 8

Top half, TBA

No. 8 Hartford at No. 1 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels (Quad Park)

No. 5 Menomonee Falls at No. 4 Germantown

No. 6 Mequon Homestead at No. 3 Brookfield East

No. 7 Hartland Arrowhead at No. 2 Sussex Hamilton

Sectional 3

Regional Semifinals

Tuesday, June 8

No. 8 Janesville Parker at No. 1 Kettle Moraine

No. 5 Watertown at No. 4 Janesville Craig

No. 6 Lake Geneva Badger at No. 3 Mukwonago

No. 7 Beloit Memorial at No. 2 Oconomowoc

No. 8 Madison La Follette at No. 1 Waunakee

No. 5 Middleton at No. 4 Verona

No. 7 Madison East at No. 2 Sun Prairie

Wednesday, June 9

No. 6 Madison Memorial at No. 3 Madison West

Sectional 4

Regional Semifinals

Tuesday, June 8

No. 5 Milwaukee Reagan at No. 4 West Allis Hale

No. 6 Milwaukee King at No. 3 Oak Creek

No. 5 Racine Case at No. 4 Racine Park

No. 6 Racine Horlick at No. 3 Kenosha Indian Trail

Regional Finals

Saturday, June 12

West Allis Hale-Milwaukee Reagan winner at No. 1 Muskego

Oak Creek-Milwaukee King winner at No. 2 Franklin

Racine Park-Racine Case winner at No. 1 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther

Kenosha Indian Trail-Racine Horlick winner at No. 2 Kenosha Tremper

Division 2

Sectional 1

Regional Semifinals

Tuesday, June 8

No. 8 Sparta at No. 1 River Falls

No. 5 Tomah at No. 4 Holmen

No. 6 Menomonie at No. 3 New Richmond

No. 7 La Crosse Central at No. 2 Onalaska

No. 8 Merrill at No. 1 Sauk Prairie

No. 5 Wausau East at No. 4 Reedsburg

No. 6 Baraboo at No. 3 Rhinelander

Wednesday, June 9

No. 7 Portage/Poynette at No. 2 Marshfield

Sectional 2

Regional Semifinals

Tuesday, June 8

No. 8 Hortonville at No. 1 Green Bay Notre Dame

No. 5 Pulaski at No. 4 Menasha

No. 6 Kaukauna at No. 3 Green Bay Southwest

No. 7 Ashwaubenon at No. 2 West De Pere

No. 8 West Bend West at No. 1 Cedarburg

No. 5 Oshkosh North at No. 4 Port Washington

No. 6 West Bend East at No. 3 Slinger

No. 7 Beaver Dam at No. 2 Glendale Nicolet

Sectional 3

Regional Semifinals

Tuesday, June 8

No. 8 Whitewater/Palmyra-Eagle at No. 1 Oregon

No. 5 Stoughton at No. 4 Mount Horeb

No. 6 Fort Atkinson at No. 3 Monona Grove

No. 7 Milton at No. 2 DeForest

No. 8 Clinton/Beloit Turner at No. 1 Waukesha West

No. 5 Burlington at No. 4 Elkhorn

No. 6 Waukesha North at No. 3 Westosha Central

No. 7 Wilmot at No. 2 Waterford

Sectional 4

Regional Semifinals

Tuesday, June 8

No. 5 Whitnall at No. 4 New Berlin West

No. 6 Greendale at No. 3 Wauwatosa West

No. 5 Wisconsin Lutheran at No. 4 Union Grove

No. 6 South Milwaukee at No. 3 Wauwatosa East

No. 7 Cudahy/St. Francis at No. 2 Waukesha South

Regional Finals

Saturday, June 12

Union Grove-Wisconsin Lutheran winner at No. 1 Whitefish Bay

New Berlin West-Whitnall winner at No. 1 Pewaukee

Wauwatosa West-Greendale winner at No. 2 Brookfield Central

Division 3

Sectional 1

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, June 10

No. 8 Osceola at No. 1 Rice Lake

No. 5 Baldwin-Woodville at No. 4 Hayward

No. 6 Amery at No. 3 Barron/Cumberland

No. 7 Altoona/Fall Creek at No. 2 Somerset

No. 8 Antigo at No. 1 Ashland

No. 5 New London at No. 4 Mosinee

No. 6 Medford at No. 3 Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia

No. 7 Waupaca at No. 2 Lakeland

Sectional 2

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, June 8

No. 9 Berlin at No. 8 Ripon

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, June 10

Top half, TBA

Ripon-Berlin winner at No. 1 Plymouth

No. 5 Sheboygan Falls at No. 4 Winneconne

No. 6 Waupun at No. 3 Fox Valley Lutheran

No. 7 North Fond du Lac/Oakfield at No. 2 Appleton Xavier

Sectional 3

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, June 10

Top half, TBA

No. 8 Jefferson at No. 1 Belleville/New Glarus

No. 5 Edgerton at No. 4 Dodgeville/Mineral Point

No. 6 Monroe at No. 3 Evansville

No. 7 Cambridge/Deerfield at No. 2 Platteville/Lancaster

Sectional 4

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, June 10

No. 5 Wautoma/Wild Rose at No. 4 Melrose-Mindoro/Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau

No. 6 Mauston at No. 3 West Salem

No. 7 Arcadia/Independence at No. 2 Madison Edgewood

No. 5 Kettle Moraine Lutheran at No. 4 Grafton

No. 6 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic at No. 3 Waukesha Catholic Memorial

No. 7 Brown Deer at No. 2 Kewaskum

Regional Finals

Saturday, June 12

Wautoma/Wild Rose-Melrose-Mindoro/Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau winner at No. 1 McFarland

Grafton-Kettle Moraine Lutheran winner at No. 1 Shorewood

Division 4

Sectional 1

Regional Quarterfinal

Tuesday, June 8

No. 9 Madison Day/Abundant Life Christian/St. Ambrose at No. 8 Prairie du Chien

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, June 10

No. 5 Spooner at No. 4 Three Lakes/Phelps

No. 6 Phillips at No. 3 Northland Pines

No. 7 St. Croix Central at No. 2 Washburn/Bayfield

Madison Day/Abundant Life Christian/St. Ambrose-Prairie du Chien winner at No. 1 Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld

No. 5 Richland Center at No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption

No. 6 Adams-Friendship at No. 3 Lodi

No. 7 River Valley at No. 2 La Crosse Aquinas

Regional Finals

Saturday, June 12

Spooner-Three Lakes/Phelps winner at No. 1 Eau Claire Regis/Chippewa Falls McDonell

Sectional 2

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, June 10

No. 5 Sevastopol/Gibraltar at No. 4 Manitowoc Roncalli

No. 6 Clintonville at No. 3 Sturgeon Bay

No. 8 Omro at No. 1 Howards Grove

No. 5 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah at No. 4 Sheboygan Lutheran/Sheboygan Christian

No. 6 Oshkosh Lourdes Academy/Valley Christian at No. 3 Kiel

No. 7 Kohler at No. 2 New Holstein

Regional Finals

Saturday, June 12

Roncalli-Sevastopol/Gibraltar winner at No. 1 Neenah St. Mary Catholic

Sturgeon Bay-Clintonville winner at No. 2 Wrightstown

Sectional 3

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, June 10

No. 5 Central Wisconsin Christian at No. 4 Winnebago Lutheran

No. 6 Columbus at No. 3 Watertown Luther Prep

No. 7 Mayville at No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran

No. 8 Campbellsport at No. 1 Cedar Grove-Belgium

No. 5 University School of Milwaukee at No. 4 Random Lake

No. 6 Living Word Lutheran at No. 3 Oostburg

No. 7 Ozaukee at No. 2 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs

Regional Finals

Saturday, June 12

Winnebago Lutheran-Central Wisconsin Christian winner at No. 1 Hustisford/Dodgeland

Sectional 4

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, June 10

No. 5 Racine St. Catherine’s at No. 4 Racine Lutheran

No. 6 Kenosha Christian Life at No. 3 Shoreland Lutheran

No. 5 Whitefish Bay Dominican at No. 4 Lakeside Lutheran

No. 6 Heritage Christian/University Lake at No. 3 Burlington Catholic Central

Regional Finals

Saturday, June 12

Racine Lutheran-Racine St. Catherine’s winner at No. 1 Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic

Shoreland Lutheran-Kenosha Christian Life winner at No. 2 Racine The Prairie School

Lakeside Lutheran-Dominican winner at No. 1 Brookfield Academy

Catholic Central-Heritage Christian/University Lake winner at No. 2 Lake Mills

153 views0 comments