STEVENS POINT EARNS 36 SECTIONAL SPOTS, MARSHFIELD 15 AT WIAA DIVISION 1 D.C. EVEREST TRACK REGIONAL


Marshfield senior Wyatt LeMoine moved on to sectionals in the long jump and triple jump at the WIAA Division 1 Track Regional on Monday at D.C. Everest High School. (Paul Lecker file photo)

Zaleski Sports


SCHOFIELD – Marshfield had a pair of champions and athletes will move on in 15 events after competition at the WIAA Division 1 Track & Field Regional on Monday at Stiehm Stadium at D.C. Everest High School.


The seven Wisconsin Valley Conference teams, along with Rhinelander, competed, with the top four finishers in each event moving on to the Division 1 sectional on Thursday, which will also be held at Stiehm Stadium.


Michaela Dick won the girls 300-meter hurdles in 47.41 seconds and the boys 3,200-meter relay team of Henry Hoerneman, James Ketterer, Seth Oemig and Graham Lonsdale won in 8:31.39 for Marshfield’s two regional champions.


Wyatt LeMoine will also be moving on to sectionals in two events for the Tigers after he finished second in the long jump (21 feet, ½ inch) and fourth in the triple jump (42-3).



The Marshfield boys 3,200-meter relay team of Seth Oemig, from left, Graham Lonsdale, James Ketterer and Henry Horneman won the title at the WIAA Division 1 Track & Field Regional on Monday at D.C. Everest High School. (Submitted photo)

The Marshfield girls will have three relay teams and six other athletes moving on to sectionals in seven events.


Meghan Jaeger was second in the 3,200 (12:33.00), Sophie Nikolay finished second in the pole vault (10-0), and the 800 relay team of Leah Brown, Dick, Tayllor Thompson and Nikolay also placed second in 1:50.49 for the Tigers.


Taking third for Marshfield were Eliana Kanitz in the 3,200 (12:51.13), Lizzie Hanson in the 100 hurdles (16.35), Aubri Brown in the shot put (34-11½), the 400 relay team of Olivia Page, Alexia Daul, Hanson and Peyton Daul (52.51), and the 3,200 relay team of Bailey Bauer, Kanitz, Jaeger and Jerica Mueller (10:28.14).


Thompson finished fourth in the 200 meters (27.66) and Aubri Brown was fourth in the discus (101-3) to also move on for Marshfield.


The Stevens Point boys won the regional team title with 24 sectional qualifiers and seven regional champions.


Taking first for the SPASH boys were: Zach Scharbarth in the 800 meters (2:02.53), James Jacobs in the 1,600 (4:36.14), Josh Bourget in the 3,200 (9:41.70), the 1,600 relay team of Carter Koch, Nate Streveler, Jacobs and Matthew Eiden (3:29.64), Brady Dillingham in the pole vault (13-0), Karter Rashke in the shot put (54-7), and Brendan Turner in the discus (161-0).


The Stevens Point girls will send 12 to sectionals, Winning regional titles were the 3,200 relay team of Sarah Hopp, Sara Hopper, Brittany Beadles and Autumn Itzen (10:13.94), Beadles in the 400 (1:00.56), and Hopper in the 3,200 (12:13.27).


Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln had eight sectional qualifiers with Jackson Schooley winning the boys 400 in 53.73 seconds and Peter Rucker finishing first in the triple jump (46-2) for the Raiders’ two regional titles.


Elise Moon qualified for sectionals in three events, taking third in the 400 and 800, and teaming with Alexis Dix, Kayleigh Kubisiak and Mason Schuld to finish fourth in the 1,600 relay.


WIAA Division 1 Track Regional

June 14, at D.C. Everest High School

Girls

Team scores: 1. D.C. Everest 213.5; 2. Stevens Point 108; 3. Marshfield 106.5; 4. Wausau West 94; 5. Merrill 67; 6. Wisconsin Rapids 47; 7. Wausau East 32; 8. Rhinelander 24.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Stevens Point 212; 2. Wausau West 106; 3. D.C. Everest 100; 4. Rhinelander 74; 5. Wisconsin Rapids and Wausau East 55.5; 7. Marshfield 45; 8. Merrill 34.


Click here for complete results, courtesy of the WIAA.

12 views0 comments