AUBURNDALE BOYS TAKES TITLE AT NEILLSVILLE/GRANTON CROSS COUNTRY INVITATIONAL


The Auburndale cross country team. (Submitted photo)

Zaleski Sports


NEILLSVILLE – Auburndale had four runners finish in the top 25 to take the boys title at the Neillsville/Granton Cross Country Invitational on Tuesday at Levis-Trow Mounds Recreational Area.


Auburndale finished with 44 points to easily win the boys team title. Loyal/Greenwood was sixth with 141, and Marshfield Columbus Catholic and Neillsville/Granton did not field complete teams (five runners).


Tomah won the girls title with 67 points, with Bangor second at 85. Loyal/Greenwood took sixth with 141, Neillsville/Granton 10th with 209, and Columbus Catholic and Auburndale had incomplete squads.


Taytor Lowry of Neillsville/Granton won the boys race in 17:28.2, just three seconds ahead of Cadott’s Peter Weir.


Andrew Scheer of Marshfield Columbus Catholic was third in 17:42.5 and teammate Isaac Scheer took seventh in 18:15.2.


Auburndale had two top-nine finishes as Charles Jewell was sixth in 18:04.7 and Mason White Eagle ninth in 18:31.0.


Avery Horvath led the Loyal/Greenwood boys, taking 10th in 18:32.4.


Courtney Stadter of Mondovi won the girls race in 20:24.1, 13 seconds in front of Bangor’s Anna Fronk.


Auburndale’s Jordyn Karl was third in 21:05.2 and Autumn Richardson took sixth for the Eagles in 222:45.3.


Columbus Catholic’s lone runner was Charlotte Schiferl, who finished 45th in 27:50.5.


Faustina Thomas led Neillsville/Granton, taking 24th in 25:17.8.


Aubre Robida was 29th in 25:57.5 and Halle Aumann 30th in 26:01.7 for Loyal/Greenwood.


Neillsville/Granton Cross Country Invitational

Sept. 14, at Levis-Trow Mounds Recreational Area

Boys

Team scores: 1. Auburndale 44; 2. Chippewa Valley Lightning Boltz 67; 3. Tomah 92; 4. Bangor 94; 5. Stanley-Boyd 136; 6. Loyal/Greenwood 141; 7. Fall Creek 147; 8. Owen-Withee 189; Cadott, Marshfield Columbus Catholic, Neillsville/Granton, Osseo-Fairchild, Mondovi, ACHM Lincoln incomplete.

Top 10 finishers: 1. Taytor Lowry (NG) 17:28.2; 2. Peter Weir (CAD) 17:31.8; 3. Andrew Scheer (MCC) 17:42.5; 4. Seth Hornby (CV) 17:55.5; 5. Gavin Benzing (BAN) 18:01.0; 6. Charles Jewell (AUB) 18:04.7; 7. Isaac Scheer (MCC) 18:15.2; 8. Landon Clark (MON) 18:16.5; 9. Mason White Eagle (AUB) 18:31.0; 10. Avery Horvath (LG) 18:32.4.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Tomah 67; 2. Bangor 85; 3. Mondovi 90; 4. Fall Creek 91; 5. Chippewa Valley Lightning Boltz 117; 6. Loyal/Greenwood 141; 7. Osseo-Fairchild 160; 8. ACHM Lincoln 192; 9. Cadott 192; 10. Neillsville/Granton 209; Marshfield Columbus Catholic, Owen-Withee, Auburndale incomplete.

Top 10 finishers: 1. Courtney Stadter (MON) 20:24.1; 2. Anna Fronk (BAN) 20:37.7; 3. Jordyn Karl (AUB) 21:05.2; 4. Rebecca Hornby (CV) 21:43.1; 5. Janelle Schesel (SB) 22:22.0; 6. Autumn Richardson (AUB) 22:45.3; 7. Bliss Knox (BAN) 23:19.1; 8. Alison Dubiel (FC) 23:30.8; 9. Morgan Clark (MON) 23:37.3; 10. Aisha Hughart Topgyal (TOM) 23:41.9; 14. Hope Schulte (AUB) 24:14.7; 45. Charlotte Schiferl (MCC) 27:50.5.


Click here for complete results, courtesy of hotweyered.com.

55 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Zaleski Sports WISCONSIN RAPIDS – Nekoosa scored multiple runs in four different innings and defeated Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 13-8 in a nonconference baseball game Monday at Witter Field. Nekoosa