• paul63985

MARSHFIELD GIRLS TRACK WINS NINE EVENTS, TEAM TITLE AT FIRST HOME MEET AT HEITING STADIUM


Marshfield’s Lizzie Hanson pulls away to win the 100-meter hurdles during the Tigers’ first home girls track meet at Heiting Community Stadium on Monday. (Photo by Paul Lecker/For Zaleski Sports)

Zaleski Sports


MARSHFIELD – Marshfield won half of the events and earned a team victory at its first girls track meet at Heiting Community Stadium.


The Tigers won nine events and finished with 113 points to earn the Marshfield Quadrangular meet title. Stevens Point was second with 74.5 points, Merrill third with 45.5 points and Wausau East fourth with 25.


Marshfield won six individual events and three relays.


Individual winners for the Tigers were: Sophie Nikolay in the pole vault (10 feet), Ava Baka in the long jump (14-6), Aubri Brown in the discus (96-3½), Lizzie Hanson in the 100-meter hurdles (17.37 seconds), Olivia Page in the 100 (13.88), and Meghan Jaeger in the 3,200 (13:03.08).


Marshfield’s 400 relay team of Ariana Smith, Ellie Jensen, Nikolay and Tayllor Thompson (54.09), 800 relay team of Jensen, Michaela Dick, Leah Brown and Nikolay (1:54.22), and 1,600 relay team of Dick, Rylee Corteen, Eliana Kanitz and Jerica Mueller (4:23.62) also earned victories.


Marshfield will compete at the Merrill Quad on May 10.


Marshfield Girls Track Quadrangular

May 3, at Roehl Track at Heiting Community Stadium

Team scores: 1. Marshfield 113; 2. Stevens Point 74.5; 3. Merrill 45.5; 4. Wausau East 25.

High jump: 1. Lina Farkas (SP) 5-2; 2. Faith Seliger (MER) 5-0; 3. Ellie Jensen (MAR) 4-10; 7. Abby Adler (MAR) 4-2.

Pole vault: 1. Sophie Nikolay (MAR) 10-0; 2. Chloe Maier (WE) 8-0; 5. Dehlia Kilty (MAR) 7-0.

Long jump: 1. Ava Baka (MAR) 14-6; 2. Meghan Esker (MAR) 14-4.75; 7. Casey Frankland (MAR) 12-3.25.

Triple jump: 1. Madison Crossman (MER) 31-8.75; 2. Catherine Jorgenson (SP) 30-6.5; 3. Leah Brown (MAR) 30-6; 4. Danielle Minsaas (MAR) 30-4.5; 5. Phoebe Hernandez (MAR) 29-11.75.

Discus: 1. Aubri Brown (MAR) 96-3.5; 2. Brindelyn Ethernicka (MAR) 96-3; 5. Alexia Daul (MAR) 77-0; 11. Jordana Meissner (MAR) 61-6.

Shot put: 1. Lily Clifford (WE) 32-5.25; 2. Brown (MAR) 31-8; 9. Daul (MAR) 25-3.

3,200 relay: 1. Stevens Point (Sarah Hopp, Sara Hopper, Brittany Beadles, Anna Meilahn) 10:25.41; 2. Marshfield (Leah Brown, Kilty, Calleigh Kanitz, Meghan Jaeger) 10:36.68.

100 hurdles: 1. Lizzie Hanson (MAR) 17.37; 2. Dylan Wall (SP) 18.09; 4. Minsaas (MAR) 19.10; 5. Ashley Grancorvitz (MAR) 20.16.

100: 1. Olivia Page (MAR) 13.88; 2. Anna Plautz (SP) 13.95; 3. Daul (MAR) 13.96; 5. Frankland (MAR) 14.32.

1,600: 1. Elizabeth Schmidt (MER) 5:06.76; 2. Eliana Kanitz (MAR) 5:57.48; 3. Kairi Kim (MAR) 6:00.74; 9. Sarah McKee (MAR) 6:59.47.

800 relay: 1. Marshfield (Jensen, Michaela Dick, L. Brown, Nikolay) 1:54.22; 2. Merrill (Olivia Troyer, Jessica Leander, Jalie Severt, Faith Seliger) 2:01.92.

400: 1. Beadles (SP) 1:02.09; 2. Hailey Abbott (SP) 1:05.24; 4. C. Kanitz (MAR) 1:05.86; 8. Minsaas (MAR) 1:09.41; 8. Hanson (MAR) 1:11.20.

400 relay: 1. Marshfield (Ariana Smith, Jensen, Nikolay, Tayllor Thompson) 54.09.

300 hurdles: 1. Wall (SP) 52.69; 2. Kilty (MAR) 54.92; 5. Bailey Bauer (MAR) 59.04.

800: 1. Schmidt (MER) 2:18.67; 2. Jerica Mueller (MAR) 2:38.92; 4. Kim (MAR) 2:46.29; 8. Lily Truskowski (MAR) 3:04.77.

200: 1. Taigan Anderson (SP) 28.49; 2. Thompson (MAR) 28.70; 4. Hanson (MAR) 29.53; 5. Eliana Kirschnik (MAR) 30.23.

3,200: 1. Meghan Jaeger (MAR) 13:03.08; 2. Addisyn Taufener (SP) 13:33.74.

1,600 relay: 1. Marshfield (Dick, Rylee Corteen, E. Kanitz, Mueller) 4:23.62; 2. Stevens Point (Hopp, Hopper, Beadles, Meilahn) 4:27.37.

216 views0 comments