WAUSAU WEST WINS FOURTH LEG OF WVC BOYS GOLF TOURNAMENT, MARSHFIELD FIFTH



Zaleski Sports


WAUSAU – Wausau West edged Stevens Point by two strokes to take first place at the fourth leg of the 2021 Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Golf Tournament on Tuesday at Wausau Country Club.


The win was West’s first in the seven-meet series that concludes in two weeks.


D.C. Everest was third with a 349, Wisconsin Rapids fourth just one shot behind with a 350, Marshfield fifth with a 373, Wausau East sixth with a 377 and Merrill seventh with a 436.


Stevens Point’s Ethan Thomas ran away with meet medalist honors with a four-over par 76, five shots ahead of teammate Logan Pechinski and D.C. Everest’s Andy Ziemer.


Jaxon Bulgrin shot an 82 to finish fourth, leading Marshfield. Caden Machtan had a 91, Tyler Heiman shot a 99, Ian Haugen had a 101 and Ethan Schnitzler shot a 105 to round out Marshfield’s scoring.


West’s top player was Lucca Tonelli, with an 84, as the Warriors had four of the top 13 scores on their way to the team title.


The fifth leg of the tournament is Friday at Greenwood Hills Country Club in Wausau.


Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Golf Tournament

Leg No. 4, May 11, at Wausau Country Club (Host: D.C. Everest)

Team scores: 1. Wausau West 343; 2. Stevens Point 345; 3. D.C. Everest 349; 4. Wisconsin Rapids 350; 5. Marshfield 373; 6. Wausau East 377; 7. Merrill 436.

Individual results: 1. Ethan Thomas (SP) 76; 2. Andy Ziemer (DC) and Logan Pechinski (SP) 81; 4. Jaxon Bulgrin (MAR) 82; 5. Carter Cygan (WE) and Charlie Strasser (DC) 83; 7. Lucca Tonelli (WW) 84; 8. Dominick Fetterer (WR) and Ian Pagel (WR) 85; 10. Matt Sitte (WE), Justin Yang (WW) and Tyler Skogstad (WW) 86; 13. Adam Prokop (WW) 87; 14. Brady Skifton (WR) 89; 15. Dane Kubisiak (WR), Tanner Courtright (DC) and Caden Machtan (MAR) 91; 18. Chase Prohaska (WW) and Carter Morrison (WR) 92; 20. Ethan Bjerke (WE) and A.J. Earnest (SP) 93; 22. Owen Bunnell (DC) 94; 23. Cael Bolton (SP) 95; 24. Owen Denk (DC) 96; 25. Allie Maschke (MER) 97; 26. Tyler Heiman (MAR) 99; 27. Ian Haugen (MAR) 101; 28. Ethan Schnitzler (MAR) 105; 29. Bristol Kowal (DC) 106; 30. Mason Borchardt (MER) 109; 31. Jaylen Anderson (MER) 111; 32. Aiden Galbreth (WE) 115; 33. Drew Polak (MER) and Trey Bobinski (DC) 119; 35. Seth Marnholtz (MER) 124.

Overall Standings

Through Leg No. 4 of 7

Team standings: 1. Stevens Point 24; 2. Wausau West 23.5; 3. Wisconsin Rapids 20.5; 4. D.C. Everest 19; 5. Marshfield 13; 6. Merrill and Wausau East 6.

Top individuals: 1. Logan Pechinski (SP) 55.5; 2. Jaxon Bulgrin (MAR) 48; 3. Lucca Tonelli (WW) 47; 4. Ethan Thomas (SP) 46; 5. Andy Ziemer (DC) 38; 6. Matt Sitte (WE) 33; 7. Tyler Skogstad (WW) 24; 8. Charlie Strasser (DC) 23; 9. Brady Skifton (WR) 19.83; 10. Carter Cygan (WE) 19.5; 11. Carter Morrison (WR) 18; 12. Owen Bunnell (DC) 17.5; 13. Dane Kubisiak (WR) 16.33; 14. Justin Yang (WW) 16; 15. Dominick Fetterer (WR) 12.33.

59 views0 comments