• paul63985

MARSHFIELD GYMNASTICS WINS TITLE AT TOMAH INVITATIONAL

Zaleski Sports


TOMAH – Gracie Holland won the uneven bars and Hanna Merkel was fifth in the all-around to lead the Marshfield gymnastics team to the team title at the Candy Cane Twist on Saturday at Tomah High School.


Marshfield finished with 132.75 points, just 3.25 points ahead of second-place Sparta.


Holland won the bars with a score of 9.175, and Merkel took third in the uneven bars with a score of 8.225 and finished an all-around score of 32.85.


Ella Hemker of Sparta won the all-around title with a score of 35.4 as she took first in the vault (9.3) and the floor exercise (9.525).


Ellie Jensen took third in the balance beam (8.525), Alexis Mushel took third in the floor (8.8) and fourth in the vault (8.7), and Holland was fifth in the floor (8.75) for the Tigers’ other top-five finishes.


Marshfield will be off until Jan. 11 when it competes at the Wisconsin Rapids Invitational.


Candy Cane Twist Dec. 21, at Tomah High School Varsity Team scores: 1. Marshfield 132.75; 2. Sparta 132.425; 3. Antigo 126.825; 4. Chippewa Falls 116.775; 5. Menomonie 114.85; 6. Arcadia 114.025; 7. Tomah 103.6; 8. Westby 79.525. Top five and Marshfield finishes All-around: 1. Ella Hemker (SP) 35.4; 2. Chloe Wingert (CF) 34.425; 3. Lily Wiegand (SP) 34.1; 4. Savannah Clark (SP) 33.925; 5. Hanna Merkel (MAR) 32.85; 9. Alexis Mushel (MAR) 32.4. Vault: 1. Hemker (SP) 9.3; 2. Clark (SP) 9.05; 3. Wiegand (SP) 9.0; 4. Mushel (MAR) 8.7; 5. Sophie Nikolay (MAR) 8.6; 7. Jade Scholl (MAR) 8.45; 10. Kyra Huff (MAR) 8.25; 11. Merkel (MAR) 8.15. Uneven bars: 1. Gracie Holland (MAR) 9.175; 2. Wingert (CF) 8.5; 3. Merkel (MAR) 8.225; 4. Hemker (SP) 8.2; 5. Riley Hinke (CF) 8.175; 6. Ellie Jensen (MAR) 8.125; 10. Mushel (MAR) 7.825; 16. Courtney Deering (MAR) 7.075. Balance beam: 1. Wingert (CF) 9.1; 2. Wiegand (SP) 8.7; 3. Jensen (MAR) 8.525; 4. Clark (SP) 8.45; 5. Hemker (SP) 8.375; 7. Merkel (MAR) 7.95; 19. Scholl (MAR) 7.25; 20. Mushel (MAR) 7.075; 25. Huff (MAR) 6.9. Floor exercise: 1. Hemker (SP) 9.525; 2. Melody Greenwood (MEN) 9.0; 3. Mushel (MAR) 8.8; 4. Maggie Winter (ANT) 8.775; 5. Holland (MAR) 8.75; 11. Nikolay (MAR) and Merkel (MAR) 8.525; 13. Scholl (MAR) 8.475. JV Team scores: 1. Marshfield 116.5; 2. Antigo 108.1; 3. Chippewa Falls 94.1; 4. Sparta 58.25; 5. Menomonie 55.25; 6. Tomah 33.3; 7. Arcadia 22.3. Winners and Marshfield finishers All-around: 1. Phoebe Hernandez (MAR) 30.0; 2. Kim Backaus (MAR) 29.65. Vault: 1. Hernandez (MAR) 8.3; 2. Backaus (MAR) 8.2; 8. Michaela Dick (MAR) 7.4; 15. Rainna Simone (MAR) 7.1; 17. Katie Snider (MAR) 7.0. Uneven bars: 1. Nikolay (MAR) 7.2; 2. Scholl (MAR) 7.05; 3. Backaus (MAR) 6.65; 4. Hernandez (MAR) 6.5; 6. Annie Goldberg (MAR) 6.25. Balance beam: 1. Hannah Williams (ANT) 7.8; 2. Backaus (MAR) 7.7; 5. Hernandez (MAR) 7.2; 6. Simone (MAR) 6.8; 7. Courtney Deering (MAR) 6.1; 21. Madysen Bohman (MAR) 4.3. Floor exercise: 1. Hernandez (MAR) 8.0; 3. Deering (MAR) 7.7; 5. Huff (MAR) 7.5; 8. Backaus (MAR) 7.1; 12. Aubrey Kelnhofer (MAR) 6.7.

81 views

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter