SPASH SENIOR OWEN WILLIAMS NAMED WVC BOYS SOCCER PLAYER OF THE YEAR


Stevens Point senior Owen Williams was named the Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Soccer Player of the Year. (Submitted photo)

By Paul Lecker

Zaleski Sports


Conference champion Stevens Point had four players named to the first team of the 2021 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Soccer Team, including Player of the Year Owen Williams.


Williams, a midfielder/forward, midfielder Gabe Perez, defender Nate Streveler and forward Colton Thielman were all unanimous first-team selections for Stevens Point, which won the conference title with a 10-1-1 record.


Wisconsin Rapids’ Brandon Kaup and Zilfi Aliu, Wasuau West’s Lucca Tonelli and Nick Rass, and D.C. Everest’s Jacob Lorge, Kyle Jablinski and Colin Belton rounded out the 11-player first team.


Marshfield junior midfielder Brett Mannigel was a second-team selection, and senior goalkeeper Seth Jonas, senior defender Gavin Young, and junior defender Braxton Kurth were honorable mention choices for the Tigers.


2021 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Soccer Team

(*denotes unanimous selection)

First Team

Goalkeeper: Jacob Lorge, jr., D.C. Everest.

Midfielders: *Colin Belton, jr., D.C. Everest; *Gabe Perez, sr., Stevens Point; *Nick Rass, sr., Wausau West; *Brandon Kaup, sr., Wisconsin Rapids; Kyle Jablinski, sr., D.C. Everest.

Forwards: *Colton Thielman, sr., Stevens Point; *Zilfi Aliu, jr., Wisconsin Rapids.

Midfielder/forward: *Owen Williams, sr., Stevens Point.

Defenders: *Nate Streveler, sr., Stevens Point; *Lucca Tonelli, sr., Wausau West.

Second Team

Goalkeeper: Dalton Petersen, jr., Wisconsin Rapids.

Forwards: Sam Bunnell, sr., Wausau East; Gael Medina, sr., Wausau West; David DeLoye, sr., Wausau West.

Midfielders: Ethan Hafenbredl, jr., Wisconsin Rapids; Brett Mannigel, jr., Marshfield; Ben Omernik, jr., Stevens Point.

Defenders: Oliver Nazari-Witt, sr., D.C. Everest; Ben Klingforth, jr., Wisconsin Rapids; Luke Hinchcliffe, sr., Stevens Point; Alek Zavadowski, sr., Wausau East.

Honorable Mention

Goalkeepers: Seth Jonas, sr., Marshfield; Josh Henderson, fr., Merrill; Boah Lauritzen, sr., Wausau West.

Midfielders: Lennon True, jr., D.C. Everest; Garrison Peak, sr., D.C. Everest; Adin Schultz, jr., D.C. Everest; Abush Ficken, sr., Stevens Point; Luis Cortes, sr., Wausau West.

Forwards: Gabriel Ramos, sr., Wausau West; Ben Weidman, so., Wisconsin Rapids.

Defenders: Gavin Young, sr., Marshfield; Braxton Kurth, jr., Marshfield; Noah Hlavac, sr., Stevens Point; Brett Kohl, sr., Wausau East; Curtis Tinjum, sr., Wausau West; Adam Kaup, sr., Wisconsin Rapids; Aiden Dunn, jr., Wisconsin Rapids.

Player of the Year: Owen Williams, Stevens Point.

320 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All