• paul63985

STEVENS POINT WINS SECOND LEG OF WVC BOYS GOLF TOURNAMENT BEHIND PECHINSKI'S 79



Zaleski Sports


MARSHFIELD – Stevens Point’s Logan Pechinski won meet medalist honors with a 7-over par 79, leading the Panthers to the team victory at the second leg of the seven-meet Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Golf Tournament on Tuesday at RiverEdge Golf Course.


Stevens Point finished with a team score of 345, with D.C. Everest second with a 355. Wausau West and Wisconsin Rapids tied for third with a 363, host Marshfield was fifth with a 368, Merrill sixth with a 442 and Wausau East seventh with a 470.


Marshfield’s Jaxon Bulgrin tied for third with Stevens Point’s Ethan Thomas with an 84, moving into second in the overall individual standings behind Pechinski.


Caden Machtan shot an 89, Ian Haugen had a 97, Seth Peterson fired a 98 and Tyler Heiman had a 100 to round out Marshfield’s scoring.


Matt Sitte of Wausau East was second with an 81.


The third leg of the tournament is Friday at Pine Valley Golf Course in Marathon and hosted by Wausau West.


Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Golf Tournament

Leg No. 2, May 4, at RiverEdge Golf Course, Marshfield

Team scores: 1. Stevens Point 345; 2. D.C. Everest 355; 3. Wausau West and Wisconsin Rapids 363; 5. Marshfield 368; 6. Merrill 442; 7. Wausau East 470.

Individual results: 1. Logan Pechinski (SP) 79; 2. Matt Sitte (WE) 81; 3. Jaxon Bulgrin (MAR) and Ethan Thomas (SP) 84; 5. Lucca Tonelli (WW), Charlie Strasser (DC), and Owen Bunnell (DC) 87; 8. Andy Ziemer (DC) 88; 9. Brady Skifton (WR) and Caden Machtan (MAR) 89; 11. Dominick Fetterer (WR) and Tyler Skogstad (WW) 90; 13. Nathan Earnest (SP), A.J. Earnest (SP) and Dane Kubisiak (WR) 91; 16. Justin Yang (WW) 92; 17. Carter Morrison (WR) and Tanner Courtright (DC) 93; 19. Kyle McKee (WW) and Adam Prokop (WW) 94; 21. Ian Haugen (MAR) and Cael Bolton (SP) 97; 23. Owen Denk (DC) and Seth Peterson (MAR) 98; 25. Tyler Heiman (MAR) 100; 26. Allie Maschke (MER) 103; 27. Ethan Bjerke (WE) 112; 28. Jaylen Anderson (MER) 114; 29. Aiden Galbreth (WE) 115; 30. Seth Marnholtz (MER) 119; 31. Drew Polak (MER) 121.

Overall Standings through Leg 2 of 7

Team standings: 1. Stevens Point 14; 2. Wausau West 10.5; 3. Wisconsin Rapids 9.5; 4. D.C. Everest 9; 5. Marshfield 7; 6. Wausau East and Merrill 3.

Top 15 individuals: 1. Logan Pechinski (SP) 30; 2. Jaxon Bulgrin (MAR) 25.5; 3. Lucca Tonelli (WW) 24; 4. Ethan Thomas (SP) 23.5; 5. Matt Sitte (WE) 20.5; 6. Andy Ziemer (DC) 19; 7. Brady Skifton (WR) 17.5; 8. Owen Bunnell (DC) 12; 9. Charlie Strasswer (DC) 10.5; 10. Carter Cygan (WE) 9; 11. Tyler Skogstad (WW) 8.5; 12. Justin Yang (WW) 8; 13. Nathan Earnest (SP) 7; 14. Ian Haugen (MAR) and Caden Machtan (MAR) 6.5.

68 views0 comments