MARSHFIELD GIRLS WIN HOME INDOOR TRACK RELAY MEET



Zaleski Sports


MARSHFIELD – Marshfield won three events to edge D.C. Everest by two points to claim the team title at the Marshfield Girls Track Indoor Relays on Thursday at Marshfield High School.


Marshfield finished with 118 points, two better than D.C. Everest. Colby was third with 82 points and Neillsville fourth with 77.


Sophie Nikolay won the pole vault with a vault of 10 feet, 6 inches, for Marshfield, which also posted a pair of relay wins.


The Tigers’ 4x160 throwers relay team of Aubri Brown, Abby Forst, Ally Leonhardt and Faith Blaskowski won in 1:36.40, and the 4x320 relay team of Ashley Grancorvitz, Ellie Jensen, Samantha Ridgway and Dani Minsaas was first in 3:11.93.


Marshfield Girls Track Indoor Relays

April 7, at Marshfield High School

Team scores: 1. Marshfield 118; 2. D.C. Everest 116; 3. Colby 82; 4. Neillsville 77; 5. Merrill 70; 6. Wausau East 40.

Winners, and Marshfield finishers

High jump: 1. Liberty Christianson (DC) 5-2; 2. Dani Minsaas (MAR) 5-0; 4. Emma Ridgway (MAR) 4-10; 9. Samantha Ridgeway (MAR) 4-2.

Pole vault: 1. Sophie Nikolay (MAR) 10-6; 4. Casey Dasler (MAR) 8-0; 12. Faith Blaskowski (MAR) 6-0.

Long jump: 1. Hayden Willner (COL) 14-0; 3. Ayana Bousum (MAR) 13-9.5; 4. Kaylie Charron (MAR) 13-7.75; 12. Raella Schueller (MAR) 11-5.75.

Triple jump: 1. Isabelle Jaipuri (DC) 31-2.25; 2. Phoebe Hernandez (MAR) 29-7.5; 4. Lucy Luedtke (MAR) 27-2.75; 8. Grace Maquire (MAR) 25-2.75.

Shot put: 1. Malayna Rieck (COL) 34-1; 2. Aubri Brown (MAR) 33-6.25; 4. Abby Forst (MAR) 31-5; 11. Ally Leonhardt (MAR) 26-0.5.

3x60 shuttle hurdle relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Elaina Kamke, Madyson Postler, Zoey Kue) 32.97; 4. Marshfield (Ava Baka, S. Ridgway, Hernandez) 38.03.

4x160 relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Jaipuri, Sadie Rakovec, Breanna Lehrke, Ellia Roble) 1:24.28; 2. Marshfield (Nikolay, Ellie Jensen, Olivia Page, McKenzie Holm) 1:25.11; 5. Marshfield (Peyton Daul, Ella Joyce, Sidney Mattson, Ryann Kilty) 1:29.85; 8. Marshfield (Regina Sennholz, Aubrey Layton, Natalie Kanitz, Calleigh Kanitz) 1:32.43; 10. Marshfield (Maggie Willuweit, Graci Tennessen, Elizabeth Hains, Madeline Conner) 1:36.01; 17. Marshfield (Ava Hasenbank, Hanna Schmiedhofer, Lucy Curtis, Hannah Lehman) 1:45.03; 19. Marshfield (Ella Bauman, Kaylee Mitten, Alli Lossman, Avery Manthe) 1:48.24.

4x880 relay: 1. Colby 11:16.02; 2. Marshfield (Meghan Jaeger, Brooke Sternweis, Ava Raab, Kairi Kim) 11:41.05; 6. Marshfield (Abby Adler, Taiya Lang, Emma DeLany, Lily Truskowski) 13:48.82.

1120 sprint medley relay: 1. Merrill 2:46.55; 2. Marshfield (Bousum, G. Ridgway, E. Ridgway, Michaela Dick) 2:49.14; 4. Marshfield (Charron, Dasler, Schueller, Emily Bruhn) 2:59.12.

4x160 throwers relay: 1. Marshfield (Brown, Forst, Leonhardt, Blaskowski) 1:36.40; 3. Marshfield (Bohman, Jordana Meissner, Tara Kracht, Sydney Ott) 1:38.72; 5. Marshfield (Stella Bohman, Sophie Schlei, Harper Schindler, Ashley Jaeger) 1:43.01.

4x320 relay: 1. Marshfield (Ashley Grancorvitz, Jensen, S. Ridgway, Minsaas) 3:11.93; 3. Marshfield (Sennholz, Aubrey Layton, N. Kanitz, C. Kanitz) 3:23.27; 7. Marshfield (Emily Sternitzky, Hailie Lewis, Emma Olson, Eliana Kanitz) 3:36.80; 11. Marshfield (Maguire, E. Bauman, Lossman, Sophia Smrz) 3:47.74.

Distance medley relay: 1. D.C. Everest 11:21.82; 4. Marshfield (Joyce, Sydney Quarne, E. Kanitz, Kim) 12:29.02; 8. Marshfield (Lang, Truskowski, Josefien Zielhuis, Sarah McKee) 15:07.46.

4x80 relay: 1. D.C. Everest 40.54; 2. Marshfield (Nikolay, Page, Holm, Hanson) 41.05; 7. Marshfield (Mattson, Lewis, Olson, Sternitzky) 46.04; 8. Marshfield (Willuweit, Tennessen, Hains, Jordyn Osness) 46.55; 13. Marshfield (Schmiedhofer, Dulce Mexicano-Camargo, Curtis, Hasenbank) 51:97.

4x400 relay: 1. Colby 4:40.57; 2. Marshfield (E. Ridgway, Bruhn, G. Ridgway, Dick) 4:48.34; 5. Marshfield (Raab, Adler, Baka, Ronning) 5:05.86.

Quad athlete (combines shot put, long jump, 60 and 400): 1. Madison Crossman (MER) 34; 2. Casey Frankland (MAR) 24.

232 views0 comments