• paul63985

MARSHFIELD GYMNASTICS WINS THIRD-STRAIGHT GREAT NORTHERN CONFERENCE MEET TITLE


Marshfield’s Alexis Mushel, from left, Ellie Jensen, Sophie Nikolay and Hannah Merkel all earned second-place finishes at the 2021 Great Northern Conference Gymnastics Meet on Friday at Medford. (Submitted photo)

Zaleski Sports


MEDFORD – The Marshfield High School gymnastics team won the Great Northern Conference championship for a third-straight year as it outscored four opponents at the 2021 GNC Meet on Friday at Medford Area Senior High.


Marshfield finished with a team score of 133.925, clipping Stevens Point (132.45) by less than 1½ points. Wisconsin Rapids was third with 128.4, Ashland fourth (125.275) and Antigo fifth (122.725).


Marshfield had four second-place finishes and the group earned second-team all-Great Northern Conference honors.


Sophie Nikolay was second in the vault (8.9), Hannah Merkel finished second in the uneven bars (8.65), Ellie Jensen took second in the balance beam (8.5) and Alexis Mushel was runner-up in the floor exercise (8.975) for the Tigers.


Katelyn Trowbridge of Stevens Point was the all-around champion with a score of 35.025 as she won two events – the bars with a score of 8.85 and the beam (8.575).


Wisconsin Rapids’ Tyla Weidman took first in the vault (8.95) and Catie McPherson of Ashland won the floor exercise (9.0).


Jensen and Merkel tied for third in the all-around for Marshfield with a score of 33.325.


Mushel added a third-place finish in the bars (8.0) and took fourth in the vault (8.8) for Marshfield.


Marshfield will compete at the WIAA Division 1 sectional meet on Feb. 20 at Performance Elite Gymnastics in La Crosse.


2021 Great Northern Conference Gymnastics Meet

Feb. 12, at Medford Area Senior High

Team scores: 1. Marshfield 133.925; 2. Stevens Point 132.45; 3. Wisconsin Rapids 128.4; 4. Ashland 125.275; 5. Antigo 122.725.

Top five and Marshfield finishers

All-around: 1. Katelyn Trowbridge (SP) 35.025; 2. Catie McPherson (ASH) 33.75; 3. Ellie Jensen (MAR) and Hannah Merkel (MAR) 33.325; 5. Claire Musolff (ANT) 32.25.

Vault: 1. Tyla Weidman (WR) 8.95; 2. Sophie Nikolay (MAR) 8.9; 3. Emmalee Bocher (WR) 8.875; 4. Alexis Mushel (MAR) 8.8; 5. Musolff (ANT) 8.75; 8. Kim Backaus (MAR) 8.65; 11. Jensen (MAR) and Merkel (MAR) 8.5.

Uneven bars: 1. Trowbridge (SP) 8.85; 2. Merkel (MAR) 8.65; 3. Mushel (MAR) 8.0; 4. Jaycee Erickson (ASH) 7.9; 5. Serenah Tippert (MAR) 7.85; 11. (tie) Vivian Nikolai (MAR) 7.75; 13. (tie) Jensen (MAR) 7.65.

Balance beam: 1. Trowbridge (SP) 8.575; 2. Jensen (MAR) 8.5; 3. Maggie Kempen (SP) 8.45; 4. McPherson (ASH) 8.35; 5. Tori Deptula (WR) and Kyra Huff (MAR) 8.2; 7. Nikolay (MAR) 8.075; 11. Merkel (MAR) 7.875; 13. (tie) Backaus (MAR) 7.7.

Floor exercise: 1. McPherson (ASH) 9.0; 2. Mushel (MAR) 8.975; 3. Trowbridge (SP) 8.875; 4. Kaley Zarda (ANT) 8.85; 5. Musolff (ANG) 8.8; 6. Jensen (MAR) 8.675; 10. (tie) Merkel (MAR) 8.3; 13. Nikolay (MAR) 8.225; 16. Phoebe Hernandez (MAR) 7.95.

80 views0 comments

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter