AUBURNDALE, STRATFORD WRESTLING EACH WIN TWO MATCHES AT MARAWOOD QUAD



Zaleski Sports


AUBURNDALE – The Auburndale and Stratford wrestling teams both went 2-0 at a Marawood Conference quadrangular meet on Thursday at Auburndale High School.


Auburndale edged Phillips 30-27 and Chequamegon 42-30, and Stratford defeated Phillips 60-18 and Chequamegon 60-21.


Both Auburndale and Stratford will compete at the Fred Lehrke Invitational at D.C. Everest High School on Saturday.


Auburndale 30, Phillips 27

195: Brice Thiel (AUB) won by forfeit.

220: Double forfeit.

285: Brandon Sommers (PH) pinned Adam Dorhorst, 1:15.

106: Derek Godard (AUB) pinned Maverick Hoogland, 1:09.

113: Colton Weiler (AUB) pinned Journee Wood, 1:22.

120: Jason McMillan (PH) pinned Tanner Wargovsky, 1:45.

126: Double forfeit.

132: Noah Altmann (AUB) pinned Daniel Adamaitis, 1:25.

138: Double forfeit.

145: Jose Bruhn (PH) won by forfeit.

152: James Bruhn (PH) def. Brett Thiel, 7-3.

160: Double forfeit.

170: Ethan Upson (PH) won by forfeit.

182: Sloan Welch (AUB) won by forfeit.


Auburndale 42, Chequamegon 30

195: Brice Thiel (AUB) won by forfeit.

220: Double forfeit.

285: Adam Dorhorst (AUB) pinned Daniel Wagner, 2:44.

106: Derek Godard (AUB) won by forfeit.

113: Colton Weiler (AUB) pinned Kale Kietpikowski, 1:09.

120: Aiden Miesbauer (CH) pinned Tanner Wargovsky, 3:59.

126: Sebastian Barnabus (CH) won by forfeit.

132: Noah Altmann (AUB) pinned Hudson Hilgart, 1:23.

138: Jackson Ernst (CH) won by forfeit.

145: Dalton Schmidt (CH) won by forfeit.

152: Brett Thiel (AUB) pinned Gregory Morgan, 0:52.

160: Dominic Schmidt (CH) won by forfeit.

170: Double forfeit.

182: Sloan Welch (AUB) won by forfeit.


Stratford 60, Phillips 18

220: Matt Kolb (ST) won by forfeit.

285: Brandon Sommers (PH) pinned Alex Mueller, 3:13.

106: Trenton Cournoyer (ST) pinned Maverick Hooglund, 0:55.

113: Roman Schmidt (ST) pinned Journee Wood, 2:57.

120: Jason McMillan (PH) pinned Kayden Leonhardt, 1:32.

126: Ashtyn Kuehn (ST) won by forfeit.

132: Daniel Adomaitis (PH) won by forfeit.

138: Double forfeit.

145: Ryan Becker (ST) pinned Jesse Bruhn, 4:45.

152: Dillon Kirch (ST) pinned James Bruhn, 3:01.

160: Gavin Kirsch (ST) won by forfeit.

170: Carter Lueck (ST) pinned Ethan Upson, 4:33.

182: Jackson Ormond (ST) won by forfeit.

195: Patrick Greenberg (ST) won by forfeit.


Stratford 60, Chequamegon 21

195: Patrick Greenberg (ST) won by forfeit.

220: Matt Kolb (ST) won by forfeit.

285: Alex Mueller (ST) pinned Daniel Wagner, 1:39.

106: Roman Schmidt (ST) won by forfeit.

113: Trenton Cournoyer (ST) pinned Kale Kielpikowski, 4:24.

120: Aiden Miesbauer (CH) def. Kayden Leonhardt, 4-1.

126: Sebastian Barnabus (CH) pinned Ashtyn Kuehn, 2:59.

132: Hudson Hilgart (CH) won by forfeit.

138: Jackson Ernst (CH) won by forfeit.

145: Ryan Becker (ST) pinned Dalton Schmidt, 2:15.

152: Dillon Kirsch (ST) pinned Gregory Morgan, 0:46.

160: Gavin Kirsch (ST) pinned Dominic Schmidt, 1:24.

170: Carter Lueck (ST) won by forfeit.

182: Jackson Ormond (ST) won by forfeit.

19 views0 comments