STEVENS POINT QUALIFIES FOR STATE IN SEVEN EVENTS AT WIAA BOYS SWIMMING SECTIONAL



Zaleski Sports


HUDSON – Stevens Point will be well represented at next week’s state meet after earning seven qualifying spots at the WIAA Division 1 sectional on Saturday at Hudson Middle School.


Hudson won seven of the 12 events to win the team title with 407 points. Stevens Point took third with 306 pints, Marshfield was fifth with 181.5 points, and Wisconsin Rapids took 10th with 94 points.


Cade Casey won the 100-yard backstroke in 50.91 seconds, was second in the 50 freestyle in 21.97, and was part of two relay teams that also qualified for the WIAA Division 1 State Boys Swimming Championships, which will be held Feb. 19 at Waukesha South High School.


Casey, Kyle Franz, Will Gargulak and Keegan McKinely-Chapin finished second in the 200-yard medley relay in 1:39.37, and Casey, Franz, Gargulak and Konnor Pilger took third in the 400 freestyle relay in 3:22.26 to earn spots in the state meet.


Event winners at the sectional, along with the next 18 times from all of the state’s Division 1 sectionals, qualify for state.


Pilger took second in the 200 freestyle in 1:47.26 and in the 500 freestyle in 4:50.73, and Gargulak was second in the 100 butterfly in 53.21 seconds to also earn spots at state for Stevens Point.


Graham Lonsdale placed fifth in the diving competition with a score of 331.60 to earn the Tigers’ top individual finish. He also took sixth in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:24.80.


Kyle Berres added a sixth-place finish in the 100 freestyle (50.50) and was eighth in the 50 freestyle (23.02), and Simon Dagit took seventh in the 100 butterlfy (58.06) for Marshfield.


D.C. Everest’s David Mayer, the Wisconsin Valley Conference boys swimmer of the year, won two events to advance to next week’s state meet.


Mayer won the 200 freestyle in 1:42.54 and the 100 freestyle in 46.64 seconds to advance to the WIAA Division 1 State Meet at Waukesha South High School on Saturday, Feb. 19.


Wyatt Erdmann took eighth in the 200 individual medley in 2:25.74 and 10th in the 100 backstroke in 1:04.08 for Wisconsin Rapids’ top two individual finishes.


WIAA Division 1 Boys Swimming & Diving Sectional

Feb. 12, at Hudson Middle School

Team scores: 1. Hudson 407; 2. Eau Claire Memorial/North 348; 3. Stevens Point 306; 4. Onalaska/Holmen/Aquinas 225; 5. Marshfield 181.5; 6. D.C. Everest 172.5; 7. Chippewa Falls/McDonell 164; 8. Superior/Northwestern 117; 9. La Crosse Logan/Central 105; 10. Wisconsin Rapids 94.

Winners, and Wisconsin Rapids, Stevens Point, and Marshfield finishers (event winners qualify for state)

Diving: 1. Cort Chiodo (HUD) 531.30; 5. Graham Lonsdale (MAR) 331.60; 8. Michael Dick (MAR) 239.85.

200 medley relay: 1. Hudson (Drew Hay, Eli Ramthun, Andrew Hanson, Brady Wainionpaa) 1:37.85; 2. Stevens Point (Cade Casey, Kyle Franz, Will Gargulak, Keegan McKinley-Chapin) 1:39.37; 8. Marshfield (Hayden Nelson, Dick, Simon Dagit, Matt Begotka) 1:54.73; 9. Wisconsin Rapids (Josh Glenzer, Brady Steward, Aiden Huser, Alex Bournoville) 2:06.76.

200 freestyle: 1. David Mayer (DC) 1:42.54; 3. Konnor Pilger (SP) 1:47.26; 9. Sam Gargulak (SP) 1:57.38; 14. Zander Edmundson (MAR) 2:09.19; 15. Logan Maciejewski (WR) 2:10.28.

200 individual medley: 1. Ramthun (HUD) 2:04.10; 2. W. Gargulak (SP) 2:06.15; 8. Wyatt Erdmann (WR) 2:25.74; 9. Henry Hilbelink (MAR) 2:26.12; 14. Huser (WR) 2:37.70.

50 freestyle: 1. Hanson (HUD) 21.50; 2. Casey (SP) 21.97; 8. Kyle Berres (MAR) 23.02; 11. McKinley-Chapin (SP) 23.67; 14. Gavin Stelzer (SP) 24.68; 15. Brayden Fischer (MAR) 24.83; 17. Begotka (MAR) 25.10; 24. Steward (WR) 27.81; 28. Glenzer (WR) 30.31.

100 butterfly: 1. Hay (HUD) 51.46; 2. W. Gargulak (SP) 53.21; 5. Edward Sapa (SP) 57.82; 7. Dagit (MAR) 58.06; 11. Huser (WR) 1:08.27.

100 freestyle: 1. Mayer (DC) 46.64; 6. Berres (MAR) 50.50; 8. Franz (SP) 51.05; 14. McKinley-Chapin (SP) 54.20; 15. Fischer (MAR) 54.48; 18. Stelzer (SP) 55.32; 19. Hilbelink (MAR) 56.46; 27. Bournoville (WR) 1:02.05.

500 freestyle: 1. Hanson (HUD) 4:39.84; 2. Pilger (SP) 4:50.73; 4. S. Gargulak (SP) 5:23.11; 5. Landon Bicknase (SP) 5:24.31; 6. Lonsdale (MAR) 5:24.80; 11. Jackson Meyer (WR) 5:51.36; 13. Carlos Koehn (MAR) 5:56.80; 14. Maciejewski (WR) 6:02.27.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Eau Claire Memorial/North (Gabe Secker, Thomas Merkatoris, Joseph Schlitz, Briggs Reinke) 1:30.38; 4. Marshfield (Dagit, Hilbelink, Lonsdale, Berres) 1:35.07; 5. Stevens Point (Stelzer, McKinley-Chapin, Hayden Ackerlund, Pilger) 1:35.12; 10. Wisconsin Rapids (Bournoville, Erdmann, Maciejewski, Meyer0 1:46.62.

100 backstroke: 1. Cade Casey (SP) 50.91; 8. Sapa (SP) 1:02.06; 10. Erdmann (WR) 1:04.08; 11. Meyer (WR) 1:06.13; 13. Nelson (MAR) 1:08.13; 16. Edmundson (MAR) 1:10.38; 18. Glenzer (WR) 1:11.61.

100 breaststroke: 1. Ryan Beranek (CFM) 1:02.94; 2. Franz (SP) 1:03.88; 12. Nevyn Klessig (SP) 1:10.97; 13. Dagit (MAR) 1:11.95; 14. Dick (MAR) 1:12.33; 18. Steward (WR) 1:19.93.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Hudson (Theo Johnasen, Hay, Jerett Maalis, Hanson) 3:14.50; 3. Stevens Point (Casey, W. Gargulak, Franz, Pilger) 3:22.26; 7. Marshfield (Fischer, Hilbelink, Lonsdale, Berres) 3:31.75; 9. Wisconsin Rapids (Erdmann, Huser, Maciejewski, Meyer) 3:56.82.


146 views0 comments