STRATFORD BOYS, COLBY GIRLS WIN TEAM TITLES AT STRATFORD TRACK & FIELD INVITE





Zaleski Sports


STRATFORD – The Stratford boys won three events and the team title at its home Stratford Track & Field Invitational on Thursday at Tiger Stadium.


Stratford racked up 149.5 points to outlast Auburndale (108) and Edgar (94) for the team title. Marshfield Columbus Catholic was seventh with 45 points and Spencer 10th with 23 at the 11-team meet.


Conner Weigel won the 400 meters in 53.59 seconds, Noah Lucio took first in the 800 in 2:10.32, and the 3,200 relay team of Noah Lucio, Lance Krieg, Ethan Heeg and Elijah Lucio won in 9:05.43 to lead the Stratford boys to the team title.


Colby won the girls team championship with 134.5 points, earning a slim victory over Loyal (131). Edgar was third with 102.25, Stratford fourth with 98.25, Columbus 10th with 14 and Spencer 11th with 12.


The Colby girls won four events. Trinity Severson took first in the 300 hurdles in 50.19 seconds and helped the 3,200 relay team, along with Daisy Feiten, Pearl Feiten and Willow Oehmichen, to a victory.


Daisy Feiten also won the 3,200 (12:15.28) and Malayna Rieck was victorious in the discus (117-8) for the Hornets.


The Stratford girls also won three events as Jaidyn Wright continued her superb spring with titles in the long jump (16 feet, 6.5 inches) and the triple jump (34-4.5). Kayla Casperson also earned a victory in the 3,200 (5:44.35) for Stratford.


Terrance Roberson won three events and helped in a relay win for the Auburndale boys.


Roberson won the 100 (11.51), 200 (23.31) and long jump (21-2.25), and teamed with Gavin White Eagle, Parker Empey and Austin Quinlan to win the 800 relay in 1:35.65.


Jesse Fowler won the discus (149-11) and Mason White Eagle was first in the high jump (6-0) as well for the Auburndale boys.


Jordyn Karl picked up a win in the girls 800 (2:32.42) and Julia Seekamp was first in the shot put (33-7) for Auburndale.


Columbus Catholic earned two victories, both from Andrew Scheer, as he won the boys 1,600 (4:47.90) and 3,200 (10:37.82).


Spencer’s lone win came from Leah Zastrow in the girls pole vault (11-0).


Edgar’s Morgan Schnelle was a triple-winner, taking first in the 100 (13.16), 200 (27.32) and 400 (1:03.53), and Amber Skzypcak won the 100 hurdles (17.00) for the Wildcats.


The Edgar boys earned three wins with the 400 relay team (46.12), 1,600 relay team (3:40.08) and Teagen Streit in the triple jump (40-11.75) picking up victories.


Stratford Track Invitational

May 5, at Tiger Stadium

Girls

Team scores: 1. Colby 134.5; 2. Loyal 131; 3. Edgar 102.25; 4. Stratford 98.25; 5. Pittsville 55; 6. Auburndale 42.25; 7. Athens 30; 8. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 29; 9. Owen-Withee 27.75; 10. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 14; 11. Spencer 12.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Stratford 149.5; 2. Auburndale 108; 3. Edgar 94; 4. Colby 59; 5. Owen-Withee 57.5; 6. Athens 49; 7. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 45; 8. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 42; 9. Pittsville 40; 10. Spencer 23; 11. Loyal 13.


Click here for complete results, courtesy of athletic.net.

46 views0 comments