© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

  • paul63985

STEVENS POINT BOYS WIN D-1 LARGE TITLE, MARSHFIELD SECOND AT SMILEY CROSS COUNTRY INVITE


The Marshfield boys cross country team finished second in the Division 1 Large division on Saturday at the 63rd annual Smiley Cross Country Invitational in Wausau. (Submitted photo)

Zaleski Sports


WAUSAU – Strong performances from Joseph McKee, Joshua McKee and Eliana Kanitz helped the Marshfield cross country teams to solid finishes at the 63rd annual Smiley Invitational on Saturday at Tribute Golf Course.


In the Division 1 Large division, Joseph McKee finished third in 16:13.6 and Joshua McKee was fourth in 16:27.4 to lift the Tigers to a second-place finish.


Stevens Point won the Division 1 Large team title with four finishers in the top 10, including runner-up Jake Bourget (16:00.8). Wausau West’s Ryan Hartman won the D-1 Large title in 15:51.9.


Kanitz was fourth in the D-1 Large girls standings, finishing in 19:50.5. The race was won by Kate Kopotic of Sun Prairie in 19:03.5.


Mequon Homestead took first in the D-1 Large team standings, with Marshfield fifth and Stevens Point sixth.


Auburndale, Stratford and Spencer also competed at the meet that featured 40 complete teams and numerous other runners from incomplete squads.


The Auburndale girls finished second in the Division 3 team standings, which was won by Boscobel by just six points.


McKenna Zieher was ninth in 21:19.6 and Erricka Zenner took 10th in 21:29.2 for the Apaches in the Division 3 field.


The Division 3 winner was Savannah Schley of Loyal/Greenwood, who finished in 20:08.8, 25 seconds ahead of Edgar’s Marissa Ellenbecker.


Spencer was 13th in the Division 3 girls standings. Emily Wehrman was 44th in 23:53.3 to lead the Rockets.


The Stratford girls took 12th in Division 2. Tomahawk won the D-2 title with 54 points, eight better than Medford, and the individual champion was Jessica Wilson of Little Chute (19:50.7).


Ella Heidmann led Stratford, taking 47th in 23:45.4.


On the boys side, Stratford took 11th in Division 2, led by James Heeg, who took 16th in 17:44.1.


Shorewood won the D-2 team title with Madison Edgewood second. Lucas Forsheim of Shorewood was the individual champ, running in 16:18.6.


In Division 3, Auburndale took eighth place and Spencer was 16th.

Wisconsin Rapids Assumption’s Garrett Dolan won the Division 3 individual title in 16:39.1, and Sheboygan Area Lutheran won the team title.


Charles Jewell was Auburndale’s top runner, finishing in 16th in 18:21.1, and Cameron Nieman led Spencer, taking 82nd in 21:09.8.


63rd annual Smiley Cross Country Invitational

Boys

Division 1 Large

Team scores: 1. Stevens Point 32; 2. Marshfield 92; 3. Sun Prairie 102; 4. Madison Memorial 104; 5. Eau Claire Memorial 163; 6. D.C. Everest 163; 7. Wausau West 176; 8. Wisconsin Rapids 182; 9. Appleton East 218; 10. Waunakee 234; 11. Eau Claire North 255.

Top 10: 1. Ryan Hartman (WW) 15:51.9; 2. Jake Bourget (STP) 16:00.8; 3. Joseph McKee (MAR) 16:13.6; 4. Joshua McKee (MAR) 16:27.4; 5. Zach Scharbarth (SP) 16:52.7; 6. Zach Brandenber (DC) 16:53.6; 7. James Jacobs (STP) 16:55.1; 8. Christian Manthey (STP) 16:58.7; 9. Ryan Mares (AE) 17:00.6; 10. Jake Lepak (STP) 17:02.0.

Other Stevens Point finishers: 22. Josh Bourget 17:35.8; 25. Kyle Franz 17:43.3.

Other Marshfield finishers: 16. Henry Hoerneman 17:24.9; 27. Addison Hill 17:47.9; 42. Evan Ellis 18:16.0; 45. Seth Oemig 18:17.2; 54. Isaac Eberl 18:31.5.

Other D.C. Everest finishers: 14. Ethan Bohlman 17:20.2; 32. A.J. Appel 17:58.3; 46. Lucas Allen 18:17.8; 65. Nolan Hoppe 18:59.7; 67. Lukas Wolosek 19:02.5; 75. Alex Schultz 19:52.3.

Other Wausau West finishers: 30. Ben Stangel 17:53.8; 34. Eric Ottosen 18:00.2; 53. Aidan Swanson 18:27.3; 58. Nathan Hartman 18:45.9; 66. Derek Danielson 19:02.1; 73. Sawyer Mork 19:45.4.

Wisconsin Rapids finishers: 15. Harrison Sullivan 17;23.3; 28. Zac Hamel 17:50.1; 31. Noah Dalege 17:55.6; 48. Harrison Lamberg 18:18.7; 69. Lukus Erickson 19:16.5; 74. Nathan Hammer 19:45.5.

Division 1 Small

Team scores: 1. Pulaski 49; 2. Waukesha West 57; 3. Shawano 117; 4. Oregon 123; 5. DeForest 132; 6. Lakeland 135; 7. La Crosse Central 147; 8. Seymour 164; 9. Wausau East 172; 10. Rhinelander 261; 11. Merrill 307.

Top 10: 1. Lukas Juranek (PUL) 16:45.5; 2. Alec White (SH) 17:14.8; 3. Jack Ginter (WAUKW) 17:19.5; 4. Landen Bratt (WAUKW) 17:21.7; 5. Yordanos Zelinski (OR) 17:27.1; 6. Demetrius Kaquatosh (SH) 17:27.1; 7. Wesley Barnhart (LCC) 17:29.6; 8. Elijah Bauer (DF) 17:31.4; 9. Will Murphy (PUL) 17:33.2; 10. Casey Van Hefty (LAK) 17:36.0.

Wausau East finishers: 21. Jacob Olson 18:15.6; 25. Zander Nilles 19:39.3; 26. Noah Harter 18:43.3; 45. Kaleb Roth 19:20.7; 55. Brandon Nilles 19:53.8; 58. Ethan Bjerke 20:07.9; 68. Henry Bennett 20:47.9.

Merrill finishers: 50. Levi Black 19:31.4; 57. David Golish 19:55.3; 59. Ian Schuetze 20:10.3; 70. Kurtis Schulz 21:25.7; 71. Caleb Norton 21:52.5; 72. Jaylen Anderson 22:25.4.

Division 2

Team scores: 1. Shorewood 105; 2. Madison Edgewood 114; 3. Little Chute 123; 4. Tomahawk 149; 5. Brillion 150; 6. West Salem 174; 7. Medford 228; 8. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 235; 9. Peshtigo 243; 10. Kiel 258; 11. Stratford 271; 12. Mosinee 282; 13. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 298; 14. Neillsville/Granton 334; 15. Port Edwards 404; 16. Colby/Abbotsford 410; 17. Amherst 442; 18. Northland Pines 474.

Top 10: 1. Lucas Forsheim (SH) 16:18.6; 2. Hunter Krepline (BR) 16:26.2; 3. Leo Richardson (ME) 16:32.2; 4. Jack Brolin (ME) 17:01.7; 5. Drew Bolder (TOM) 17:04.3; 6. Gunner Schlender (BR) 17:09.2; 7. Nathan Cumberbatch (SH) 17:16.4; 8. Brady Niemeier (WS) 17:19.2; 9. Caleb Smith (PES) 17:23.8; 10. Eric Kordus (MOS) 17:24.2.

Medford finishers: 12. Joseph Sullivan 17:28.1; 43. Conner Carbaugh 18:29.0; 48. Austin Shaw 18:37.2; 51. Logan Searles 18:45.1; 74. Kyle Petrick 19:54.1; 95. Miles Searles 21:17.4; 98. Tristan Price 21:33.4.

Stratford finishers: 16. James Heeg 17:44.1; 38. Andrew Chapel 18:22.3; 65. Isaac Thompson 19:23.7; 70. Cade Bruesewitz 19:39.2; 82. Cody Miller 20:26.2; 93. Tyler Holocomb 21:15.1; 104. Dawson Danen 21:52.7.

Other Mosinee finishers: 40. Cooper Szekeress 18:23.8; 66. Carter Barrett 19:28.6; 78. Drew Hintz 20:10.3; 88. Josh Hallas 20:50.3; 90. Brayden Hoen 20:59.9; 115. Eli Bruess 23:49.1.

Neillsville/Granton finishers: 18. Taytor Lowry 17:47.9; 34. Skylar Drinka 18:18.8; 85. Efer Castillo 20:40.1; 97. Teagen Dillenbeck 21:32.9; 100. Stone Johnson 21:41.1; 116. Kane Johnson 23:50.9.

Port Edwards finishers: 55. Derek Coates 19:09.3; 62. Nathan Gellerup 19:21.3; 86. Hunter Keller 20:43.7; 92. Max O’Connor 21:13.6; 109. Michael Wilson 22:34.8.

Colby/Abbotsford finishers: 20. Chase Oehmichen 17:49.5; 84. Matt Mateer 20:40.1; 96. Nick Kleparski 21:19.8; 99. Talon Severson 21:36.1; 111. Ryan Nelson 22:41.4; 118. Braxton Smith 24:36.1.

Amherst finishers: 21. Kyle Young 17:49.6; 103. Aiden Nelson 21:49.0; 105. Blaise Andrich 21:55.8; 106. Noah Barz 22:09.5; 107. Otto Boelk 22:10.4; 112. Johnny Ballinger 23:25.4; 117. Dane Melby 24:28.7.

Division 3

Team scores: 1. Sheboygan Area Lutheran 37; 2. Boscobel 78; 3. Stevens Point Pacelli 139; 4. Eau Claire Regis 141; 5. Marathon 160; 6. Athens 186; 7. Chequamegon 189; 8. Auburndale 211; 9. Rosholt 213; 10. Iola-Scandinavia 245; 11. Phillips 272; 12. Albany 299; 13. Butternut 305; 14. Prentice 307; 15. Wabeno/Laona 369; 16. Spencer 444; Wisconsin Rapids Assumption, Loyal/Greenwood incomplete.

Top 10: 1. Garrett Dolan (WRA) 16:39.1; 2. Johnathon Nowacki (ATH) 16:52.9; 3. Andrew Schlitz (ECR) 17:10.3; 4. Matt Ross (ROS) 17:29.7; 5. Dominic Willadson (SAL) 17:44.7; 6. Matt Witte (SAL) 17:52.7; 7. Levi Glasbrenner (BOS) 17:56.1; 8. Gabe Hoerter (SPP) 18:00.9; 9. Logan Zak (SAL) 18:04.9; 10. Jonah Jurss (SAL) 18:05.2.

Loyal/Greenwood finishers: 11. Avery Horvath 18:06.8; 93. Devin Degenhard 21:33.2.

Other Pacelli finishers: 17. Adam Eiden 18:21.2; 24. Jay Engebretson 18:34.3; 37. Sam Grywacz 19:07.6; 63. Ben Haemmerle 19:58.7; 103. Jacob Zimmermann 22:20.6; 117. Mitchell Jensen 24:26.1.

Marathon finishers: 12. Will Prihoda 18:08.2; 29. Tyler Cliver 18:53.9; 32. Cullen Krasselt 18:57.2; 43. Aaron Schumacher 19:27.8; 54. Jaron Gage 19:37.8; 58. Jonah Strevelar 19:46.0; 76. Owen Marks 20:48.5.

Other Athens finishers: 20. Andrew Hartmann 18:24.9; 42. Aaron Hartmann 19:25.9; 62. Tanner Westfall 19:53.0; 71. Brooks Kraus 20:39.4; 72. Nathan Wolf 20:39.7.

Auburndale finishers: 16. Charles Jewell 18:21.1; 34. Gavin White Eagle 19:01.4; 46. Carl Lundgren 19:31.7; 61. Noah Schultz 19:52.3; 66. Parker Empey 20:05.7; 73. Ian Grosskopf 20:41.5; 75. Alex Mikes 20:42.9; 89. Dylan Baird 21:23.8.

Spencer finishers: 82. Cameron Nieman 21:09.8; 92. Malachi Anderson 21:33.2; 96. Treyton Ackman 21:39.7; 100. Caleb Rucker 21:54.9; 105. Ashton Ackman 22:23.4; 115. Kaizer Eikleberry 23:56.3.

Girls

Division 1 Large

Team scores: 1. Mequon Homestead 48; 2. Sun Prairie 72; 3. Madison Memorial 81; 4. Eau Claire Memorial 104; 5. Marshfield 125; 6. Stevens Point 158; 7. Wisconsin Rapids 163; 8. Waunakee 182; 9. Wausau West 250; 10. D.C. Everest 282; 11. Eau Claire North 307; 12. Appleton East 366.

Top 10: 1. Kate Kopotic (SUNP) 19:03.5; 2. Leane Willemsen (MH) 19:16.9; 3. Jillian Heth (ECM) 19:33.5; 4. Eliana Kanitz (MAR) 19:50.5; 5. Emma Bertz (WAUN) 20:03.6; 6. Willow Sering (WR) 20:07.3; 7. Dani Thompson (SUNP) 20:08.5; 8. Savannah Fraley (MH) 20:11.3; 9. Anna Nguyen (MH) 20:17.1; 10. Annika Cutforth (MM) 20:17.2.

Other Marshfield finishers: 18. Michaela Dick 20:49.7; 26. Meghan Jaeger 21:08.0; 33. Kairi Kim 21:38.3; 44. Dehlia Kilty 22:05.0; 60. Bailey Bauer 22:57.4; 66. Reese Scheibe 23:17.5.

Stevens Point finishers: 15. Sara Hopper 20:35.5; 32. Brittany Beadles 21:30.3; 35. Autumn Itzen 21:47.2; 36. Anna Meilahn 21:47.4; 40. Emelia Johnson 21:57.9; 48. Josie Reeve 22:14.7; 68. Emily Belson 23:37.2.

Other Wisconsin Rapids finishers: 23. Faith Dix 21:03.5; 42. Sarah Price 21:59.5; 45. Mason Schuld 22:07.6; 47. Alexis Dix 22:12.9; 49. Elise Moon 22:14.7; 59. Amanda Pfahning 22:50.

Wausau West finishers: 34. Alex Galang 21:42.2; 46. Grace Albee 22:08.8; 52. Alivia Rass 21:21.6; 56. Ashley Danielson 22:34.3; 62. Lizzy Mikulich 23:01.0; 65. Greta Mahler 23:14.6; 67. Kate Neumueller 23:33.9.

D.C. Everest finishers: 37. Kaylie Lyga 21:51.4; 51. Hanna Stuedemann 22:20.6; 61. Sara Niemuth 22:59.9; 64. Lily Kowal 23:04.7; 69. Emma Hessil 23:38.5; 73. Brooke Thompson 23:48.0; 74. Sophie Bessette 24:13.0.

Division 2

Team scores: 1. Tomahawk 54; 2. Medford 62; 3. Kiel 97; 4. Little Chute 134; 5. Mosinee 145; 6. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 168; 7. Amherst 186; 8. Colby/Abbotsford 194; 9. West Salem 219; 10. Peshtigo 274; 11. Brillion 322; 12. Stratford 332; 13. Neillsville/Granton 351; 14. Port Edwards 395; 15. Northland Pines 406; Wittenberg-Birnamwood, Adams-Friendship incomplete.

Top 10: 1. Jessica Wilson (LC) 19:50.7; 2. Haley Voermans-Dea 20:19.4; 3. Ella Pahl (LC) 20:45.4; 4. Emily Lacina (TOM) 20:47.3; 5. Alicia Kawa (MED) 20:49.4; 6. Franny Seidel (MED) 21:13.3; 7. Elisha Wilson (LC) 21:21.3; 8. Julia Koenig (KIEL) 21:21.4; 9. Ellie Mueller (KIEL) 21:25.0; 10. Willow Oehmichen (CA) 21:25.9.

Other Medford finishers: 14. Jennifer Kahn 21:53.6; 18. Brooke Rudolph 22:06.7; 19. Bryn Fronk 22:10.4; 23. Ellee Grunwald 22:21.2; 27. Paige Brandner 22:44.9.

Mosinee finishers: 15. Kate Fitzgerald 21:54.7; 21. Olivia Donohue 22:13.0; 22. Allie Kukuzcka 22:17.5; 42. Sydney Leszcycnski 23:34.4; 45. Gabi Lewens 23:41.5; 46. Miranda Solinski 23:44.5; 50. Adalyn Lehman 23:48.4.

Amherst finishers: 24. Sylan Werachowski 22:32.3; 32. Kate Omernik 23:14.7; 34. Nicki Eiden 23:17.7; 40. Revyn Abbott-Bever 23:28.1; 56. Samantha Anglemyer 24:18.0; 62. Abbey Rieck 24:53.4; 85. Bailey Maxwell 26:36.2.

Other Colby/Abbotsford finishers: 25. Daisy Feiten 22:36.2; 33. Abbie Hediger 23:17.4; 60. Payton Roth 24:47.0; 66. Mercedes Sarkkinen 25:12.1; 71. Trinity Severson 25:32.9; 74. Kierra Kussrow 25:51.7.

Stratford finishers: 47. Ella Heidmann 23:45.4; 52. Lydia Golbach 23:57.0; 70. Sarah Zuelke 25:28.9; 79. Maddie Pavloski 26:02.0; 84. Megan Schmidt 26:31.5.

Neillsville/Granton finishers: 51. Chloee Lowry 23:56.8; 59. Ashlee Piskow 24:37.4; 64. Kayla Oldham 25:04.0; 87. Kristin Strey 26:57.5; 90. Dolorosa Thomas 27:41.2.

Port Edwards finishers: 72. Autumn Andrews 25:42.9; 76. Rhianna Dye 25:52.5; 78. Sierra Andrews 25:59.2; 83. Emma Krug 26:13.1; 86. Margaret Searles 26:38.4; 89. Jalena Sprague 27:06.6.

Division 3

Team scores: 1. Boscobel 82; 2. Auburndale 88; 3. Albany 102; 4. Marathon 113; 5. Chequamegon 147; 6. Phillips 185; 7. Three Lakes 195; 8. Prentice 211; 9. Edgar 217; 10. Wabeno/Laona 222; 11. Rosholt 224; 12. Eau Claire Regis 281; 13. Spencer 325; Loyal/Greenwood, Athens, Sheboygan Area Lutheran, Stevens Point Pacelli incomplete.

Top 10: 1. Savannah Schley (LG) 20:08.8; 2. Marissa Ellenbecker (ED) 20:33.0; 3. Kallie Volk (TL) 20:33.7; 4; 4. Abri Brown (BOS) 20:39.8; 5. Claudia Lasiowski (CHQ) 20:48.8; 6. Linsey Mueller (ALB) 21:11.2; 7. Kornie Volk (TL) 21:11.9; 8. McKenna Broughton (ALB) 21:16.7; 9. McKenna Zieher (AUB) 21:19.6; 10. Erricka Zenner (AUB) 21:29.2.

Other Loyal/Greenwood finishers: 30. Rylan Lindner 23:07.4; 83. Leah Scherer 26:32.7; 84. Aubre Robida 26:35.5.

Pacelli finisher: 94. Anike Brandl 30:07.9.

Athens finisher: 17. Abby Van Rixel 22:19.0.

Other Auburndale finishers: 22. Macie Schmeiser 22:37.8; 23. Jordyn Karl 22:38.9; 38. Autumn Richardson 23:30.6; 43. Vanessa Mitchell 23:49.7; 48. Lily Kloos 24:02.9.

Marathon finishers: 15. Jada Prihoda 22:10.9; 18. Katrina Fredrickson 22:23.8; 25. Laci Hoeksema 22:42.4; 33. Anna Cleven 23:10.6; 42. Jersey Lobner 23:44.1; 52. Kayla Radtke 24:26.2; 56. Camryn Sapinski 24:42.1.

Other Edgar finishers: 51. Rachel Brewster 24:08.5; 63. Makenna Guden 25:14.0; 64. Alexa Lang 25:14.6; 65. Brooklyn Schwoerer 25:21.4; 66. Maria Hakel 25:24.7; 80. Gretchen Brewster 26:17.1.

Spencer finishers: 44. Emily Wehrman 23:53.3; 76. Hannah Zastrow 26:14.8; 78. Leah Nieman 26:16.0; 86. Savana Miller 26:54.9; 87. Haylee Hopperdietzel 27:08.3; 88. Kaylee Wehrman 27:15.7; 91. Ariyah Schuh 27:55.0.

87 views