• jasonzaleski

D.C. EVEREST SWEEPS ALL RACES, DOWNS MARSHFIELD IN WVC BOYS SWIMMING ACTION


Marshfield’s Ethan Dagit, top, and D.C. Everest’s Camden Barwick race to the finish in the 100-yard freestyle during Thursday’s Wisconsin Valley Conference boys swim meet at Marshfield High School. Barwick won by 2/10 of a second, helping the Evergreens to the team win. (Photo by Paul Lecker/For Zaleski Sports)


By Paul Lecker

For Zaleski Sports


MARSHFIELD – Despite a limited roster of just eight varsity swimmers, D.C. Everest was able to pull past Marshfield 90-78 in a Wisconsin Valley Conference boys swim meet Thursday at Marshfield High School.


The Evergreens won all 11 events, including three by less than a second and another – the 200 medley relay – by just 1.2 seconds.


David Mayer set a new Marshfield pool record in the 200 individual medley, winning in 1:47.12, and also won the 500 freestyle in sizzling 4:58.98.


Benjamin Halambeck and Brennan Neitzel also each won two individual events, and those two, along with Trayton Rowland and Nicholas Melnyk, won the 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay.


Marshfield placed second in every race.


Myles Jensen was second in the 200 freestyle (1:54.47) and the 500 freestyle (5:23.03), Kyle Berres took second in the 200 individual medley (2:25.03) and the 100 backstroke (1:00.72), Ethan Dagit finished second in the 50 freestyle (23.66 seconds) and the 100 freestyle (53.66), and Sander Marty was second in the 100 butterlfy (59.91) and the 100 breaststroke (1:14.17) for Marshfield.


The four Marshfield swimmers also placed second in the 200 medley relay (1:49.96) and the 400 freestyle relay (3:43.27), and the 200 freestyle relay team of Dane Tollefson, Graham Lonsdale, Matthew Gronski and Henry Hilbelink also placed second in 1:48.26 for the Tigers.


Marshfield will compete at Rhinelander on Saturday.


Evergreens 90, Tigers 78

Winners and Marshfield finishers

200 medley relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Brennan Neitzel, Benjamin Halambeck, Trayton Rowland, Nicholas Melnyk) 1:48.72; 2. Marshfield (Kyle Berres, Myles Jensen, Sander Marty, Ethan Dagit) 1:49.96; 3. Marshfield (Dane Tollefson, Michael Dick, Ian Brunson, Henry Hilbelink) 2:06.86; 4. Marshfield (Carlos Koehn, Mason Welter, Michael Wright, Matt Begotka) 2:23.18.

200 freestyle: 1. David Mayer (DC) 1:47.12; 2. Jensen (MAR) 1:54.47; 4. Hilbelink (MAR) 2:24.31; 5. Matthew Gronski (MAR) 2:34.10.

200 individual medley: 1. Halambeck (DC) 2:02.62; 2. Berres (MAR) 2:25.03; 4. Graham Lonsdale (MAR) 2:31.36; 5. Begotka (MAR) 2:44.95.

50 freestyle: 1. Neitzel (DC) 22.70; 2. Dagit (MAR) 23.66; 3. Tollefson (MAR) 25.37; 6. Brunson (MAR) 28.75.

100 butterfly: 1. Neitzel (DC) 57.31; 2. Marty (MAR) 59.91; 4. Brunson (MAR) 1:20.74.

100 freestyle: 1. Camden Barwick (DC) 53.46; 2. Dagit (MAR) 53.66; 3. Lonsdale (MAR) 58.17; 4. Hilbelink (MAR) 59.22.

500 freestyle: 1. Mayer (DC) 4:58.98; 2. Jensen (MAR) 5:23.03; 4. Gronski (MAR) 7:57.60; 5. Darian Longdo (MAR) 8:25.67.

200 freestyle relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Neitzel, Melnyk, Barwick, Mayer) 1:39.47; 2. Marshfield (Tollefson, Lonsdale, Gronski, Hilbelink) 1:48.26; 3. Marshfield (Koehn, Brunson, Welter, Begotka) 1:57.02; 4. Marshfield (Wesley Buck, Zachary Curtis, Thomas Onan, Wright) 2:07.31.

100 backstroke: 1. Halambeck (DC) 56.06; 2. Berres (MAR) 1:00.72; 3. Tollefson (MAR) 1:09.61; 5. Curtis (MAR) 1:31.57.

100 breaststroke: 1. Melynk (DC) 1:13.91; 2. Marty (MAR) 1:14.17; 3. Dick (MAR) 1:20.29; 4. Welter (MAR) 1:22.68.

400 freestyle relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Mayer, Barwick, Rowland, Halambeck) 3:32.97; 2. Marshfield (Berres, Dagit, Marty, Jensen) 3:43.27; 3. Marshfield (Gronski, Begotka, Koehn, Lonsdale) 4:18.04; 4. Marshfield (Zander Edmundson, Curtis, Onan, Buck) 4:49.62.

7 views0 comments

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter