• paul63985

2021 WIAA STATE BOYS BASKETBALL SECTIONAL PAIRINGS ANNOUNCED



Zaleski Sports


The 2021 WIAA State Boys Basketball Playoffs will continue with sectional semifinals on Thursday, Feb. 25.


Sectional finals are slated for Saturday, Feb. 27, with the 20 sectional championships moving on to the 2021 WIAA State Boys Basketball Tournament, which will be held March 4-6 at the La Crosse Center and Menominee Nation Arena in Oshkosh. Details of what divisions will be played where will be announced this week.


Here is a look at the sectional schedule:


2021 WIAA Boys Basketball Playoffs

Division 1

Sectional 1

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 25

No. 4 Eau Claire North (14-7) at No. 1 River Falls (19-2)

No. 3 Appleton North (15-11) at No. 2 De Pere (21-3)

Sectional final, Feb. 27 at higher seed

Sectional 2

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 25

No. 4 Oshkosh North (10-17) at No. 1 Kimberly (22-2)

No. 3 West Bend East (10-14) at No. 2 Menomonee Falls (16-7)

Sectional final, Feb. 27 at higher seed

Sectional 3

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 25

No. 4 Janesville Parker (18-8) at No. 1 DeForest (14-5)

No. 3 Kettle Moraine (14-6) at No. 2 Hartland Arrowhead (16-9)

Sectional final, Feb. 27 at higher seed

Sectional 4

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 25

No. 4 Kenosha Indian Trail (9-4) at No. 1 Wauwatosa East (19-3)

No. 3 Burlington (19-6) at No. 2 Franklin (21-5)

Sectional final, Feb. 27 at higher seed

Division 2

Sectional 1

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 25

No. 4 Altoona (16-7) at No. 1 Onalaska (16-0)

No. 3 Rice Lake (9-12) at No. 2 Medford (24-2)

Sectional final, Feb. 27 at higher seed

Sectional 2

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 25

No. 4 Luxemburg-Casco (14-8) at No. 1 Appleton Xavier (21-4)

No. 3 Seymour (20-6) at No. 2 Ashwaubenon (20-5)

Sectional final, Feb. 27 at higher seed

Sectional 3

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 25

No. 4 Madison Edgewood (12-12) at No. 1 Monroe (15-1)

No. 3 Wisconsin Dells (15-1) at No. 2 Lake Mills (21-5)

Sectional final, Feb. 27 at higher seed

Sectional 4

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 25

No. 4 Brown Deer (12-8) at No. 1 Pewaukee (23-3)

No. 3 Glendale Martin Luther (18-8) at No. 2 Wisconsin Lutheran (20-2)

Sectional final, Feb. 27 at higher seed

Division 3

Sectional 1

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 25

No. 4 Neillsville (16-5) at No. 1 St. Croix Central (21-2)

No. 3 Northwestern (18-7) at No. 2 La Crosse Aquinas (14-5)

Sectional final, Feb. 27 at higher seed

Sectional 2

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 25

No. 4 Wittenberg-Birnamwood (16-10) at No. 1 Wrightstown (22-4)

No. 3 Neenah St. Mary Catholic (17-7) at No. 2 Brillion (15-8)

Sectional final, Feb. 27 at higher seed

Sectional 3

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 25

No. 4 Poynette (12-8) at No. 1 Lake Country Lutheran (23-1)

No. 3 Darlington (20-4) at No. 2 St. John’s Northwest Academies (20-6)

Sectional final, Feb. 27 at higher seed

Sectional 4

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 25

No. 4 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs (17-5) at No. 1 Racine St. Catherine’s (24-1)

No. 3 Milwaukee Academy of Science (9-5) at No. 2 Kiel (20-5)

Sectional final, Feb. 27 at higher seed

Division 4

Sectional 1

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 25

No. 4 Hurley (23-2) at No. 1 Edgar (21-2)

No. 3 Clear Lake (21-0) at No. 2 Fall Creek (19-5)

Sectional final, Feb. 27 at higher seed

Sectional 2

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 25

No. 4 Coleman (19-3) at No. 1 Sheboygan Lutheran (24-2)

No. 3 Manitowoc Lutheran (16-10) at No. 2 Oshkosh Lourdes Academy (21-5)

Sectional final, Feb. 27 at higher seed

Sectional 3

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 25

No. 4 Necedah (12-3) at No. 1 Onalaska Luther (17-1)

No. 3 Iola-Scandinavia (14-3) at No. 2 Blair-Taylor (22-1)

Sectional final, Feb. 27 at higher seed

Sectional 4

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 25

No. 4 Randolph (22-3) at No. 1 Cuba City (20-2)

No. 3 Fennimore (16-5) at No. 2 Racine The Prairie School (21-3)

Sectional final, Feb. 27 at higher seed

Division 5

Sectional 1

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 25

No. 4 Drummond (12-4) at No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell (14-4)

No. 3 Turtle Lake (15-6) at No. 2 Northwood (14-4)

Sectional final, Feb. 27 at higher seed

Sectional 2

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 25

No. 4 Goodman/Pembine (15-5) at No. 1 Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (14-10)

No. 3 Gresham (15-7) at No. 2 Prentice (12-9)

Sectional final, Feb. 27 at higher seed

Sectional 3

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 25

No. 4 Royall (15-9) at No. 1 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran (17-2)

No. 3 Port Edwards (13-4) at No. 2 Wauzeka-Steuben (14-2)

Sectional final, Feb. 27 at higher seed

Sectional 4

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 25

No. 4 Shullsburg (12-8) at No. 1 Monticello (16-3)

No. 3 Stockbridge (21-3) at No. 2 Hustisford (14-3)

Sectional final, Feb. 27 at higher seed

444 views0 comments

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter