google-site-verification=ps-O59qvSC7A58hGVIbvaZZ8LwmWDbiimRjKUU99UCU
  • paul63985

MARSHFIELD GIRLS WIN TEAM TITLE AT WVC CROSS COUNTRY MEET; WAUSAU WEST TAKES BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP


The Marshfield girls cross country team won the team championship at the 2020 Wisconsin Valley Conference Cross Country Meet on Tuesday at Rib Mountain. (Submitted photo)


Zaleski Sports


RIB MOUNTAIN – The Marshfield girls had five top-10 finishes to take the team title at the 2020 Wisconsin Valley Conference Cross Country Meet on Tuesday at Nine Mile Recreation Area.


The girls title is Marshfield’s first championship since 2007.


The Tigers finished with 31 points and was followed by Wisconsin Rapids with 57, D.C. Everest with 94, Wausau East with 96, Wausau West with 115 and Merrill with 142.


Wausau West won the boys title with 38 points as it had five runners finish in the top 11. Wisconsin Rapids was the runner-up with 63 points, one ahead of D.C. Everest. Marshfield took fourth with 85, Wausau East was fifth with 113 and Merrill finished sixth with 183.


Sara Mlodik of D.C. Everest won the girls race in 19:12, seven seconds ahead of Merrill’s Elizabeth Schmidt. Eliana Kanitz of Marshfield took third in 19:54 and Wisconsin Rapids’ Kate Schaeffer finished fourth in 20:28.


Marshfield had the next three finishers – Meghan Jaeger was fifth in 20:50, Michaela Dick took sixth in 21:14, and Calleigh Kanitz was seventh in 21:16. Dehlia Kilty rounded out the Tigers’ scoring, taking 10th in 21:34.


Lucaws Allen of D.C. Everest won the boys race in 17:23, nine seconds in front of teammate A.J. Appel. Marshfield’s Henry Hoerneman finished third in 17:42, Ben Stangel of Wausau West was fourth in 17:49 and West teammate Caleb Cychosz was fifth in 17:53.


Noah Dalege was Wisconsin Rapids’ top runner, taking sixth in 18:05.



Marshfield’s Henry Hoerneman, pictured with the Marshfield coaching staff, placed third at the 2020 Wisconsin Valley Conference Cross Country Meet on Tuesday at Rib Mountain. (Submitted photo)

“The girls ran a great race today and we placed seven runners in top 15, it was a true team effort,” Marshfield coach Dan Akin said. ‘Congratulations to our runners who put the miles in this summer and their hard work paid off for them. We are all grateful to get to have a season and I think we all appreciate each day and each race that we had. We had the mentality of enjoying each day and appreciated being together, whatever that looked like.”


Marshfield, Merrill, D.C. Everest, Wausau East and Wausau West will compete at the WIAA Division 1 subsectional at Medford, while Wisconsin Rapids will be at the Neenah subsectional, both on Tuesday, Oct. 20.


The top five finishers in each race are first-team all-conference, the sixth- through 10th-place finishers are second-team all-conference, and the 11th- through 15th-place runners are honorable mention all-WVC.


2020 Wisconsin Valley Conference Cross Country Meet Oct. 13, at Nine Mile Recreation Area, Rib Mountain Girls Team scores: 1. Marshfield 31; 2. Wisconsin Rapids 57; 3. D.C. Everest 94; 4. Wausau East 96; 5. Wausau West 115; 6. Merrill 142. Individual results: 1. Sara Mlodik (DC) 19:12; 2. Elizabeth Schmidt (MER) 19:19; 3. Eliana Kanitz (MAR) 19:54; 4. Kate Schaeffer (WR) 20:28; 5. Meghan Jaeger (MAR) 20:50; 6. Michaela Dick (MAR) 21:14; 7. Calleigh Kanitz (MAR) 21:16; 8. Mason Schuld (WR) 21:26; 9. Kiki Liss (WE) 21:32; 10. Dehlia Kilty (MAR) 21:34; 11. Kairi Kim (MAR) 21:43; 12. Sarah Price (WR) 22:05; 13. Elise Moon (WR) 22:08; 14. Jerica Mueller (MAR) 22:18; 15. Ashley Danielson (WW) 22:26; 16. Liz Lind (WE) 22:26; 17. Jessica Melnyk (DC) 22:27; 18. Hailey Valiska (WE) 22:34; 19. Sara Niemuth (DC) 22:42; 20. Amanda Pfahning (WR) 22:51; 21. Adah Boyd (WW) 22:51; 22. Kassie Bargender (WE) 22:59; 23. Landyn Schroeder (WW) 22:59; 24. Maria Selting (DC) 23:03; 25. Alexis Dix (WR) 23:05; 26. Bailey Mueller (MAR) 23:06; 27. Grace Albee (WW) 23:31; 28. Olivia Stevenson (MER) 23:32; 29. Tori Myers (WW) 23:42; 30. Leah Ottosen (WW) 23:52; 31. Ashley Bass (WE) 24:11; 32. Sophie Sinz (WW) 24:13; 33. Emma Hessil (DC) 24:20; 34. Alex Galang (WW) 24:24; 35. Madi Crossman (MER) 24:37; 36. Mckenzie Schuld (WR) 24:45; 37. Olivia Pierce (MER) 24:53; 38. Ellerie Cover (WE) 25:01; 39. Brianna Cook (DC) 25:17; 40. Lily Grefe (MER) 25:26; 41. Maddy Vandergeest (MER) 25:27; 42. Madison Pyburn (WR) 25:27; 43. Brooke Thompson (DC) 25:46; 44. Makenzie Bessette (DC) 25:48; 45. Annie Becker (MER) 26:12; 46. Maddie Busig (WE) 26:14; 47. Emma Marlowe (MER) 26:23; 48. Elise Ambord (WE) 27:07. Boys Team scores: 1. Wausau West 38; 2. Wisconsin Rapids 63; 3. D.C. Everest 64; 4. Marshfield 85; 5. Wausau East 113; 6. Merrill 183. Individual results: 1. Lucas Allen (DC) 17:23; 2. A.J. Appel (DC) 17:32; 3. Henry Hoerneman (MAR) 17:42; 4. Ben Stangel (WW) 17:49; 5. Caleb Cychosz (WW) 17:53; 6. Noah Dalege (WR) 18:05; 7. Ethan Hanke (DC) 18:25; 8. Aidan Swanson (WW) 18:27; 9. Colin Welnitz (WR) 18:35; 10. Reuben Mathias (WW) 18:39; 11. Nathan Hartman (WW) 18:41; 12. Erik Mikalofsky (WW) 18:50; 13. Josh Marting (WE) 18:50; 14. Lukas Erickson (WR) 19:04; 15. Zander Nilles (WE) 19:09; 16. Max Hetze (WR) 19:10; 17. James Ketterer (MAR) 19:11; 18. Nathan Hammer (WR) 19:19; 19. Brandon Nilles (WE) 19:21; 20. David McKee (MAR) 19:22; 21. Xander Wayda (DC) 19:27; 22. Myles Jensen (MAR) 19:30; 23. Jesse Messmann (MAR) 19:30; 24. Sawyer Mork (WW) 19:33; 25. Seth Oemig (MAR) 19:34; 26. Jacob Khang (WR) 19:40; 27. Thomas Cashmer (MAR) 19:42; 28. David Golisch (MER) 19:44. 29. Ian Brunson (MAR) 19:44; 30. Derek Danielson (WW) 19:46; 31. Turner Olson (WE) 19:52; 32. Levi Black (MER) 19:54; 33. Thomas Benishek (DC) 19:56; 34. Zach Schaeffer (WR) 20:02; 35. Ethan Bjerke (WE) 20:02; 36. Aidan Earll (DC) 20:09; 37. Calen Hoeppner (MER) 20:14; 38. Ethan Goethel (DC) 20:18; 39. Henry Bennett (WE) 20:23; 40. Logan Fike (WE) 20:42; 41. Martin Zacher (WR) 21:09; 42. Ian Schuetze (MER) 21:09; 43. Kyle Dewitz (DC) 21:27; 44. Elliot Hanson (MER) 21:50; 45. Kaden Schwant (MER) 22:03; 46. Kayoda Raddatz (MER) 22:31; 47. Caleb Norton (MER) 22:47.

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter