STRATFORD BOYS, MOSINEE GIRLS WIN TEAM TITLES AT EDGAR CROSS COUNTRY INVITATIONAL


Stratford's Kayla Casperson. (Zaleski Sports file photo)

Zaleski Sports


EDGAR – The Stratford boys and Mosinee girls won the team titles at a hotly-contested Edgar Cross Country Invitational on Tuesday at the Edgar School Forest.


Stratford, Pittsville and Loyal/Greenwood finished a three-way tie for first in the boys teams standings with 72 points, but Stratford was declared the winner and Pittsville the runner-up based on tiebreakers. Mosinee was fifth (89), Marshfield Columbus Catholic sixth (110) and Edgar eighth (199), with Neillsville/Granton having an incomplete squad.


Andrew Scheer of Marshfield Columbus Catholic won the boys race in 17:54.4, 16½ seconds ahead of Neillsville/Granton’s Taytor Lowry. Mosinee’s Cooper Szekeress was third in 18:18, Isaac Scheer of Columbus Catholic fourth in 18:30, and Avery Horvath of Loyal/Greenwood fifth in 18:43.4.


Connor Genteman added a sixth-place finish for Loyal/Greenwood in 18:56, Pittsville had the seventh and eight place finishers in Sam Bowden (19:04) and Derek Grossman (19:11), and Stratford rounded out the top 10 with Cree DeFoe taking ninth (19:11) and Lance Krieg 10th (19:25).


Edgar’s top runner was Eli Slack, who finished 44th in 24:18.5.


Mosinee and Stratford dominated the girls race with 14 of the top 20 finishes.


The Indians had five runners in the top 10 to earn the team title with 32 points, six better than Stratford, which had four in the top 10.


Haddie Showen of Westfield won the girls race in 21:06.1, with the Mosinee duo of Kate Fitzgerald (21:33.8) and Britt Fitzgerald (21:36.5) finishing second and third.


Stratford’s top four runners came in in order, with Kayla Casperson fourth (22:20.2), Ella Heidmann fifth (22:22.2), Breleigh Skaya sixth (23:23.2) and Sarah Zuelke seventh (23:24.4).


Mosinee’s Sydney Leszcynski (23:25.7), Jena Bartnik (23:26.9) and Madelyn Wayerski (23:30.1) rounded out the top 10.


Edgar’s Gretchen Brewster was 12th (23:51.3) and Natalie Thompson was 18th (25:01.4).


Faustina Thomas led Neillsville/Granton, taking 13th in 24:13.4.


Pittsville’s top runner was Natalie Fuller, who was 19th in 25:05.1, and Loyal/Greenwood was led by Addison Davidson (21st, 25:21.5) and Halle Aumann (24th, 25:43.7).


2021 Edgar High School Cross Country Invitational

Sept. 28, at Edgar School Forest

Boys

Team scores: 1. Stratford 72; 2. Pittsville 72; 3. Loyal/Greenwood 72; 4. Westfield 88; 5. Mosinee 89; 6. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 110; 7. Owen-Withee 167; 8. Edgar 199; Port Edwards and Neillsville/Granton incomplete.

Top 10 finishers: 1. Andrew Scheer (MCC) 17:54.5; 2. Taytor Lowry (NG) 18:10.9; 3. Cooper Szekeress (MOS) 18:18.8; 4. Isaac Scheer (MCC) 18:30.7; 5. Avery Horvath (LG) 18:43.4; 6. Connor Genteman (LG) 18:56.6; 7. Sam Bowden (PIT) 19:04.3; 8. Derek Grossman (PIT) 19:11.0; 9. Cree DeFoe (ST) 19:11.9; 10. Lance Krieg (ST) 19:25.1.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Mosinee 32; 2. Stratford 38; 3. Westfield 94; 4. Edgar 103; 5. Loyal/Greenwood 121; 6. Neillsville/Granton 152; Marshfield Columbus Catholic, Owen-Withee, Pittsville incomplete.

Top 10: 1. Haddie Schowen (WEST) 21:06.1; 2. Kate Fitzgerald (MOS) 21:33.8; 3. Britt Fitzberald (MOS) 21:36.5; 4. Kayla Casperson (ST) 22:20.2; 5. Ella Heidmann (ST) 22:22.2; 6. Breleigh Skaya (ST) 23:23.2; 7. Sarah Zuelke (ST) 23:24.4; 8. Sydney Leszczynski (MOS) 23:25.7; 9. Jena Bartnik (MOS) 23:26.9; 10. Madelyn Wayerski (MOS) 23:30.1.


Click here for complete results, courtesy of performancetiming.com.

139 views0 comments