google-site-verification=ps-O59qvSC7A58hGVIbvaZZ8LwmWDbiimRjKUU99UCU
  • paul63985

WIAA RELEASES BRACKETS FOR UPCOMING BOYS SOCCER PLAYOFFS


The Marshfield soccer team will host D.C. Everest in a Division 1 regional semifinal Oct. 20 at Heiting Community Stadium. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)


By Paul Lecker For Zaleski Sports


The WIAA released its pairings for the upcoming boys soccer tournament.


Play begins with regional semifinals on Tuesday, Oct. 20. Regional finals are scheduled for Saturday, Oct. 24, with sectional play set for Thursday, Oct. 29, and Friday, Oct. 31.


The 2020 WIAA State Boys Soccer Tournament will be played Thursday, Nov. 5, to Saturday, Nov. 7, at a site to be determined.


In Division 1, Marshfield is the No. 4 seed and will host No. 5 D.C. Everest in a regional semifinal on Oct. 20 at Heiting Community Stadium at 7 p.m. The winner will play a regional final at No. 1 seed Wausau West on Oct. 24.


In the same bracket, Wisconsin Rapids is the No. 2 seed and will host No. 7 Tomah, and No. 6 Wausau East will play at No. 3 Baraboo. The winners will face each other in the regional finals.


In Division 3, Marshfield Columbus Catholic earned a No. 1 seed in the bottom half of the Sectional 1 bracket and received a first-round bye. The Dons will host the winner of No. 4 Northland Lutheran and No. 5 Three Lakes/Phelps on Oct. 24 at Griese Park. A game time has yet to be announced.


Stevens Point Pacelli is the No. 6 seed in the same bracket and will host No. 3 Nekoosa at Portage County Youth Soccer Complex on Oct. 20 at 4 p.m.


As with everything in the high school sports world this fall, this is all subject to change.


2020 WIAA State Boys Soccer Tournament Division 1 Sectional 1 Regional semifinals, Oct. 20 No. 5 Chippewa Falls at No. 4 Onalaska No. 6 Menomonie at No. 3 New Richmond No. 5 D.C. Everest at No. 4 Marshfield, 7 p.m. No. 6 Wausau East at No. 3 Baraboo, 7 p.m. No. 7 Tomah at No. 2 Wisconsin Rapids, 7 p.m. (Washington Soccer Complex) Regional finals, Oct. 24 Onalaska-Chippewa Falls winner at No. 1 Hudson New Richmond-Menomonie winner at No. 2 River Falls Marshfield-D.C. Everest winner at No. 1 Wausau West Baraboo-Wausau East winner vs. Wisconsin Rapids-Tomah winner, at higher seed Sectional 2 Regional semifinals, Oct. 20 No. 5 West De Pere at No. 4 West Bend East No. 6 Kaukauna at No. 3 West Bend West No. 5 Hartford at No. 4 Pewaukee, 7 p.m. No. 6 Watertown at No. 3 Sussex Hamilton, 7 p.m. No. 7 Waukesha North at No. 2 Hartland Arrowhead, 4 p.m. Regional finals, Oct. 24 West Bend East-West De Pere winner at No. 1 Slinger West Bend West-Kaukauna winner at No. 2 Hortonville Pewaukee-Hartford winner at No. 1 Oconomowoc Hamilton-Watertown winner vs. Arrowhead-Waukesha North winner, at higher seed Sectional 3 Regional semifinals, Oct. 20 No. 5 Westosha Central at No. 4 Waterford No. 6 Burlington at No. 3 Lake Geneva Badger No. 7 Wilmot at No. 2 Mukwonago No. 5 Union Grove at No. 4 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther No. 6 Franklin at No. 3 Kenosha Indian Trail No. 7 Oak Creek at No. 2 Kenosha Tremper Regional finals, Oct. 24 Waterford-Westosha Central winner at No. 1 Elkhorn Mukwonago-Wilmot winner vs. Badger-Burlington winner, at higher seed Bradford/Reuther-Union Grove winner at No. 1 Muskego Indian Trail-Franklin winner vs. Tremper-Oak Creek winner, at higher seed Sectional 4 Regional semifinals, Oct. 20 No. 5 Waukesha West at No. 4 Brookfield Central, 7 p.m. No. 6 Waukesha South at No. 3 Wauwatosa East, 7 p.m. (Whitman Middle School) No. 7 Wauwatosa West at No. 2 Kettle Moraine, 7 p.m. No. 5 Mequon Homestead at No. 4 Glendale Nicolet No. 6 Menomonee Falls at No. 3 Brookfield East No. 7 Germantown at No. 2 Cedarburg Regional finals, Oct. 24 Brookfield Central-Waukesha West winner at No. 1 Milwaukee Marquette University Wauwatosa East-Waukesha South winner vs. Kettle Moraine-Wauwatosa West winner, at higher seed Nicolet-Homestead winner at No. 1 Whitefish Bay Brookfield East-Menomonee Falls winner vs. Cedarburg-Germantown winner, at higher seed Division 2 Sectional 1 Regional semifinals, Oct. 20 No. 5 Amery at No. 4 Osceola No. 6 Spooner/Shell Lake at No. 3 Unity/Saint Croix Falls No. 7 Baldwin-Woodville at No. 2 Somerset No. 5 Hayward at No. 4 Antigo, 4 p.m. No. 6 Ashland at No. 3 Lakeland, 7 p.m. Regional finals, Oct. 24 Osceola-Amery winner at No. 1 Rice Lake Unity/Saint Croix Falls winner vs. Somerset-Baldwin-Woodville winner, at higher seed Antigo-Hayward winner at No. 1 Rhinelander Lakeland-Ashland winner at No. 2 Medford Sectional 2 Regional semifinals, Oct. 20 No. 5 Adams-Friendship at No. 4 Black River Falls/Melrose-Mindoro No. 6 Berlin at No. 3 West Salem No. 8 Mauston at No. 1 Sauk Prairie, 4 p.m. No. 5 Portage at No. 4 Platteville/Lancaster, 4 p.m. (at Platteville High School) No. 6 Wisconsin Dells vs. No. 3 Madison Edgewood, site TBA No. 7 Reedsburg at No. 2 Dodgeville/Mineral Point Regional finals, Oct. 24 Black River Falls/Melrose-Mindoro winner at No. 1 Mosinee Berlin-West Salem winner at No. 2 Wautoma/Wild Rose Sectional 3 Regional semifinals, Oct. 20 No. 5 Marinette at No. 4 New Holstein/Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah No. 6 Denmark at No. 3 Plymouth No. 8 New London at No. 1 Seymour No. 5 Appleton Xavier at No. 4 Fox Valley Lutheran No. 6 Winneconne at No. 3 Waupaca No. 7 Shawano at No. 2 Freedom Regional finals, Oct. 24 New Holstein/Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah-Marinette winner at No. 1 Manitowoc Roncalli/Two Rivers Plymouth-Denmark winner at No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco Sectional 4 Regional semifinals, Oct. 20 No. 5 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic at No. 4 Kewaskum, 7 p.m. No. 6 Wisconsin Lutheran at No. 3 Grafton, 7 p.m. No. 7 Sheboygan Falls at No. 2 Port Washington, 7 p.m. No. 5 East Troy/Palmyra-Eagle at No. 4 Waukesha Catholic Memorial No. 6 New Berlin West at No. 3 Milwaukee St. Thomas More No. 7 Greendale Martin Luther at No. 2 Delavan-Darien Regional finals, Oct. 24 Kewaskum-Pius XI winner at No. 1 Kettle Moraine Lutheran Grafton-Wisconsin Lutheran winner vs. Port Washington-Sheboygan Falls winner, at higher seed Catholic Memorial-East Troy/Palmyra-Eagle winner at No. 1 New Berlin Eisenhower St. Thomas More-New Berlin West winner vs. Delavan-Darien-Martin Luther winner, at higher seed Division 3 Sectional 1 Regional semifinals, Oct. 20 No. 5 La Crosse Aquinas at No. 4 Cumberland No. 6 Chippewa Falls McDonell/Eau Claire Regis at No. 3 Arcadia No. 7 Saint Croix Central at No. 2 Coulee Christian/Providence Academy No. 5 Three Lakes/Phelps at No. 4 Northland Lutheran, 4 p.m. No. 3 Nekoosa at No. 6 Stevens Point Pacelli, 4 p.m. (at Portage County Youth Soccer Complex) No. 7 Wausau Newman Catholic at No. 2 Northland Pines, 4 p.m. Regional finals, Oct. 24 Cumberland-Aquinas winner at No. 1 Barron Arcadia-McDonell/Regis winner vs. Coulee/Providence-Saint Croix Central winner, at higher seed Northland Lutheran-Three Lakes/Phelps winner at No. 1 Marshfield Columbus Catholic Nekoosa-Pacelli winner vs. Northland Pines-Newman Catholic winner, at higher seed Sectional 2 Regional semifinals, Oct. 20 No. 5 Omro at No. 4 Oshkosh Lourdes/Valley Christian No. 5 Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran/Providence Academy at No. 4 Wrightstown Regional finals, Oct. 24 Lourdes/Valley Christian-Omro winner at No. 1 Peshtigo No. 3 Amherst at No. 2 Neenah St. Mary Catholic Wrightstown-NEW Lutheran/Providence winner at No. 1 Kiel No. 3 Howards Grove at No. 2 St. Lawrence Seminary Sectional 3 Regional semifinals, Oct. 20 No. 5 Random Lake at No. 4 Central Wisconsin Christian No. 6 Ozaukee at No. 3 Kohler No. 7 Cedar Grove-Belgium at No. 2 Sheboygan Christian/Sheboygan Lutheran No. 5 Milwaukee Heritage Christian at No. 4 Brookfield Academy No. 6 Living Word Lutheran at No. 3 Lake Country Lutheran No. 7 Dodgeland/Hustisford at No. 2 Whitefish Bay Dominican Regional finals, Oct. 24 Central Wisconsin Christian-Random Lake winner at No. 1 Oostburg Kohler-Ozaukee winner vs. Cedar Grove-Belgium-Sheboygan Christian/Sheboygan Lutheran winner, at higher seed Brookfield Academy-Heritage Christian winner at No. 1 University School of Milwaukee Living Word Lutheran-Lake Country Lutheran winner vs. Dodgeland/Hustisford-Whitefish Bay Dominican winner, at higher seed Sectional 4 Regional semifinals, Oct. 20 No. 5 St. John’s Northwestern Academy/Chesteron Academy at No. 4 River Valley No. 6 Richland Center at No. 3 Lakeside Lutheran No. 5 Shoreland Lutheran at No. 4 Kenosha Christian Life No. 6 Racine Lutheran at No. 3 Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic Regional finals, Oct. 24 River Valley-St. John’s winner at No. 1 Lake Mills, 6 p.m. Lakeside Lutheran-Richland Center winner at No. 2 Watertown Luther Prep, 1 p.m. Kenosha Christian Life-Shoreland Lutheran winner at No. 1 Racine The Prairie School St. Joseph-Racine Lutheran winner at No. 2 Racine St. Catherine’s

124 views

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter