MOSINEE, STRATFORD COMBINE FOR 47 SECTIONAL BERTHS AT DIVISION 2 TRACK REGIONAL


The 2022 Stratford High School boys track team. (Submitted photo)

Zaleski Sports


TOMAHAWK – Mosinee had 27 sectional berths, and Stratford had 15 individuals and five relay teams earn top-four finishes to also move on after competing at the WIAA Division 2 Track & Field Regional on Monday at Tomahawk High School.


The Mosinee girls won the regional team title with five event victories, two from Brooke Baumann.


Baumann won the shot put (33 feet, 3 inches) and discus (117-5) to lead the way for the Indians.


Claire Selenske won the 300-meter hurdles (49.45), teamed with Kate Fitzgerald, Adalyn Lehman and Kate Baars to win the 800 relay (1:47.83), and finished second in the 100 hurdles (17.40) to earn spots at the Thursday’s sectional at Rice Lake.


Mosinee’s other win came from the 400 relay team of Kate Fitzgerald, Lehman, Baars and Makayla Weisner, who won in 51.11 seconds.


Annabella Kennedy was second in the high jump (4-11), Bekah Bouton was second in the discus (110-4) and fourth int eh sput put (30-10.75), Lehman was third in the 100 (13.28) and fourth in the long jump (15-11.5), Malina Carattini was second in the 300 hurdles (49.54), Kate Fitzgerald finished second in the 200 (26.30) and fourth in the triple jump (32-6), the 1,600 relay team of Britt Fitzgerald, Megan Wayerski, Macey Mielke and Bella Kyhos was fourth (4:40.87), and Britt Fitzgerald was fourth in the 400 (1:02.69) to all earn sectional berths for the Mosinee girls.


Walker Beyerl was a double-winner for the Mosinee boys, taking first in the discus (135-2) and shot put (47-6.25).


Kyle Miller also grabbed a regional title for the Mosinee boys, winning the 100 meters in 11.85 seconds. He also placed third in the triple jump (38-10.25), and was part of the 400 relay team, along with Wyatt Harris, Evan Utphall and Barnes Bunkelman that won in 44.93.


Others moving on to sectionals for Mosinee were Utphall in the 110 hurdles (second, 16.38), Wyatt Cherek in the discus (third, 115-9), Mason Pompo in the pole vault (fourth, 9-9), Bunkelman in the 100 (fourth, 12.10), and Cooper Szekeress in the 1,600 (fourth, 4:46.83) and the 800 (fourth, 2:06.76).


Kayla Casperson won the girls 3,200 meters in 12:28.69 and Jaidyn Wright was first in the girls triple jump with a leap of (35-2) to earn Stratford’s two regional titles.


Also earning spots for the Stratford girls were Alexis Folz, who was second in the shot put (31-11.5) and third in the discus (105-7); Breleigh Skaya, who took fourth in the 3,200 (13:02.87); Ella Heidmann, a third-place finisher in the 800 (2:30.45), and the 3,200 relay team of Casperson, Sadie Weigel, Lydia Golbach and Heidmann, which took third in 10:44.92.


The Stratford boys had nine individuals and all four relay teams qualify for the sectionals, with none winning events on Monday.


Darin Heeg was second in the 300 hurdles (44.31), Koehler Kilty was runner-up in the shot put (43-5.25), Noah Lucio finished second in the 800 (2:06.33), and the 1,600 relay team of Conner Weigel, Jett Schoenherr, Elijah Lucio and Noah Lucio (3:32.06) and the 3,200 relay team of Elijah Lucio, Lance Krieg, Garrett Zuelke and Noah Lucio (8:32.51) also finished second for the Tigers.


Schoenherr (third in the 100, 12.04), Weigel (third in the 400, 51.71), Zuelke (third in 300 hurdles, 44.57), Cree DeFoe (third in 3,200, 10:42.90), Elijah Lucio (third in 800, 2:06.68), the 400 relay team of Peyton Glenn, Noah Barrett, Heeg and Schoenherr (third, 45.53), and the 800 relay of Glenn, Barrett, Heeg and Xander Curtice (fourth, 1:39.16), Brandon Knetter (fourth in triple jump, 38-8.5) also advanced to the sectional for Stratford.


The top four in each event at the sectional will qualify for the WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on June 3-4.


WIAA Division 2 Track & Field Regional

May 23, at Tomahawk High School

Girls

Team scores: 1. Mosinee 147; 2. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 102; 3. Medford 93.5; 4. Stratford 81.5; 5. Lakeland 73; 6. Antigo 72; 7. Tomahawk 62; 8. Northland Pines 48.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Northland Pines 128.5; 2. Lakeland 123; 3. Stratford 102; 4. Medford 90.5; 5. Mosinee 88.5; 6. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 68; 7. Antigo 49; 8. Tomahawk 38.5.


Click here for complete results, courtesy of the WIAA.

71 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All