top of page

WISCONSIN RAPIDS SECOND, MARSHFIELD THIRD AT MENOMONIE GIRLS SWIMMING RELAYS


Marshfield's Faith Risa. (Submitted photo)

Zaleski Sports


MENOMONIE – The Marshfield girls swim team won five of the 11 events and finished third at the Menomonie Relays on Saturday at Menomonie High School.


Eau Claire North won the team title with 521 points, with Wisconsin Rapids second with 480 and Marshfield third at 428.


Winning for the Tigers were the 300 medley relay (3:19.55), the 500 freestyle crescendo relay (5:10.11), the 200 breaststroke relay (2:22.75), the 100 freestyle relay (50.71), and the 400 freestyle relay (3:56.66).


Wisconsin Rapids won the 1-meter diving crescendo with 168.65 points, and also had a second-place finish in the 100 freestyle relay (55.95 seconds).


Marshfield will host Black River Falls, Colby, Medford, Merrill, Rhinelander and Tomahawk at its annual home invitational on Tuesday starting at 5 p.m. The meet will be live-streamed at zaleskisports.com.


Wisconsin Rapids is off until Saturday when it hosts its home invitational against Fond du Lac, Lakeland, Menomonie, Shawano and Simley (Minn.) starting at 12:30 p.m.


Menomonie Girls Swimming Relays

Team scores: 1. Eau Claire North 521; 2. Wisconsin Rapids 480; 3. Marshfield 428; 4. Medford 414; 5. La Crosse Central/Logan 388; 6. Menomonie 339; 7. Black River Falls 264.

Event winners, and Marshfield and Wisconsin Rapids results

200 medley relay: 1. Eau Claire North 2:06.30; 7. Wisconsin Rapids A 2:37.59; 9. Marshfield A 2:55.61; 10. Marshfield B 2:55.91; 13. Wisconsin Rapids B 3:03.57.

800 freestyle relay: 1. La Crosse Central/Logan 9:20.00; 5. Wisconsin Rapids A 10:30.48; 8. Wisconsin Rapids B 11:49.44.

300 medley relay: 1. Marshfield A 3:19.55; 3. Marshfield B 3:28.82; 6. Wisconsin Rapids A 4:00.81; 8. Wisconsin Rapids B 4:29.07.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Menomonie 1:50.61; 6. Wisconsin Rapids A 2:00.36; 9. Wisconsin Rapids B 2:23.97; 11. Marshfield B 2:29.01; 13. Marshfield A 2:38.16.

200 butterfly relay: 1. Black River Falls 2:08.45; 5. Wisconsin Rapids A 2:25.18; 6. Wisconsin Rapids B 2:39.39; 7. Marshfield A 2:42.98.

500 freestyle crescendo relay: 1. Marshfield A 5:10.11; 6. Wisconsin Rapids A 6:15.75; 9. Wisconsin Rapids B 6:55.00; 12. Marshfield B 7:20.83.

1-meter diving crescendo: 1. Wisconsin Rapids 168.65.

200 backstroke relay: 1. La Crosse Central/Logan 2:05.66; 4. Wisconsin Rapids A 2:23.40; 6. Marshfield A 2:34.04; 7. Marshfield B 2:53.95; 9. Wisconsin Rapids B 3:06.14.

200 breaststroke relay: 1. Marshfield A 2:22.75; 6. Wisconsin Rapids A 2:45.73; 8. Marshfield B 3:30.72; 9. Wisconsin Rapids B 3:09.08.

100 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield A 50.71; 2. Wisconsin Rapids A 55.95; 8. Wisconsin Rapids B 1:04.61; 10. Marshfiled B 1:08.80.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield A 3:56.66; 6. Wisconsin Rapids A 4:43.28; 7. Marshfield B 5:11.39.