MARSHFIELD, STEVENS POINT EARN STATE MEET BERTHS AT DIVISION 1 GIRLS SWIMMING SECTIONAL



Marshfield's 200-yard medley relay team of Faith Risa, Skylar Onsager, Courtney Donahue and Terra Risa qualified for the WIAA State Girls Swimming Meet after finishing second at the Division 1 sectional on Saturday at Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln High School. (Submitted photo)


Zaleski Sports


WISCONSIN RAPIDS – Marshfield’s 200-yard medley relay team of Terra Risa, Faith Risa, Courtney Donahue, and Skylar Onsager qualified for next week’s state meet with a second-place finish at the WIAA Division 1 girls swimming sectional on Saturday at Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln High School.


The Marshfield team finished in 1:52.37 to earn the 22nd spot among the 24 state meet qualifiers in the event. Stevens Point’s team of Eloise Cooper, Sophie Johnston, Jenna Breitbach and Ashleigh Pahnke that won the race in 1:49.91.


Each event winner and the next 18 finishers in each event statewide from the six sectional meets move on to the 2021 WIAA State Division 1 Girls Swimming Championships at Waukesha South High School on Saturday, Nov. 13.


Stevens Point, which won the sectional team title, had four more state meet qualifiers. Breitbach won the 50 freestyle in 24.04 seconds and was third in the 100 butterfly in 57.26 seconds, Cooper won the 100 backstroke in 1:00.18, and the 400 freestyle relay team of Jocelyn Trzebiatowski, Brooke Swiecki, Johnston, and Breitbach finished second in 3:40.36 to also earn a spot at state.


Faith Risa just missed out on a state berth in the 100 breaststroke as she finished third in 1:08.71, 0.9 seconds behind the qualifying time. She also took fourth in the 200 individual medley in 2:16.35 for Marshfield.


Wisconsin Rapids finished 12th among the 13 teams at the sectional.


Fiona Gaugert finished fourth in the diving competition (378.60 points) for Wisconsin Rapids’ top finish.


2021 WIAA Division 1 Girls Swimming Sectional

Nov. 6, at Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln High School

Team scores: 1. Stevens Point 307.5; 2. D.C. Everest 262; 3. Hudson 241; 4. Marshfield 236; 5. Chippewa Falls/McDonell 209; 6. Eau Claire Memorial 205; 7. La Crosse Logan Co-op 199; 8. River Falls 177; 9. Holmen Co-op 160; 10. Eau Claire North 96; 11. Wausau West 66; 12. Wisconsin Rapids 62; 13. Superior 47.5.

Event winners, other state qualifiers, and Marshfield, Wisconsin Rapids and Stevens Point finishers

Diving: 1. Madeline Weber (ECM) 385.15.

200 medley relay: 1. Stevens Point (Eloise Cooper, Sophie Johnston, Jenna Breitbach, Ashleigh Pahnke) 1:49.91; 2. Marshfield (Terra Risa, Faith Risa, Courtney Donahue, Skylar Onsager) 1:52.37; 3. La Crosse Co-op (Shefali Ramakrishan, Camille Johnson, Priya Oshan, Lauren Zarecki) 1:52.65; 13. Wisconsin Rapids (Tessa Atwood, Marci Feidt, Anna Price, Ava Ethridge) 2:11.16.

200 freestyle: 1. Ellery Ottem (RF) 1:50.24; 2. Hannah Zurn (HUD) 1:57.52; 9. Lauren Olszewski (MAR) and Ella Solin (SP) 2:10.06; 18. Paige Stimac (WR) 2:17.45; 24. Logan Felker (WR) 2:26.60; 25. Brooke Lowe (WR) 2:27.83.

200 individual medley: 1. Evie Wood (HUD) 2:04.88; 2. Gabi Augustyn (ECM) 2:06.61; 3. Sophie Johnston (SP) 2:15.93; 4. F. Risa (MAR) 2:16.35; 5. Cooper (SP) 2:21.32; 8. T. Risa (MAR) 2:24.4.7.

50 freestyle: 1. Breitbach (SP) 24.04; 2. Payton Watson (CFM) 24.63; 7. Onsager (MAR) 25.76; 8. Pahnke (SP) 25.85; 13. Brooke Swiecki (SP) 26.17; 22. Ava Ethridge (WR) 27.48; 29. Atwood (WR) 28.95; 30. Ella Allar (MAR) 29.46.

100 butterfly: 1. Wood (HUD) 55.83; 2. Watson (CFM) 56.42; 3. Breitbach (SP) 57.26; 6. Brooke Begotka (MAR) 1:00.83; 7. Donahue (AR) 1:00.89; 12. Claire Swiecki (SP) 1:04.61.

100 freestyle: 1. Ottem (RF) 51.14; 6. Onsager (MAR) 55.84; 7. B. Swiecki (SP) 56.68; 12. Olszewski (MAR) 57.89; 16. Anna Johnston (SP) 59.63; 25. Ethridge (WR) 1:01.87; 32. Felker (WR) 1:06.05; 33. Lowe (WR) 1:07.15.

500 freestyle: 1. Hannah Zurn (HUD) 5:17.15; 4. Jocelyn Trzebiatowski (SP) 5:31.82; 10. Anika Herheim (SP) 5:48.36; 28. Feidt (WR) 6:43.14; 29. Nicole Sonnenberg (WR) 6:50.36.

200 freestyle relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Liliana Jessen, Makenna Zoesch, Katelin Hall, Marisol Swanson) 1:40.59; 5. Stevens Point (Trzebiatowski, A. Johnston, Pahnke, B. Swiecki) 1:43.43; 6. Marshfield (T. Risa, Olszewski, Donahue, Begotka) 1:43.81; 13. Wisconsin Rapids (Stimach, Madison Delaney, Feidt, Ethridge) 1:53.93.

100 backstroke: 1. Cooper (SP) 1:00.18; 4. T. Risa (MAR) 1:03.63; 9. Solin (SP) 1:05.89; 11. Donahue (MAR) 1:08.15; 22. Atwood (WR) 1:12.47; 26. Weiland (WR) 1:14.22.

100 breaststroke: 1. Augustyn (ECM) 1:04.97; 2. S. Johnston (SP) 1:08.47; 3. F. Risa (MAR) 1:08.71; 8. Begotka (MAR) 1:13.26; 11. A. Johnston (SP) 1:15.69; 19. Feidt (WR) 1:21.58; 25. Allar (MAR) 1:25.66; 26. Delaney (WR) 1:28.74.

400 freestyle relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Jessen, Nevaeh Mathwich, Hall, Swenson) 3:40.36; 2. Stevens Point (Jocelyn Trzebiatowski, Brooke Swiecki, S. Johnston, Breitbach) 3:42.31; 3. Chippewa Falls (Hailey Golden, Megan Edland, Ella Spitz, Watson) 3:44.14; 6. Marshfield (Begotka, Olszewski, F. Risa, Onsager) 3:51.07; 13. Wisconsin Rapids (Lowe, Atwood, Felker, Stimac) 4:24.78.


112 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All