STRATFORD BOYS, MARATHON GIRLS TAKE TITLES AT MARAWOOD TRACK MEET

Updated: May 19


The Stratford boys tack team won the team title at the Marawood Conference Track Meet on Monday at Marathon High School. (Submitted photo)


Zaleski Sports


MARATHON – The Stratford boys won four events and won the team title at the 2022 Marawood Conference Track Meet on Monday at Marathon High School.


The Tigers racked up 126.5 points to finish ahead of Edgar (116) and Auburndale (106). Athens was fifth (65), Assumption eighth (28) and Abbotsford ninth (27).


Marathon won the girls team title with 154.5 points, with Edgar a distant second with 103.75. Abbotsford was third with 83.5, Stratford was fourth with 69, Newman Catholic took fifth with 59.75, Assumption was eighth with 44, Auburndale ninth with 42.5 and Athens tied for 10th with 20.


Noah Lucio was a triple-winner for the Stratford boys. He took first in the 800 meters in 2:05.59 and was part of the winning 3,200 relay (8:43.97) and 1,600 relay (3:36.67) teams. Also the 3,200 relay were Elijah Lucio, Lance Krieg and Ethan Heeg, and Conner Weigel, Garrett Zuelke and Elijah Lucio joined him on the 1,600 team.


Weigel also won the 400 meters in 51.53 seconds for the Tigers.


Auburndale’s Terrance Roberson was a four-event winner as he took first in the 100 meters (11.12), 200 (22.87) and long jump (21-1.5), while teaming with Parker Empey, Austin Quinlan and Gavin White Eagle to take first in the 400 relay in 46.07 seconds.


Quinlan and Mason White Eagle tied for first in the high jump (5-10), and Jesse Fowler won the discus with a throw of 145-4 as well for the Auburndale boys.


The Athens boys won four events, two from Connor Sheahan, who took first in the 1,600 (4:48.82) and the 3,200 (10:40.54).

Caden Decker was first in the pole vault (14-0) and Aiden Janke won the shot put (49-3) as well for the Bluejays.


The Athens girls 800 relay team of Savannah Epping, Aleah Frahm, Malania Telschow and Brooke Rogaczewski won in 2:02.85.


Jaidyn Wright was a double-winner for the Stratford girls, taking first in the long jump (16-7) and triple jump (34-11).


Edgar’s Morgan Schnelle won a pair of events, taking first in the 100 (12.76) and the 200 (26.47). Everet Brehm won the boys triple jump (43-8.75) as well for the Wildcats.


The Abbotsford girls won three events as Sommer Brodhagen took first in the discus (110-2), Bridget Pogodzinski won the 100 hurdles (17.26) and Sydney Falteisek won the 300 hurdles (51.35).








2022 Marawood Conference Track Meet

May 16, at Marathon High School

Girls

Team scores: 1. Marathon 154.5; 2. Edgar 103.75; 3. Abbotsford 84.25; 4. Stratford 69; 5. Wausau Newman Catholic 59.75; 6. Chequamegon 52.25; 7. Phillips 46; 8. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 44; 9. Auburndale 42.5; 10. Rib Lake and Athens 20.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Stratford 126.5; 2. Edgar 116; 3. Auburndale 106; 4. Marathon 97; 5. Athens 65; 6. Chequamegon 49; 7. Phillips 31; 8. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 28; 9. Abbotsford 27; 10. Wausau Newman Catholic 24; 11. Rib Lake 18; 12. Prentice 14.5.

177 views0 comments