SIX AREA ATHLETES COMPETE AT WIAA STATE GYMNASTICS MEET


Marshfield's Hanna Merkel, from left, Sophie Nikolay and Ellie Jensen competed at the 2022 WIAA State Gymnastics Meet on Saturday at Wisconsin Rapids. (Submitted photo)


Zaleski Sports


WISCONSIN RAPIDS – Six area athletes competed at the WIAA Division 1 State Gymnastics Meet on Saturday at Lincoln High School.


Marshfield senior Hanna Merkel had the top finish, taking 17th in the balance beam with a score of 8.633, and she also placed 25th in the uneven bars with a score of 7.583.


Ellie Jensen finished 21st in the balance beam with a score of 8.467 and Sophie Nikolay was 24th in the floor exercise with a score of 8.617 as well for Marshfield.


Stevens Point’s Riley Keene competed in two events, taking 26th in the beam (7.033) and 21st in the floor (8.9).


Wisconsin Rapids had two competitors as well. Emmalee Boucher finished 22nd in the vault with an 8.883 and Destinee Steinhafel took 26th in the floor with a score of 8.333.


Franklin/Muskego won the team title with a score of 147.682, which was more than three points ahead of second-place Verona/Madison Edgewood (144.399).


Annika Rufenacht of Verona/Edgewood won the all-around title with a score of 38.116 as she placed first in the vault (9.633), second in the bars (9.6) and floor (9.4), and third in the beam (9.483).


2022 WIAA Division 1 State Gymnastics Meet

March 5, at Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln High School

Team scores: 1. Franklin/Muskego 147.682; 2. Verona/Madison Edgewood 144.399; 3. Hartland Arrowhead 142.5; 4. Mequon Homestead 140.768; 5. Holmen 140.366; 6. Hartford 139.416; 7. Sun Prairie 139.066; 8. Mukwonago/Kettle Moraine 137.066; 9. Eau Claire Memorial/North 136.648; 10. Manitowoc 131.533.

Vault: 1. Annika Rufenacht (VE) 9.633; 2. Kamryn McNally (HOL) 9.567;3. Meghan Todd (Menomonee Falls/Germantown) and Maggie Pokorny (MH) 9.55; 5. Samaria Ownby (Madison East/La Follette) 9.467; 22. Emmalee Boucher (Wisconsin Rapids) 8.883.

Uneven bars: 1. Pokorny (MH) 9.617; 2. Rufenacht (VE) 9.6; 3. Clara Kenney (HARTF) 9.5; 4. Hannah Martini (FM) 9.467; 5. Alexa Harris (Madison West) 9.45; 25. Hanna Merkel (Marshfield) 7.583.

Balance beam: 1. Kenney (HARTF) 9.55; 2. Harris (Madison West) 9.5; 3. Rufenacht (VE) 9.483; 4. Emma Loen (ECMN) 9.4; 5. Ellie Johnson (FM) 9.383; 17. Merkel (Marshfield) 8.633; 21. Ellie Jensen (Marshfield) 8.467; 26. Riley Keene (Stevens Point) 7.033.

Floor exercise: 1. Ownby (Madison East/La Follette) 9.433; 2. Rufenacht (VE) 9.4; 3. Emilie Rochon (FM) 9.367; 4. Kaylee Stoeger (FM) 9.35; 5. Sam Burge (MKM), Harris (Madison West), Pokorny (MH) and Harley Bartels (HOL) 9.333; 21. Keene (SP) 8.9; 24. Sophie Nikolay (Marshfield) 8.617; 26. Destinee Steinhafel (Wisconsin Rapids) 8.333.

All-around: 1. Rufenacht (VE) 38.116; 2. Pokorny (MH) 37.9; 3. Harris (Madison West) 37.483; 4. Martini (FM) 37.067; 5. Kenney (HARTF) 37.066.


Click here for complete results, courtesy of the WIAA.

185 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All