© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

  • paul63985

WIAA RELEASES BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFF BRACKETS


By Paul Lecker

For Zaleski Sports


The 2020 WIAA boys basketball playoff brackets were released Sunday.


Play begins with regional quarterfinals in five divisions on Tuesday, March 3. Regional semifinals are Friday, March 6, and regional finals on Saturday, March 7.


Sectionals will be held March 12 and March 14, with the sectional champions qualifying for the 2020 WIAA State Boys Basketball Tournament at the Kohl Center in Madison on March 19-21.In Division 1, Marshfield is the No. 7 seed in Sectional 1 and will host No. 10 Stevens Point in a regional semifinal March 6. The two Wisconsin Valley Conference rivals will play each other at Stevens Point in their respective regular-season finales on Thursday. Marshfield won the first matchup earlier this season.


In the same bracket, Wausau West is the No. 17 seed and will play a regional quarterfinal at No. 16 Appleton West on March 3. The winner will play at No. 1 seed Kimberly in the semifinals.


Wausau East is the No. 6 seed in the lower half of the Division 2 Sectional 1 bracket and will host No. 11 Waupaca in a regional quarterfinal March 3. The winner will play at No. 3 Mosinee in the semifinals.


Merrill is the No. 2 seed in the same bracket and will host the winner of No. 10 Ashland and No. 7 Rhinelander in the regional semifinals.


In the top half of the bracket, Medford is the No. 6 seed and will be at home against No. 11 Rice Lake in a regional quarterfinal. The winner plays at No. 3 New Richmond in the semifinals.


A number of area teams are in the Division 4 Sectional 2 bracket.


No. 9 Colby will play at No. 8 Stevens Point Pacelli, No. 5 Marathon hosts No. 12 Chequamegon, and No. 11 Abbotsford is at No. 6 Spencer in regional quarterfinals March 3.


The Colby-Pacelli winner will travel to No. 1 seed and undefeated Stratford, the Marathon-Chequamegon winner will play at No. 4 Neillsville, and the Spencer-Abbotsford winner will be at No. 3 Edgar in regional semifinals.


Auburndale is the No. 2 seed in the bracket and will take on the winner of No. 7 Phillips and No. 10 Crandon in a regional semifinal.


In the bottom half of the Sectional 2 bracket, Iola-Scandianvia is the No. 1 seed and will play the Oconto-Manawa winner in the regional semifinals.


Central Wisconsin teams in Division 5 are split between Sectional 1 and 2.


In the bottom half of the Sectional 1 bracket in regional quarterfinals on March 3, No. 1 seed Thorp will play No. 16 Cornell, No. 9 Prentice is at No. 8 New Auburn, No. 12 Owen-Withee is at No. 5 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran, No. 13 Gilman is at No. 4 Turtle Lake and No. 7 Greenwood will host No. 10 Bruce.


In the top half of the Sectional 2 bracket, Almond-Bancroft is the No. 1 seed and will be at home against No. 16 Tri-County in a regional quarterfinal. In other matchups on March 3, No. 8 Loyal hosts No. 9 Wisconsin Valley Lutheran, No. 5 Athens hosts No. 12 Northland Lutheran, No. 4 Pittsville will be at home against No. 13 Marion, No. 14 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption will play at No. 3 Rib Lake, No. 11 Wausau Newman Catholic is at No. 6 Port Edwards, and No. 7 Marshfield Columbus Catholic will be at home vs. No. 10 Rosholt.


Here is a look at all of the regional matchups:


2020 WIAA Boys Basketball Playoffs Division 1 Sectional 1 Regional Quarterfinals Tuesday, March 3 No. 17 Wausau West at No. 16 Appleton West Regional Semifinals Friday, March 6 Appleton West-Wausau West winner at No. 1 Kimberly No. 9 Oshkosh North at No. 8 Oshkosh West No. 12 Appleton North at No. 5 Hudson No. 13 Eau Claire Memorial at No. 4 Eau Claire North No. 14 Appleton East at No. 3 Chippewa Falls No. 11 Wisconsin Rapids at No. 6 D.C. Everest No. 10 Stevens Point at No. 7 Marshfield No. 15 Superior at No. 2 Neenah Sectional 2 Regional Quarterfinals Tuesday, March 3 No. 17 West Bend West at No. 16 Green Bay Preble No. 18 Green Bay East at No. 15 Hartford Regional Semifinals Friday, March 6 Green Bay Preble-West Bend West winner at No. 1 Brookfield Central No. 9 Manitowoc at No. 8 Mequon Homestead No. 12 Germantown at No. 5 Brookfield East No. 13 Fond du Lac at No. 4 Milwaukee King No. 14 Sheboygan North at No. 3 Hartland Arrowhead No. 11 Menomonee Falls at No. 6 Bay Port No. 10 Sheboygan South at No. 7 De Pere Hartford-Green Bay East winner at No. 2 Sussex Hamilton Sectional 3 Regional Quarterfinals Tuesday, March 3 No. 17 Lake Geneva Badger at No. 16 Waukesha South Regional Semifinals Friday, March 6 Waukesha South-Lake Geneva Badger winner at No. 1 Madison La Follette No. 9 Madison West at No. 8 Janesville Craig No. 12 Watertown at No. 5 Waunakee No. 13 Janesville Parker at No. 4 Sun Prairie No. 14 Verona at No. 3 Madison Memorial No. 11 Middleton at No. 6 Oconomowoc No. 10 Mukwonago at No. 7 Kettle Moraine No. 15 Beloit Memorial at No. 2 Madison East Sectional 4 Regional Quarterfinals Tuesday, March 3 No. 17 West Allis Hale at No. 16 Milwaukee Reagan No. 18 Milwaukee Pulaski/Carmen Southeast/Carmen South at No. 15 Milwaukee Bradley Tech Regional Semifinals Friday, March 6 West Allis Hale-Milwaukee Reagan winner at No. 1 Racine Case No. 9 Kenosha Indian Trail at No. 8 Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon No. 12 Milwaukee Riverside at No. 5 Muskego No. 13 Racine Park at No. 4 Kenosha Bradford No. 14 Racine Horlick at No. 3 West Allis Central No. 11 Milwaukee South at No. 6 Milwaukee Marquette No. 10 Oak Creek at No. 7 Franklin Milwaukee Bradley Tech-Milwaukee Pulaski winner at No. 2 Kenosha Tremper Division 2 Sectional 1 Regional Quarterfinals Tuesday, March 3 No. 9 Sparta at No. 8 Holmen No. 11 Rice Lake at No. 6 Medford No. 10 La Crosse Logan at No. 7 Menomonie No. 9 Antigo at No. 8 Lakeland No. 11 Waupaca at No. 6 Wausau East No. 10 Ashland at No. 7 Rhinelander Regional Semifinals Friday, March 6 Holmen-Sparta winner at No. 1 Onalaska No. 5 River Falls at No. 4 Tomah Medford-Rice Lake winner at No. 3 New Richmond Menomonie-La Crosse Logan winner at No. 2 La Crosse Central Lakeland-Antigo winner at No. 1 Hortonville No. 5 Shawano at No. 4 New London Wausau East-Waupaca winner at No. 3 Mosinee Rhinelander-Ashland winner at No. 2 Merrill Sectional 2 Regional Quarterfinals Tuesday, March 3 No. 9 Green Bay Southwest at No. 8 Menasha No. 12 Marinette at No. 5 Luxemburg-Casco No. 11 Green Bay West at No. 6 Green Bay Notre Dame No. 10 Pulaski at No. 7 Fox Valley Lutheran No. 9 West Bend East at No. 8 Beaver Dam No. 11 Milwaukee Madison at No. 6 Slinger No. 10 Port Washington at No. 7 Milwaukee Vicent Regional Semifinals Friday, March 6 Menasha-Green Bay Southwest winner at No. 1 Seymour Luxemburg-Casco-Marinette winner at No. 4 Ashwaubenon Notre Dame-Green Bay West winner at No. 3 Kaukauna Fox Valley Lutheran-Pulaski winner at No. 2 West De Pere Beaver Dam-West Bend East winner at No. 1 Glendale Nicolet No. 5 Cedarburg at No. 4 Plymouth Slinger-Milwaukee Madison winner at No. 3 Grafton Milwaukee Vincent-Port Washington winner at No. 2 Whitefish Bay Sectional 3 Regional Quarterfinals Tuesday, March 3 No. 9 Oregon at No. 8 Monona Grove No. 11 Portage at No. 6 McFarland No. 10 Baraboo at No. 7 Sauk Prairie No. 9 Jefferson at No. 8 Wilmot No. 11 Delavan-Darien at No. 6 Waterford No. 10 Fort Atkinson at No. 7 Union Grove Regional Semifinals Friday, March 6 Monona Grove-Oregon winner at No. 1 Stoughton No. 5 Mount Horeb at No. 4 Reedsburg McFarland-Portage winner at No. 3 DeForest Sauk Prairie-Baraboo winner at No. 2 Monroe Wilmot-Jefferson winner at No. 1 Elkhorn No. 5 Milton at No. 4 Westosha Central Waterford-Delavan-Darien winner at No. 3 Waukesha West Union Grove-Fort Atkinson winner at No. 2 Burlington Sectional 4 Regional Quarterfinals Tuesday, March 3 No. 9 Milwaukee Languages at No. 8 Milwaukee Marshall No. 12 Milwaukee Messmer at No. 5 Milwaukee Washington No. 11 Milwaukee Arts at No. 6 Shorewood No. 10 Milwaukee North at No. 7 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic No. 9 Cudahy at No. 8 South Milwaukee No. 11 New Berlin West at No. 6 Waukesha Catholic Memorial No. 10 Greenfield at No. 7 Waukesha North Regional Semifinals Friday, March 6 Milwaukee Marshall-Milwaukee Languages winner at No. 1 Milwaukee Lutheran Milwaukee Washington-Milwaukee Messmer winner at No. 4 Wauwatosa East Shorewood-Milwaukee Arts winner at No. 3 Wauwatosa West Milwaukee Pius XI-Milwaukee North winner at No. 2 Wisconsin Lutheran South Milwaukee-Cudahy winner at No. 1 New Berlin Eisenhower No. 5 Greendale at No. 4 Whitnall Waukesha Catholic Memorial-New Berlin West winner at No. 3 Milwaukee Bay View Waukesha North-Greenfield winner at No. 2 Pewaukee Division 3 Sectional 1 Regional Quarterfinals Tuesday, March 3 No. 9 Ellsworth at No. 8 Hayward No. 12 Osceola at No. 5 Northwestern No. 13 Amery at No. 4 Somerset No. 11 Spooner at No. 6 Bloomer No. 10 Barron at No. 7 Baldwin-Woodville No. 9 Westby at No. 8 Viroqua No. 12 Arcadia at No. 5 Black River Falls No. 11 Nekoosa at No. 6 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau No. 10 Adams-Friendship at No. 7 Elk Mound Regional Semifinals Friday, March 6 Hayward-Ellsworth winner at No. 1 Prescott Bloomer-Spooner winner at No. 3 St. Croix Falls Baldwin-Woodville-Barron winner at No. 2 St. Croix Central Viroqua-Westby winner at No. 1 Wisconsin Dells Black River Falls-Arcadia winner at No. 4 West Salem Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau-Nekoosa winner at No. 3 Mauston Elk Mound-Adams-Friendship winner at No. 2 Altoona Sectional 2 Regional Quarterfinals Tuesday, March 3 No. 9 Little Chute at No. 8 Wittenberg-Birnamwood No. 12 Tomahawk at No. 5 Northland Pines No. 11 Amherst at No. 6 Peshtigo No. 10 Brillion at No. 7 Oconto Falls No. 9 Two Rivers at No. 8 Denmark No. 12 North Fond du Lac at No. 5 Kiel No. 11 New Holstein at No. 6 Sturgeon Bay No. 10 Valders at No. 7 Campbellsport Regional Semifinals Friday, March 6 Wittenberg-Birnamwood-Little Chute winner at No. 1 Wrightstown Northland Pines-Tomahawk winner at No. 4 Clintonville Peshtigo-Amherst winner at No. 3 Appleton Xavier Oconto Falls-Brillion winner at No. 2 Freedom Denmark-Two Rivers winner at No. 1 Sheboygan Falls Kiel-North Fond du Lac winner at No. 4 Kewaunee Sturgeon Bay-New Holstein winner at No. 3 Chilton Campbellsport-Valders winner at No. 2 Oostburg Sectional 3 Regional Quarterfinals Tuesday, March 3 No. 9 Richland Center at No. 8 Madison Edgewood No. 12 Dodgeville at No. 5 Prairie du Chien No. 13 Platteville at No. 4 River Valley No. 11 Poynette at No. 6 Evansville No. 10 Brodhead at No. 7 Marshall No. 9 Omro at No. 8 Mayville No. 12 Watertown Luther Prep at No. 5 Ripon No. 11 Berlin at No. 6 Kewaskum No. 10 Winneconne at No. 7 Wautoma Regional Semifinals Friday, March 6 Madison Edgewood-Richland Center winner at No. 1 Beloit Turner Evansville-Poynette winner at No. 3 Lodi Marshall-Brodhead winner at No. 2 Edgerton Mayville-Omro winner at No. 1 Waupun Ripon-Watertown Luther Prep winner at No. 4 Lomira Kewaskum-Berlin winner at No. 3 Laconia Wautoma-Winneconne winner at No. 2 Columbus Sectional 4 Regional Quarterfinals Tuesday, March 3 No. 9 Milwaukee Collegiate Academy at No. 8 Milwaukee Obama No. 12 Milwaukee Tenor/Veritas at No. 5 Milwaukee Carmen Northwest No. 11 Milwaukee Cristo Rey Jesuit at No. 6 Milwaukee Golda Meir No. 10 Milwaukee St. Anthony at No. 7 University School of Milwaukee No. 9 Big Foot at No. 8 Whitewater No. 12 Kenosha Reuther at No. 5 Greendale Martin Luther No. 13 Clinton at No. 4 Lake Mills No. 11 Milwaukee St. Thomas More at No. 6 Lakeside Lutheran No. 10 Shoreland Lutheran at No. 7 St. Francis Regional Semifinals Friday, March 6 Collegiate Academy-Obama winner at No. 1 Whitefish Bay Dominican Carmen Northwest-Tenor/Veritas winner at No. 4 Brown Deer Golda Meir-Cristo Rey winner at No. 3 Lake Country Lutheran University School-St. Anthony winner at No. 2 Kettle Moraine Lutheran Whitewater-Big Foot winner at No. 1 Racine St. Catherine’s Lakeside Lutheran-St. Thomas More winner at No. 3 St. John’s Northwest Military Academy St. Francis-Shoreland Lutheran winner at No. 2 East Troy Division 4 Sectional 1 Regional Quarterfinals Tuesday, March 3 No. 9 Webster at No. 8 Ladysmith No. 12 Glenwood City at No. 5 Grantsburg No. 11 Boyceville at No. 6 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser No. 10 Shell Lake at No. 7 Colfax No. 9 Augusta at No. 8 Melrose-Mindoro No. 12 Cadott at No. 5 Mondovi No. 13 Cochrane-Fountain City at No. 4 Onalaska Luther No. 11 Stanley-Boyd at No. 6 Fall Creek No. 10 Osseo-Fairchild at No. 7 La Crosse Aquinas Regional Semifinals Friday, March 6 Ladysmith-Webster winner at No. 1 Unity Grantsburg-Glenwood City winner at No. 4 Cumberland Chetek-Weyerhaeuser-Boyceville winner at No. 3 Spring Valley Colfax-Shell Lake at No. 2 Cameron Melrose-Mindoro-Augusta winner at No. 1 Durand Fall Creek-Stanley-Boyd winner at No. 3 Whitehall Aquinas-Osseo-Fairchild winner at No. 2 Eau Claire Regis Sectional 2 Regional Quarterfinals Tuesday, March 3 No. 9 Colby at No. 8 Stevens Point Pacelli No. 12 Chequamegon at No. 5 Marathon No. 11 Abbotsford at No. 6 Spencer No. 10 Crandon at No. 7 Phillips No. 9 Manawa at No. 8 Oconto No. 12 Neenah St. Mary Catholic at No. 5 Coleman No. 13 Weyauwega-Fremont at No. 4 Winnebago Lutheran Academy No. 11 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs at No. 6 Crivitz No. 10 Menominee Indian at No. 7 Bonduel Regional Semifinals Friday, March 6 Colby-Pacelli winner at No. 1 Stratford Marathon-Chequamegon winner at No. 4 Neillsville Spencer-Abbotsford winner at No. 3 Edgar Phillips-Crandon winner at No. 2 Auburndale Oconto-Manawa winner at No. 1 Iola-Scandinavia Crivitz-St. Mary’s Springs winner at No. 3 Shiocton Bonduel-Menominee Indian winner at No. 2 Oshkosh Lourdes Academy Sectional 3 Regional Quarterfinals Tuesday, March 3 No. 9 Boscobel at No. 8 Lancaster No. 12 Brookwood at No. 5 New Glarus No. 11 Wisconsin Heights at No. 6 River Ridge No. 10 Necedah at No. 7 Belleville No. 9 Waterloo at No. 8 Cambridge No. 12 Montello at No. 5 Westfield No. 13 Princeton/Green Lake at No. 4 Deerfield No. 11 Dodgeland at No. 6 Parkview No. 10 Johnson Creek at No. 7 Williams Bay Regional Semifinals Friday, March 6 Lancaster-Boscobel winner at No. 1 Cuba City New Glarus-Brookwood winner at No. 4 Fennimore River Ridge-Wisconsin Heights winner at No. 3 Mineral Point Belleville-Necedah winner at No. 2 Darlington Cambridge-Waterloo winner at No. 1 Palmyra-Eagle Parkview-Dodgeland winner at No. 3 Pardeeville Williams Bay-Johnson Creek winner at No. 2 Markesan Sectional 4 Regional Quarterfinals Tuesday, March 3 No. 9 Reedsville at No. 8 Random Lake No. 12 Mishicot at No. 5 Ozaukee No. 11 Algoma at No. 6 Cedar Grove-Belgium No. 10 Sevastopol at No. 7 Howards Grove No. 9 Milwaukee Juneau at No. 8 Living Word Lutheran No. 12 Milwaukee Destiny at No. 5 Milwaukee Hope Christian No. 13 Milwaukee Lifelong Learning at No. 4 Kenosha St. Joseph No. 11 Kenosha Christian Life at No. 6 Racine Lutheran No. 10 Milwaukee Heritage Christian at No. 7 Horicon Regional Semifinals Friday, March 6 Random Lake-Reedsville winner at No. 1 Manitowoc Roncalli Ozaukee-Mishicot winner at No. 4 Manitowoc Lutheran Cedar Grove-Belgium-Algoma winner at No. 3 Southern Door Howards Grove-Sevastopol winner at No. 2 Kohler Living Word Lutheran-Milwaukee Juneau winner at No. 1 Milwaukee Science Racine Lutheran-Kenosha Christian Life winner at No. 3 The Prairie School Horicon-Heritage Christian winner at No. 2 Brookfield Academy Division 5 Sectional 1 Regional Quarterfinals Tuesday, March 3 No. 16 Lac Courte Oreilles No. 9 Solon Springs at No. 8 Washburn No. 12 Siren at No. 5 South Shore No. 13 Butternut at No. 4 Birchwood No. 14 Mercer at No. 3 Hurley No. 11 Frederic at No. 6 Northwood No. 10 Bayfield at No. 7 Drummond No. 15 Winter at No. 2 Mellen No. 16 Cornell at No. 1 Thorp No. 9 Prentice at No. 8 New Auburn No. 12 Owen-Withee at No. 5 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran No. 13 Gilman at No. 4 Turtle Lake No. 14 Prairie Farm at No. 3 Clear Lake No. 11 Flambeau at No. 6 Lake Holcombe No. 10 Bruce at No. 7 Greenwood No. 15 Clayton at No. 2 Chippewa Falls McDonell Sectional 2 Regional Quarterfinals Tuesday, March 3 No. 16 Tri-County at No. 1 Almond-Bancroft No. 9 Wisconsin Valley Lutheran at No. 8 Loyal No. 12 Northland Lutheran at No. 5 Athens No. 13 Marion at No. 4 Pittsville No. 14 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption at No. 3 Rib Lake No. 11 Wausau Newman Catholic at No. 6 Port Edwards No. 10 Rosholt at No. 7 Marshfield Columbus Catholic No. 15 Tigerton at No. 2 Wild Rose No. 16 Lena at No. 1 Wausaukee No. 9 Phelps at No. 8 Goodman/Pembine No. 12 St. Thomas Aquinas at No. 5 Suring No. 13 Bowler at No. 4 Gibraltar No. 14 Niagara at No. 3 Florence No. 11 Elcho at No. 6 Gillett No. 10 Gresham at No. 7 Three Lakes No. 15 White Lake at No. 2 Wabeno/Laona Sectional 3 Regional Quarterfinals Tuesday, March 3 No. 16 Granton at No. 1 Bangor No. 9 New Lisbon at No. 8 Plum City/Elmwood No. 12 Wonewoc-Center at No. 5 Hillsboro No. 13 Alma/Pepin at No. 4 Cashton No. 14 La Farge/Youth Initiative at No. 3 Lincoln No. 11 Gilmanton at No. 6 Royall No. 10 Independence at No. 7 Eleva-Strum No. 15 Coulee Christian/Providence Academy at No. 2 Blair-Taylor No. 16 Weston at No. 1 Wauzeka-Steuben No. 9 North Crawford at No. 8 Shullsburg No. 12 Ithaca at No. 5 Benton No. 13 De Soto at No. 4 Iowa-Grant No. 14 Cassville at No. 3 Kickapoo No. 11 Belmont at No. 6 Southwestern No. 10 Highland at No. 7 Seneca No. 15 Riverdale at No. 2 Potosi Sectional 4 Regional Quarterfinals Tuesday, March 3 No. 9 Pecatonica at No. 8 Black Hawk No. 12 Juda at No. 5 Central Wisconsin Christian No. 13 Albany at No. 4 Argyle No. 14 Wayland Academy at No. 3 Cambria-Friesland No. 11 Madison Abundant Life Christian/St. Ambrose at No. 6 Rio No. 10 Fall River at No. 7 Barneveld No. 15 Madison Country Day at No. 2 Randolph No. 16 University Lake/Trinity Academy at No. 1 Sheboygan Lutheran No. 9 Oneida Nation at No. 8 Faith Christian No. 12 Milwaukee Salam at No. 5 Milwaukee Young Coggs No. 13 Oakfield at No. 4 Hilbert No. 14 Eastbrook Academy/Chesterton Academy at No. 3 Hustisford No. 11 Oshkosh Valley Christian at No. 6 Stockbridge No. 10 Sheboygan Christian at No. 7 Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran No. 15 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah at No. 2 Burlington Catholic Central Regional Semifinals Friday, March 6 Black Hawk-Pecatonica winner at No. 1 Monticello